Exact Calculations of Indices and Partition Functions for 1D and 2D Supersymmetric Theories and Their String Theory Applications : 1차원과 2차원 초대칭 이론에서의 지표와 분배 함수의 정확한 계산과 끈이론에의 응용

Keywords index, partition function, supersymmetry, string theory, D-brane

Abstract

In this thesis, we introduce two ideas of string theory which can examine geometrical structure of the spacetime compactifi ed on a Calabi-Yau manifold. The first half of the thesis focuses on the Witten index and their applications in string theory. As one of the most interesting example, we review the counting problem of BPS states in four-dimensional N = 2 supersymmetric gauge theory obtained from the Calabi-Yau compactifi cation of type II string theory. Especially, we concentrate on how the Witten index can be used to prove the wall-crossing phenomena therein. At the second half, we outline recently revealed relation between two-dimensional partition functions and geometry of the Kahler moduli space of the Calabi-Yau manifolds. We show that the partition function of N = (2,2) gauged linear sigma model on S^2, D^2 and RP^2 calculates the Kahler potential, central charge of D-brane and Orientifold of A-model respectively.

이 논문에서는, 칼라비-야우 다양체에 옹골화된 초끈 이론의 기하학적 구조를 조사할 수 있는 두 가지 방법을 소개한다. 첫째로, 위튼 지표를 소개하고, 이것이 초끈 이론에 어떻게 사용되는지 살펴 본다. 가장 흥미로운 예로, II 형 초끈 이론을 칼라비-야우 다양체에 옹골화하여 얻어지는 4 차원 N = (2,2) 초대칭 게이지 이론의 BPS 상태의 개수를 세는 문제에 대하여 살펴 본다. 특히, 이 이론의 벽넘기 현상을 설명하는 데에 위튼 지표가 어떻게 사용되는 지에 집중한다. 둘째로, 최근 개발된 2 차원 분배 함수와 칼라비-야우 다양체의 케일러-모듈라이 공간의 기하학 사이의 관계에 대하여 살펴본다. 특히, 2 차원 구, 반구 그리고 실사영 평면 위에서 계산한 N = (2,2) 게이지 선형 시그마 모형의 분배 함수가 케일러 퍼텐셜, D-브레인과 오리엔티폴드의 중심 전하를 계산한다는 사실을 보인다.