Measuring Cultural Differences in Korea between Baby-boomers and Generation Y

한국의 베이비 붐 세대와 Y세대 사이에

본 논문은 '한국의 세대별 기업문화'의 진화에 초점을 맞춘다. 이번 연구에는 개방도와 불확실성 회피, 개인주의의 3요소로 문화를 분석하는 OUI 모델을 적용시켰다. 해당 모델은 이전 모델들에 비해 문화와 국가경쟁력 사이에 더 나은 관련성 탐구를 허락했다. 한국의 문화 그리고 국가경쟁력 사이에 관련성은 그 차원이 각각 다음의 여섯 개 하위 요인으로 나뉜다. 바로 적극성과 매력도, 절제력과 경계주의, 보상과 책임이다. 기명 투표 결과, 한국인들은 점점 개인화되고 경계주의적 성향이 강해지고 있었다. 반면에 절제력은 떨어졌고 매력도는 상승했으며, 적극적으로 마음을 여는 데에 정체 상태가 나타났다. 이상의 결과는 한국의 미래 경쟁력 제고를 위해 문화적으로 어떤 부분들이 수정되어야 하는지 암시했다. 더욱이 본래의 OUI 논문에서 실시한 OUI 데이터를 갱신하면서 전반적으로 긍정적인 문화적 변화가 한국의 국가경쟁력에는 영향을 미치지 못했음을 발견했다. 이것은 아마도 젊은 세대가 아직까지 정치적, 경제적 영향력을 갖추지 못했기 때문인 것으로 추정된다.

This paper focuses on measuring the evolution of business culture in Korea between generations using the OUI model (Openness, Uncertainty avoidance and Individualism). This model allows for a better linkage between culture and national competitiveness than previous ones. Its dimensions are sub-divided in six sub-factors, respectively: Aggressiveness and Attractiveness, Disciplinism and Frontierism, and Reward and Responsibility. Using proxies we found that Koreans are becoming more Individualistic, more Frontieristic but less Disciplined for UA, more Attractive but stagnating in term of Aggressiveness for Openness. This gives us hints on what part of the culture should be modified to increase the future competitiveness of the country. We also updated the empirical data done in the original OUI paper, and found that those overall positive cultural changes have not yet impacted the competitiveness of Korea, probably as younger generations have not yet the political and economic influence required.

OUI model; Generations; Culture; Korea; Hofstede; World Value Survey.