Indias movement to a Single Market : Price Convergence among Indian States

인도 시장의 단일화 움직임 : 인도 내 주 별 가격 수렴

본 연구는 인도 국내에서 일물일가 법칙의 성립여부를 살펴보고, 인도 시장이 유럽연합이 정의하는 단일 시장에 가까워지고 있는지 보고자 한다. 또한 일물일가 법칙이 성립하지 않는 원인에 대한 분석도 이루어진다.

유럽연합이 도입한 단일시장이란 개념은 재화,서비스,자본, 인구의 이동이 완전히 자유로운 시장을 말한다. 이 때, 무역 장벽 뿐만 아니라 행정적, 비무역 장벽도 존재하지 않아야 한다. 현재 인도의 경우는 행정적, 비무역 장벽의 존재로 인해 유럽연합이 정의하는 단일시장이라고 볼 수 없다.

1971년부터 2010년까지의 소비자 물가지수를 통해, 인도 도시별, 주 별 가격 격차를 살펴본 결과, 인도 내에서 일물일가법칙은 성립하지 않고 있다. 그러나 주목할 것은 인도 내에서 느리지만 가격 수렴의 현상이 발견되며, 1991년 경제 개방 이후 그 추세가 더욱 뚜렷해졌다는 점이다.

한 국가 내에서도 가격 격차가 발생하는 이유 중 하나는 Harrod-Balassa-Samuelson 효과이다. 이 이론은 두 지역의 무역재와 비무역재 분야에서의 생산성 격차가 장기적으로 가격 격차로 이어진다고 주장한다. 또 다른 이유는 거리로 대체되는 교통비이다.

본 연구에서는 패널데이터에 대한 회귀분석을 통해 거리와 생산성 격차가 가격격차에 갖는 영향력을 살펴본다. 전 기간에 걸쳐 두 가지 변수는 유효한 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 거리의 경우는 1991년 인도 경제 개방 이후에 그 영향력이 더욱 커지고 있다. 생산성 격차의 경우에는 개방 이후에 유효한 것으로 나타난다. 이러한 요인들이 인도의 시장 통합을 방해하고 있지만, 패널데이터 시간 고정 효과(time fixed effect)의 추세 분석을 통해서 현재 인도는 단일 시장에 가까워지고 있음을 알 수 있다.

The aim of this paper is to find out if the law of one price(LOP) is holding in India and if India is moving toward a single market. Furthermore, this study tries to figure out reasons for the violation of Purchasing Power Parity(PPP) in India.

The concept of single market used in this study is same as the one adopted by European Union. It means four fundamental freedom in movement of goods, services, capital and people. Based on the concept, India is currently not a single market, due to fiscal charges and non-tariff barriers.

Through data analysis, persistent price differential is observed across regions in India. One of the explanations for such violation of LOP is Harrod-Balassa-Samuelson hypothesis. It argues that productivity differential between traded and non-trade sectors of different regions lead to price differential. And the other is transportation cost, proxyed by distance.

We examined determinants of price differential and convergence trend by running regression of panel data. The analysis is carried out at city and state level, respectively, and before and after the economic liberalization in 1991.

Both productivity difference and distance turns out to be statistically significant variable. The results also reveals that impact of distance and productivity differential both increases after 1991. Thus, India is, currently, spatialy segregated and H-S-B hypothesis holds in India. By examining time fixed effect, however, clear price convergence trend is also observed.

In conclusion, distance and productivity differential between regions have functioned as impediments to market integration of India, however, it is getting closer to a single market.

단일시장; 인도; 일물 일가법칙; 가격 수렴; Price convergence; Single Market; India; Harrod-Balassa-Samuelson hypothesis