Single cell characteristics of high temperature polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell under low humidity conditions : 고온 저가습에서의 고분자전해질막 연료전지 단위전지의 운전 특성 연구

Abstract

고온 (120 ℃) 저 가습 고분자 전해질 막 연료전지는 화학적 전기화학적 안전성을 보완하면서 성능과 내구성의 향상에 어려움이 있다. 본 연구에서는, 아직 초기 단계에 있는 고온 연료전지 연구를 위하여 연료전지 운전 조건을 고온 저 가습 운전에 알맞게 개선 한 후 특성분석 방법 확립 및 연구를 진행하였다. 투과성이 낮은 공기 확산 층을 이용하여 막-전극 접합체의 단위 전지 성능을 평가 하였다. 이때, 40 시간 동안의 성능 저하는 12.0 % 에서 2.78% 로 줄어들었음을 확인하였고, 60 시간에서 100 시간이상으로 약 2 배 정도의 내구성이 향상되었다. 또한, 고 주파를 이용한 정전류 임피던스 방법을 도입하여 상대습도 에 따른 실시간 막 전극 저항의 변화 연구를 가능하게 하였다. 이 실험을 통하여, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻어 내었다. 전지운전을 통하여 생성된 물은 연료전지 내에서의 이온전도도를 완화하여 성능을 향상시켰다. 막 저항의 경우, 상대습도와 반비례 하는 성향을 보였으며 (저습 상태에서는 막 저항이 높아짐) 막마름 현상으로 인한 막의 열화가 성능 저하의 주요 원인으로 작용 하였다.

The study of PEMFC operation at high temperature (120 ℃) (HT-PEMFC) under low humidified condition remains challenging with improving chemical and electrochemical stability while maintaining high proton conductivity. Therefore, it is in the early stage of development. In this paper, optimization of fuel cell operating conditions and establishment of the electrochemical characterization technique were performed to evaluate the developed membrane. The performance decay during 40 h has been decreased from 12.0% to 2.78% and durability was improved by almost 2 times which was from 60 hours to more than 100 hours through applying low porous gas diffusion layer (GDL). Moreover, real-time ohmic resistances were collected by introducing galvanostatic electrochemical impedance spectroscopy at high frequency (1 kHz) to investigate the effect of inlet relative humidity on the performance of HT-PEMFCs. Produced water during the cell operation, enhances the performance by improving proton conductivity. Ohmic resistance (Rohm) was inversely proportional to the relative humidity and the membrane dehydration was the main factor for the cell performance degradation.