Theoretical study of spin-orbit coupling effects in electronic structures: Topological insulators and Rashba splittings : 전자구조에서 스핀-궤도 결합 효과의 이론적 연구: 위상 절연체와 라쉬바 분리

Keywords spin-orbit coupling, topological insulator, Rashba splitting, tight-binding approximation, density functional theory

Abstract

Spin-orbit coupling is the relativistic effect where the motion of an electron around an atomic nucleus produces the effective magnetic field that couples to the spin magnetic moment of the electron. In electronic band structures, there are two intriguing phenomena that originate from the spin-orbit coupling: topological insulator and Rashba splitting, which are the topics of this thesis.

Topological insulators are new quantum phases distinguished by the bulk band topology from normal insulators, which are characterized by the existence of robust topological boundary states. In the topological insulator part, we study the band topology of two-dimensional thin films. Firstly, we consider the topological quantum phase transitions by external electric fields in Sb$_2$Te$_3$ thin films. We find that the films are a topological insulator or a normal insulator depending on the film thicknesses and the band topology can be changed by applying external fields. Examples of the topological transition from a normal insulator to a topological insulator as well as that from a topological insulator to a normal insulator will be presented. Secondly, we investigate the possibility of inducing a topological insulator phase by introducing defect superstructures in SnTe thin films. It is found that if we choose the symmetry and density of the defects appropriately, defect-induced narrow bands can have nontrivial band topology. Since the defect-induced bands have narrow band width, the band topology of the materials can be controlled by charge doping. The band topology is calculated by both directly calculating the $\mathbb{Z}_2$ invariant and checking the edge state configurations. The two theoretical propositions might be useful for the realization and control of the topological phases in practice.

The Rashba effect is the spin splitting in electronic band structures due to inversion symmetry breaking and spin-orbit coupling. In the Rashba splitting part, we consider the directional controllability of the Rashba splittings by ferroelectric switching. Specifically, we investigate the band structures of ferroelectric organic-inorganic hybrid metal halide perovskites. In these materials, the ferroelectric polarization is coupled to the Rashba band splitting. Thus the helical direction of the angular momentum texture in the Rashba bands can be reversed under the ferroelectric switching. Also, there appear two $S$=1/2 and $J$=1/2 bands simultaneously that have contrasting spin and orbital moments. This ferroelectric-coupled Rashba material will provide practically convenient mechanism for the manipulation of the spin degree of freedom by external fields.

스핀-궤도 결합은 전자가 원자핵 주변으로 운동하면서 생기는 유효 자기장에 전자의 스핀 자기 모멘트가 결합하면서 생기는 상대론적 현상이다. 전자띠 구조에서 스핀-궤도 결합으로 나오는 두가지 흥미로운 현상이 있는데, 바로 위상 절연체와 라쉬바 분리이다.

위상 절연체는 전자띠의 위상으로 일반 절연체와 구분되는 새로운 양자 상이며, 위상적 경계 상태를 가지는 특징이 있다. 위상 절연체 부분에서는 2차원 박막의 전자띠 위상을 다룬다. 우선, Sb$_2$Te$_3$ 박막에서 외부 전기장에 의한 위상적 양자 상전이를 고려한다. 이 물질이 박막의 두께에 따라 위상 절연체이거나 일반 절연체가 될 수 있음을 보이고 외부 전기장을 걸어서 전자띠 위상을 바꿀 수 있음을 보인다. 위상 절연체에서 일반 절연체로 전이되는 경우와 반대로 일반 절연체에서 위상 절연체로 전이되는 경우의 예를 제시한다. 두번째로, 2차원 SnTe 박막에 결함 초구조를 도입하여 위상 절연체로 만드는 방법에 대해 살펴본다. 결함 구조의 대칭성과 밀도가 적당하면 결함으로 유도된 좁은 전자띠가 안뻔한 위상을 가질 수 있음을 보인다. 결함 구조로 생기는 전자띠는 띠폭이 좁기 때문에 전하 도핑으로 그 물질의 위상을 제어할 수 있다. 전자띠 위상은 $\mathbb{Z}_2$ 불변량을 직접 계산하는 방법과 모서리 상태의 형태를 확인하는 방법을 사용하여 알아낸다. 언급된 두가지 이론적 제의는 위상적 상을 구현하고 제어하는데 유용할 수 있다.

라쉬바 효과는 반전 대칭 깨짐과 스핀-궤도 결합 때문에 생기는 전자띠 구조에서의 스핀 분리 현상이다. 라쉬바 분리 부분에서는 강유전 스위칭에 의한 라쉬바 분리의 방향 제어를 다룬다. 구체적으로, perovskite 구조를 가진 강유전성 유기-무기 혼합 할로겐화물의 전자띠 구조를 분석한다. 이 물질들에서 강유전성 편극이 라쉬바 띠 분리와 결합하며, 따라서 라쉬바 띠에서 각운동량 구조의 방향이 강유전성 스위칭에 의해 뒤집힐 수 있다는 것을 보인다. 또한 이 물질들은 대조되는 스핀과 오비탈 모멘트를 가진 $S=1/2$와 $J=1/2$ 라쉬바 띠가 동시에 나타나는 특징이 있다. 이런 강자성과 결합된 라쉬바 물질은 외부 전기장에 의해 스핀 자유도를 제어하는 편리한 방법을 제공할 수 있다.