한국의 이주노동정치: 이주노동레짐의 형성과 이주노동자 편입 과정 분석

The Dynamics of Migrant Labour Politics: An Analysis of the Making of Migrant Labour Regime and the Process of Migrant Workers' Incorporation

본 연구의 목적은 지난 30여 년간 한국의 이주노동정치에 대한 분석을 토대로 이주노동레짐의 형성과 이주노동자의 한국사회 편입 과정의 특징을 설명하는 것이다. 이주노동정치는 이주노동자의 권리와 관련한 정책의 도입과 변천을 둘러싸고 관련된 세력들 내지는 행위자들 간에 벌어지는 가치정향과 힘의 충돌과 타협, 작용과 반작용 등의 복합적 상호작용의 과정으로 구성된다. 그리고 이주노동레짐은 이주노동정책 설계·운영의 바탕이 되는 원칙들과 이러한 원칙들에 기반한 일련의 제도와 절차, 그리고 조직 체계를 통칭하는 개념이다. 또한 본 연구는 이주노동자의 한국사회 편입 양식을 종속적 편입의 개념으로 설명한다. 이 개념은 두 가지 의미를 동시에 포함한다. 한편으로는 이주노동자가 이주사회에서 겪는 차별, 착취, 소외, 배제를 분석적으로 묘사하는 개념이고, 다른 한편으로는 이주노동자들이 보다 안정적인 한국사회 편입을 위해 참여하고 기획하는 다양한 결사와 운동을 함축하는 개념이다.

본 연구는 우선 투-트랙 이주노동행정 구조(이하 투-트랙 구조)와 이주노동운동의 출현 과정을 설명한다. 투-트랙 구조는 한편으로는 상시적인 추방 공포를 이용해 미등록 이주노동자의 불법성을 관리하면서 다른 한편으로는 산업연수생제도를 사실상의 이주노동정책으로 편법적으로 변용하고 확대하는 방식에 기초한다. 이러한 투-트랙 구조의 형성 과정은 정치경제학 이론만으로 충분히 분석할 수 없다. 심층적으로 볼 때 생산성—치안 중심의 국가 책무 설정과 그러한 통치의 틀 하에서의 부처 간 동학이 보다 핵심적인 변수로 작용했다. 한편 권리체계에서의 주변화와 배제, 노조 편입의 어려움, 정책결정과정에서의 참여와 대표의 부재 등 공식적인 경로를 통한 한국사회로의 안정적인 편입의 기회가 결핍된 상황(종속적 편입) 속에서 이주노동자들의 다양한 비공식적 편입 시도들(종속적 편입)이 나타났다. 그런 가운데 이주노동운동이 출현했으며, 특히 1995년 명동성당 이주노동자 농성을 분기점으로 하여 투-트랙 구조에 대한 현상타파세력과 현상유지세력 간의 이주노동정치가 본격화되었다.

투-트랙 구조에 대한 현상타파의 시도는 일반 이주노동정치와 동포 이주노동정치에서 동시에 나타났으나 연수취업제와 취업관리제의 도입에 그쳤다. 즉, 투-트랙 구조가 온존했다. 중요한 이유는 현상유지세력에 대한 대항-헤게모니 세력이 창출되지 못했기 때문이다. 그러나 2000년대에 들어서 온건 이주노동운동 세력, 노동부, 청와대, 민주당 간에 고용허가제의 도입이라는 최소주의적인 공통 요구에 기반해 고용허가제 옹호연합이 형성되었다. 이는 투-트랙 구조의 와해와 이주노동레짐 형성의 결정적 변수였다. 하지만 최소주의 요구를 반영하여 형성된 이주노동레짐은 그 구성 원칙들의 우선성 체계와 전반적인 제도 설계의 차원에서 볼 때 권리 친화성 수준이 낮았다. 한편 이상의 과정에서 이주노동자의 편입 패턴은 여전히 종속적 편입에서 벗어나지 못한 가운데 권리체계 편입의 분절성과 모순성이 배가되었다. 그러나 이에 대한 반작용으로 나타난 이주노동자 독자 노조 건립이라는 능동적 편입 기획은 이주노조의 창립으로 이어졌다.

이주노동레짐 하에서의 이주노동정치는 이주노동레짐 구성 원칙들의 조합과 위계의 설정, 그리고 그것의 제도화와 집행 매커니즘을 둘러싼 정치적 경합 과정으로 볼 수 있다. 이전의 이주노동정치가 투-트랙 구조의 온존과 혁파를 둘러싼 세력 간 갈등의 특징을 보였다면 고용허가제 시행 이후 이주노동정치는 이주노동레짐의 권리 친화성(내지는 시장 친화성) 수준을 둘러싸고 전개되는 보다 포괄적인 세력 간 경합 과정이 된 것이다. 이주노동레짐의 권리 친화성 수준에 영향을 미치는 세 가지 주요 정책 영역들 — 달리 말하면 이주노동정치의 영역들이다 — 은 합법화, 고용허가제, 다문화 정책이다. 결론적으로 고용허가제 시행 이후 현재까지 이주노동정치는 이주노동레짐의 권리 친화성 강화에 실패했다. 가장 결정적인 요인은 보수 정부 출범 이후 생산성-치안 중심의 이주노동행정의 복원과 강화였다. 그런 가운데 이주노동운동 세력의 응집력은 약화되었고, 이주노동운동과 노동운동의 연대는 이주노동레짐의 권리 친화성 강화를 위한 현상타파의 뚜렷한 모멘텀을 창출하기에는 역부족이었다.

한편 이주노동레짐 하에서도 이주노동자의 종속적 편입이 변함없이 지속되는 가운데 중층적 계서화의 특징을 보였다. 즉, 한편으로는 보다 안정적이고 포괄적인 권리체계 편입의 기회가 주어진 우수인재와 결혼이민자와는 달리 이주노동자들은 여전히 영주권 취득 기회를 박탈당한 채 2차 노동시장에 배속되었으며, 다른 한편으로는 일련의 이주노동정책의 제도적 변화들로 인해 이주노동자들이 더욱 상이한 법적, 행정적 범주들로 분화되면서 내적 차등화가 진행되었다. 하지만 그런 가운데 국내 노조 편입, 미디어 운동, 자발적 귀환 및 재통합 프로그램, 난민 운동 등 다양한 비공식적 편입 기획들이 나타났다. 이러한 시도들은 중앙과 지방 정부의 정책 설계와 집행 과정에 연계될 수 있는 가능성을 갖고 있다.

In this dissertation, I examine the making of the Korean migrant labour regime and the mode of migrant workers incorporation into Korean society on the basis of an analysis of migrant labour politics in South Korea over the past three decades. Migrant labour politics (hereafter MLP) is the comprehensive concept, which refers to the political dynamics of complex interactions and shifting relations among the political actors or forces involved in a variety of policies regarding the rights of migrant workers. The concept of a migrant labour regime includes both the principles of migrant labour policies and a series of institutions, procedures and organizations arranged on the basis on those principles. And this study employs the new concept of subordinate incorporation in order to explain in a more analytical way the mode of migrant workers incorporation into Korean society. This concept simultaneously connotes two aspects. On the one hand, it is an analytical description of migrant workers experiences of discrimination, exploitation, alienation, exclusion, etc. On the other, it means various forms of associative activities and social movements that they participate in or organize themselves for the sake of making their incorporation in Korean society more stable.

I first examine the formation process of the two-track migrant labour administrative structure (hereafter the two-track structure) over the period from the late 1980s to the early 1990s. The two-track structure is based on the strategic management of the illegal status of undocumented migrant workers using the fear of deportation, and the expedient manipulation of the industrial technical trainee programme as a de-facto migrant labour policy. I argue that this feature of the two-track structure resulted mainly from a compromise among the key administrative departments within the framework of government which concentrated on accumulation and security as the states two dominant functional imperatives. Faced with subordinate incorporation, in its first sense under the two-track structure with no effective democratic control over it, migrant workers started to participate in associative activities and migrant labour movements. Among them, the 1995 sit-in protest was a critical event, sparking off in earnest a head-on collision between status quo forces and anti-status quo forces.

Since then, the MLP had led to the gradual collapse of the two-track structure and the making of the Korean migrant labour regime through the introduction of the Employment Permit System (EPS) in 2004. This process consisted of two phases. In the first phase, the two-track structure was kept intact, although the MLP represented a serious crack in the official policy principle of the prohibition of employment of unskilled foreign workers with the introduction of the trainee-employment system in 1998 and the special work permit system in 2002, the latter of which was designed for co-ethnic migrant workers (mainly Chinese nationals). The core reason, I argue, was that anti-status quo actors had failed to create a counter-hegemonic political force. In the second phase, the pro-EPS coalition formed among the moderate migrant labour movement, the Ministry of Labour, the Blue House, and the ruling party played a critical role in the collapse of the two-track structure and the creation of the migrant labour regime. However, the pro-EPS coalition took the minimalist approach, that is, it took a relatively weak rights-based approach. As such, the resultant Korean migrant labour regime showed a low level of rights orientation. The pattern of migrant workers incorporation into the rights system had shown increasingly segmented and contradictory features.

The MLP under the migrant labour regime now became a series of political struggles over the priority system of its principles and their institutionalization. Examining the MLP in the three main policy areas of legalization, the EPS, and multicultural policies, I have concluded that, all in all, the MLP has not been successful in improving the level of rights protection of the migrant labour regime. The crucial factor was the restoration and reinforcement of accumulation—security centered migrant labour administration under the conservative governments, with a weakened cohesion within the migration labour movement and an overall lack of effective solidarity between domestic labour unions and migrant labour organizations. In the meantime, the overall mode of incorporation still remained one of subordinate incorporation with the absence of any integration paradigm for migrant workers. It has also increasingly shown the features of a multi-layered hierarchy as, on the one hand, the rights for migrant workers were distributed differently depending on their legal status or ethnicity and, on the other hand, the major multicultural policies that were enacted were oriented towards global talents and multicultural families, not migrant workers. However, migrant workers continued to participate in or to organize various new informal projects of incorporation, including a media movement, a voluntary return and reintegration program, etc. These experiments hold the possibility of being linked to the policy design and implementation of the central or local governments.

고용허가제; 고용허가제 옹호연합; 산업연수생제도; 이주노동레짐; 이주노동정치; 종속적 편입; 중층적 계서화; 투-트랙 이주노동행정