북한의 선군노선과 권위구축동학

Military-First Line and the Politics of Authority Building in North Korea: Focusing on the Crisis of Political Succession

본 연구는 김정일 시대의 선군노선의 등장과정을 탈냉전과 고난의 행군 그리고 이와 중첩된 정치적 계승의 위기 속에 시도된 권위축적전략으로 재조명하고, 그 의미를 북한식 급진주의라는 개념을 통해 설명하려는 시도이다.

북한식 급진주의의 원형은 주체노선이라 할 수 있다. 1950년대의 대국주의적 압력에 대한 경험과 1960년대 소련발 탈급진화의 흐름은 북한이 나름의 방식으로 맑스레닌주의를 창조적으로 재해석함으로써 주체노선을 확립해나가는 핵심적인 계기가 되었다. 비록 소련의 수정주의와 중국의 교조주의에 대한 비판을 모두 포괄하고는 있었으나 북한의 주체노선은 급진주의에 훨씬 가까운 것이었다. 1967년의 과도기 논쟁을 통한 북한 사회 전반의 변화는 이를 잘 보여준다. 이후 후계자 김정일은 북한식 급진주의를 김일성주의의 이름으로 순수이데올로기의 차원으로 격상시키려 시도하며 이에 따른 이데올로기적, 조직적, 정책적 변화를 주도해 나갔다.

반제투쟁과 사회주의 완전승리의 기치 하에 강화되어온 북한식 급진주의에 탈급진적 모색이 나타나기 시작한 것은 1980년대 중반부터였다. 북한은 발전의 위기에 직면하여 다양한 시도를 통해 나름의 정책적 합리화를 시도해나갔다. 인민생활향상론과 합영법을 통한 중공업 우선의 자립적 발전전략의 연성화는 그 핵심이었다. 이러한 변화가 가속화된 것은 물론 1980년대 후반 탈냉전의 파고가 시작되면서 부터였다. 북한은 일련의 남방정책을 통해 교차승인을 실현함으로써 탈냉전의 새로운 국제질서에 편입되려 노력하는 동시에 신무역체계, 혁명적 경제전략 등을 도입하며 탈급진화를 통한 적응을 시도했다. 제네바 합의 체제 역시 적어도 북한의 입장에서는 이러한 흐름의 연장선에 있었다. 교차승인의 핵심은 북미관계정상화였으며 제네바 합의는 냉전기 내내 일체의 접촉 자체를 거부하던 미국으로부터 안전보장과 관계개선의 공약을 받아낸 중요한 성과였기 때문이다.

이러한 차원에서 유훈통치 시기는 일종의 과도기의 성격을 지니고 있었다. 해당 시기 북한의 정책과 담론은 탈급진적 모색과 급진적 요소가 혼재되어 있었다. 혁명적 경제전략과 제네바 합의 체제가 지속되는 가운데 군에 대한 강조와 보수적 체제수호 담론들 역시 병행되었던 것이다. 그러나 이와 같은 과도기의 대응만으로 체제의 생존위기를 극복하는 데는 한계가 있었다. 유훈통치의 마지막 해였던 1997년의 위기는 이를 여실히 보여주고 있었다. 결국 1997년을 기점으로 탈급진적 모색은 종식되고 김정일 정권의 비전과 기조는 북한식 급진주의를 재구축하는 쪽으로 총결되었다. 선군노선의 등장이 그것이다. 이는 군사주의의 강화를 통해 체제의 안전을 도모함과 동시에 혁명성의 강화를 통해 카리스마적 권위를 구축함으로써 권위의 위기를 돌파하려는 시도에 다름 아니었다.

이러한 기조 하에 김정일은 주체사상의 독창성을 강조함으로써 맑스레닌주의의 탈급진적 해석에 기반 한 개혁개방의 가능성을 차단했다. 또한 사회주의 완전승리론을 대체한 사회주의 강성대국론을 통해 국가발전의 비전과 원칙을 분명히 했다. 이와 같은 이데올로기 차원의 급진주의의 정립은 이를 실현하기 위한 조직적, 정책적 변화를 수반했다. 국방위원회 체제의 등장과 내각책임제를 통한 정경분리가 조직적 차원의 변화였다면, 혁명적 경제전략의 폐기와 중공업 우선 전략의 재강화, 국방공업우선론의 채택 등은 정책적 차원의 전환을 의미했다.

이는 1960년대 이래 형성되어온 북한식 급진주의가 선군노선으로 재구축되었음을 의미했다. 즉 탈급진화의 가능성을 함께 내포하고 있었던 계급에서 인민으로의 변화는 외부의 위협과 내부의 권위의 위기라는 이중 위기 속에 다시 인민으로부터 군(軍)과 인민으로의 변화로 귀결되면서 급진화로 나타났던 것이다. 이후 선군노선은 선군경제노선, 선군사상 의 등장을 통해 더욱 체계적인 형태로 발전되어 나갔다.

요컨대 , , 라는 3가지 요소를 그 구성요소로 하는 터커(Robert Tucker)의 급진주의 개념에서 볼 때, 미국 중심의 일극체제로 재편된 제국질서에 대한 부정과, 사회주의 강성대국이라는 대안적 비전, 그리고 선군정치라는행동주의를 갖춘 선군노선은 명백한북한식 급진주의였다.

The dissertation aims to show that the Military-First Line of the Kim Jong Il regime is North Korean-style radicalism, which responded to the crisis of political authority erupted by succession, economic crisis, and asymmetric ending of the Cold War

The original form of North Korean-style radicalism was Juche Line. The political pressure of the two big powers(Soviet Union and China) in the 1950s and the de-radicalization of the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe in the 1960s instigated North Korea to reinterpret the Marxism-Leninism and to make its own way that was called Juche Line. Kim Jong il as a successor of Suryong tried to elevate Juche Line to Kimilsungism and led the changes of ideology, organization and policy under the banner of anti-imperialism and Complete Victory of Socialism.

It was in the mid-1980s that the exploring the possibility of de-radicalization was appeared in North Korea. First of all, it attempted to rationalize economic policies by passing Joint Ventures law and putting an emphasis on the light industry. The end of Cold War accelerated these changes. In addition, North Korea sought to participate in the international community by Southward policy aimed at cross recognition. It attempted to accelerate the rationalization of economic policy by New Trade System and Revolutionary Economic Strategy. Geneva Agreement regime also signified a de-radical change because North Korea got a pledge of normalizing relations with, and security assurance from the United States, their so-called the most antagonistic imperial power, in return for nuclear renunciation.

In this regard, the period of Legacy politics(Yuhun Tongchi) was a transition period. The de-radical elements such as Geneva Agreement Regime and Revolutionary Economic Strategy coexisted with the radical element like Red Flag Thought and Revolutionary Soldier Spirit. But these transitional measures were not enough to overcome the crisis of political authority. The political insecurity of 1997 demonstrated a clear example. Hence, North Korean leadership decided to radicalize the policies, organizations, and Ideology. Military-First Line was an outcome of this radicalization.

This change meant that North Korean leadership decided to secure regime survival by militarism and to build charismatic authority by radicalization. Kim Jong il declared Juche Ideology is the original philosophy and ruled out any de-radical changes by the materialistic re-interpretation of Marxism-Leninism. Complete Victory of Socialism as a vision of nation was replaced by a Great, Prosperous and Powerful Nation(Sahoejuui Kansong Taeguk). This ideological radicalization accompanied changes in organization and policy. The organizational changes included the advent of the National Defense Commission system and North Korean-style divisibility of politics and economy by Cabinet Responsibility System, while the policy changes was made up of the withdrawal of Revolutionary Economic Strategy, the revival of the priority development of heavy Industry policy for Self-Reliance, and the Defense Industry First Policy. These changes meant that the original North Korean-Style radicalism was transformed to the Military-First Line as a new radicalism in Kim Jong Il Regime. The de-radical change from class to people resulted in the radical change from people to soldier and people. Military-First Line was reinforced by Military-First Economic Line and Military-First Thought in the 2000s.

In sum, the dissertation concludes that Military-First Line is North Korean-Style radicalism, drawing on the concept of radicalism by Robert Tucker. Military-First Line consists of three core elements: anti-imperialism, Great, Prosperous and Powerful Nation, and Military-First Politics. Each element corresponds to Tuckers three elements of radicalism, that is, negation, vision, and activism, respectively.

선군노선; 정치적 계승; 북한식 급진주의; 탈급진화; 권위축적