ESP Course Development and Implementation: Action Research for Healthcare College Students in Korea

특수목적영어 강좌 개발 및 실행: 한국 보건의료계열 학생들을 위한 실행연구

본 연구는 특수목적영어(ESP)에 대해 소개하고 그러한 ESP 강좌, 즉 여기서는 한국의 한 보건의료 단과대학 학생을 대상으로 하는 General Healthcare English Course (GHEC, 일반 보건의료영어 강좌)를 개발하고 실행하고 평가까지 함으로써, ESP의 실행가능성을 타진해 보았다. 본 연구의 단초는 지식기반사회에 외국어로서 영어(EFL)를 배우는 한국 배경하에, 학생들의 필요?요구에 초점을 맞춰 더 흥미롭고 효과적인 대학영어교육을 위해 하나의 대안을 찾고자 한 것이다. 또한, 현재 연구자가 처한 획일적인 대학영어 교육과정의 문제점에서 탈피하여 ESP 강좌를 개발하고 실행해 볼 필요성을 인식함에 따라, 본 연구에는 교육혁신의 변화를 모색해보려는 실행연구(action research)의 해방적(emancipatory) 잠재력이 내재해 있다.

본 연구는 다섯 가지 목표로, (1) 결정권 없는 내부의 교수자로부터 상향식의 변화요구를 실행하는 것, (2) 연구자 주변의 목소리를 경청하여 소통하는 것, (3) 학생과 교수자 즉 우리의 목소리를 담은 강좌를 여는 것, (4) 문제에 대한 접근법이 아닌 해결의 실마리로써 ESP를 알리는 것, (5) 더 전문적으로 배우고 계발하는 것이다. 이러한 목표에 부합하는 세 가지 연구질문은 첫째, EFL 환경의 보건의료계열 학생들을 위한 맞춤형 ESP 강좌는 실행연구의 틀에서 요구조사, 강의계획서 설계 및 교수학습자료 개발과 의사결정과정을 통해 어떻게 개발되는가?, 둘째, 맞춤형 강좌를 수강한 학생들은 어떤 반응을 보이는가?, 셋째, 향후 한층 더 개선된 강좌 설계를 위해 무엇을 성찰하고 제안할 수 있는가?이다.

한국의 ESP 관련 문헌은 그 동안 요구분석 위주로 초점을 맞춰 왔으며 의학목적영어(EMP)는 주로 의사와 간호사를 대상으로 진행되었다. 이에 본 연구는 의사와 간호사 이외 다른 보건의료계열을 대상으로 강좌를 개발하고 실행까지 하여, 국내외 소원했던 기존 연구의 간극을 메우고자 ESP-AR (특수목적영어-실행연구) 강좌개발 연구설계 모형을 제안한다. 이 모형을 통해 실행연구 패러다임 속에서 양적?질적 통합연구 방식으로, 다차원적 요구분석을 포함하여 ESP 강좌 개발과 실행을 실행연구 나선형 순환단계(Action research spiral)에 따라 체계적으로 연계할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 요구분석 설문조사 대상은 작업치료학과, 병원경영학과, 안경광학과, 임상병리학과, 방사선학과, 치위생학과, 물리치료학과, 응급구조학과 총 8개 학과로 구성된 한 보건의료 단과대학으로, 1244명의 학생들과, 123명의 졸업생들과 30명의 보건의료계열 교수자들이 참여했다. 또한, 그 중에 35명의 학생들, 12명의 졸업생들과 10명의 교수자들이 인터뷰에 응했다.

다차원적 요구분석과 의사결정과정을 기반으로 일반 보건의료계열 직업목적영어(English for general healthcare occupational purposes)의 성격을 띤 GHEC가 탄생하였으며 말하기 기능 중심에 과업중심 방법을 접목한 내용중심 강의계획서를 탑재하였다. 이러한 넓은 각도(wide-angled)의 ESP로 직업중심(English for Occupational Purposes, EOP) 지향적인 선경험(pre-experience) 대학생 영어강좌는 (1) 보건의료 뉴스와 나의 전공공부, (2) 인체와 의학 용어, (3) 건강과 병원, 그리고 (4) 보건의료 한국(Medical Korea)과 나의 직업과 같이 네 개의 모듈(module)로 구성하였다. 이는 넓고 일반적인 주제에서 시작해 구체적이고 전문화된 주제로 발전하여 학습자의 향후 직업에 필요한 영어를 심화하는 구성이다. 강좌 목적은 할 수 있다라는 방식으로 서술되었고 각 모듈에서 네 개의 시범 수업에 대해 대표 교안을 작성하여 실행하였으며, 여기에는 에볼라(Ebola) 포스터 프레젠테이션, 해부 마이크로 티칭(anatomy micro-teaching), 병원 투어 가이드와 내 분야 일에 대한 역할극(my job field role-play) 과업을 기획하여 포함하였다. 교수?학습 자료는 실제진본성(authenticity), 시청각 보조자료와 실물교재(realia) 원칙을 바탕으로 준비하였고 에볼라 관련 CNN 학생뉴스와 사진, 각각 다른 여러 전공학부를 위해 맞춤형 해부관련 자료, 실제 병원 홍보물과 병원 투어, 그리고 보건의료계열 국제 영어 시험인 OET 말하기 과업 견본을 제공하였다. 24명의 학생들이 GHEC를 수강하였으며 그 결과 강좌평가조사와 교수?학습 로그, 동료 관찰을 통해 학생들의 적극적 참여와 긍정적인 반응이 나타났다. 강좌평가는 5점 척도로 진행해 평균 3.9의 만족도를 보였으며 특히 GHEC 자료에 4.21, 과업에 4.08의 높은 값을 기록했다. 학생들은 강좌를 통해 덜 지루하게 되었으며 영어에 대해 낮아진 정의적(방어) 여과기제(affective filter)와 더불어, 좀더 적극적이고 자신감 있어지고 전공에 대해선 더 전문적이 되었다고 스스로 평가했다. 그러나, 수업 중 시간 운용이 쟁점이 되어 해결해야 할 과제로 남았다.

강좌 실행과 평가 후 실행연구 나선순환의 제 2막 1단계로써 향후 강좌 재 계획에 관해, 본 연구의 교육적 함의는 다음과 같다: (1) ESP는 일반 영어 학습자들과 교사를 처음엔 당황케 하지만 신선한 도전을 준다, (2) 조력적인 교사 역할과 팀 주도적 과업중심교수법으로 ESP 학습자들은 더욱 적극적이고 활동적이 되며, (3) 맞춤형 ESP 내용으로 학습자들은 생산적으로 그들의 분야에 대한 사전 지식과 흥미유발을 끌어내어 더욱 생산적으로 영어를 발화할 수 있다. 또한, 연구의 주요결과를 망라하여 향후 GHEC 재 계획을 위해 건설적인 제안을 한다. 즉, 학생들의 강좌 초입 영어 숙달도 수준과 전공내용 특수성, 전공별 학생들의 반 편성 조합, 목표 병원 상황, 총체적 언어 접근법(Whole Language Approach)으로 말하기 신장, 과업중심언어교육(TBLT)/ 문제중심학습(PBL)/프로젝트중심학습(PBL)에 대한 융통성 있는 채택, 효율적인 시간 운용을 위한 이러닝 시스템 그리고 조력자와 학습자로서 역할을 하는 ESP 전문가에 관해 교수?학습 맥락에 맞춰 고려할 것을 제안한다.

한편, 실제 한 지역을 배경으로 본 실행연구를 진행 중, ESP의 개념이 연구자와 연구 참여자들에 의해 퍼져나가게 되었고 그 결과 응급구조학과의 심폐소생술(CPR)을 영어로 하고 방학 보건의료영어캠프 제안을 받는 등 ESP를 향한 좋은 변화의 조짐이 나타났다. 이는 ESP가 일반적인 대학영어교육에 대한 대안 혹은 첨가제로서 가능성이 충분하다는 반증이며, 특히 본 ESP 강좌 연구는 그 효과와 효율성 측면에서 전공을 배우는 대학교육과 맞물려 한국의 EFL 환경에서 ESP 적용의 구체적 실현을 긍정적으로 보여줄 수 있었다.

This study explored the viability of ESP and its course by introducing ESP, by conducting needs analyses (NA), by developing an ESP course or GHEC (General Healthcare English Course) here for the students of a healthcare college in Korea, and then by implementing the tailored course accompanied by subsequent course evaluation. The incubation of this study started from seeking an alternative for a more effective and needs-focused college English education under the background of EFL Korea in a knowledge-based society. Recognizing the necessity to develop and implement GHEC as well as the problems of current uniformed college English curriculum in my local context, I had an emancipatory potential to make a change through this action research (AR) project.

This study had five goals: (1) to put the need for change into action in a bottom-up way from a mere powerless inside instructor, (2) to listen to the voices around me and communicate openly, (3) to have our course containing our voices of me and my students, (4) to spread ESP as a solutional clue not just as an approach, and (5) to learn more and develop professionally. With those goals, this study was motivated by three research questions: (1) How will the tailored ESP course for EFL healthcare students be designed through NA, subsequent syllabus design, material development and relevant decision making in the framework of an action research?, (2) How will the domain students react to the tailored ESP course after they have taken the course?, and (3) What could be reflected and suggested for the next upgraded course design?

Literature on ESP in Korea has focused almost exclusively on NA and previous studies on EMP have largely dealt with medical English for doctors and nurses. To bridge this literature gap, ESP-AR course development research design model was posited. The model allowed the study to connect ESP course design with implementation systematically according to AR spiral cycle and it included multidimensional NA through a mixed method combining both quantitative and qualitative ways in an AR paradigm. For the NA, I collected survey data from 1244 students, 123 graduates and 30 domain instructors, and also interview data from 35 students, 12 graduates and 10 domain instructors of the healthcare college comprising eight departments of occupational therapy, hospital management, optometry, biomedical laboratory science, radiological science, dental hygiene, physical therapy, and emergency medical service.

Based on the results of multidimensional NA and decision making process, the course was created as an ESP course for general healthcare occupational purposes, GHEC which equipped content-based syllabus with speaking skill focus and task-based methods. This wide-angled EOP-oriented undergraduate pre-experience English course consisted of a format of four modules ? (1) Healthcare news and my study, (2) Human body and medical terminology, (3) Health and hospital, and (4) Medical Korea and my job ? narrowing down from broad and general themes to more specific and specialized themes. Course objectives were described as can-do statements and four representative lesson plans were constructed to implement four model units, which involved a series of tailored tasks of Ebola poster presentation, anatomy micro-teaching, hospital tour guide, and my job field role-play. In terms of materials preparation on the principles of authenticity, audio/visual aids, and realia, I provided the students with CNN Student News with authentic photos about Ebola, various anatomy parts worksheets for the micro-teaching task of several discipline-domains, genuine hospital brochures/hospital tour, and OET (Occupational English Test) speaking-task samples for role-plays. Twenty-four second-year students took GHEC and the students showed a positive reaction with their active participation through course evaluation survey, teaching/learning logs, and class observation by a colleague. The course evaluation results indicated an average satisfaction level of 3.9 out of 5 including high values on especially the GHEC materials (4.21) and tasks (4.08). Students expressed that they have become more active, confident and professional with less affective filters and less boredom. However, class time management has been at issue to be addressed.

For future course re-planning suggestions as a beginning stage of another action-research cycle, some pedagogical implications through reflections were presented: (1) ESP can perplex general learners or a teacher, but also freshly challenge, (2) A facilitative teacher and team-directed tasks can make ESP learners more active, and (3) Tailored ESP content enabled learners to productively elicit their background domain knowledge and interest. Further, constructive suggestions for upcoming upgraded GHEC and similar courses were made: i.e., considerations of students entry level of English proficiency, content specificity issue, class combination of discipline departments, target hospital situation, speaking boost with the whole-language approach, flexible adoption of TBLT (Task-Based Language Teaching)/PBL (Problem-Based Learning)/PBL (Project-Based Learning), e-learning system for efficient time management, and ESP practitioners roles as facilitator and learner in the ESP teaching context.

Meanwhile, in the course of conducting this action research in a local natural setting, the concept of ESP has been spread by means of the teacher/researcher and study participants, and then some good signs of changes toward the ESP course have appeared. Some example signs were CPR (cardiopulmonary resuscitation) presentation in English and the request for an intensive healthcare English course during vacation. This suggests that as an alternative or an additive to general college English education, the GHEC study could open a real possibility of ESP with more needs-focused effectiveness and efficiency in a higher education of the EFL setting in Korea.

English for Specific Purposes (ESP); ESP course development; EMP; EOP