야간 이용 활성화를 위한 보라매공원 리노베이션 계획

Abstract

도시공원에서의 여가시간 활용은 도시민들에게 주요한 생활패턴으로 자리 잡게 되었으며, 주간뿐 아니라 야간의 활동욕구도 높아져 가고 있다.

그러나 국내에서 일반적인 공원이용이라는 것은 주간이용에 국한된 것으로 공원의 계획과 설계에서 도시공원의 야간이용은 제대로 고려하지 못하고 있다. 공간의 효율적인 이용측면에서도 도시공원은 주간이용뿐만 아니라 야간이용의 활성화까지 이루어질 수 있는 복합적인 시설이 되어야 하고, 동시에 도시민의 쾌적한 생활공간으로써의 역할을 유지할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 야간의 공원 이용을 활성화하기 위하여 주야간의 이용이 비교적 활발한 공원을 대상지로 선정하여 주간과 야간의 이용행태 차이와 이용률을 조사하고 이용률 차이를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 야간공원 활성화에 도움이 되는 기초 데이터를 제공하고 야간의 공원이용에 초점을 맞춘 공원 리모델링 계획을 제안하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

리모델링 계획을 위해 보라매공원의 주⋅야간의 이용률을 비교하였고 도출된 수치를 바탕으로 야간이용이 비교적 활발한 구역과 저조한 구역을 도출하였다. 그리고 야간이용 활성화에 필요한 중요요인을 안전성, 경관성, 야간활용성 측면으로 설정하고 그에 해당하는 세부항목을 9가지 요인으로 세분화하여 공간별 분석을 실시하였다.

그 결과 주⋅야간의 공간 이용률을 비교한 결과 주로 외곽부를 중심으로 야간의 이용률이 저조한 경향을 보였다.

계획의 내용으로 대표적인 야간 이용목적 형태인 산책과 운동을 위한 동선을 명확히 하여 야간의 공간이용과 이동에 있어서 동선의 명확성과 편리성을 도모하였다. 현재 사각지대나 은폐된 환경으로 인해 노숙자나 청소년들의 모임장소로 이용되는 구간을 중심으로 야간 이용자를 모일 수 있는 공간으로 개조하여 안전한 공간, 그리고 모두가 이용할 수 있는 공간으로 탈바꿈하였고, 공간의 성격이 명확하지 않은 공간은 이용행태를 분리하여 이용할 공간의 선택이 수월하도록 하였다. 또한 수변의 동선을 명료화하여 기존의 목적이 다른 이용자끼리의 마주치는 현상을 최소화 하였다.

현재 중앙트렉 주변은 이동 동선이 평행하게 이용되고 있어 공간간의 연결성이 매우 취약하고 이로 인해 발생되는 공간간의 자연적 감시기능이 취약한 공간의 문제점이 있었다. 이를 해결하기 위해 공간 간 수직적인 이동을 유도하여 공간의 효율성 높였다.

또한 안전존을 설치하여 목적에 따른 야간의 이동방향을 명확하게 인지하도록 하였으며 야간에 공원을 안심하고 이용할 수 있도록 하였다.

연구의 한계점으로는 야간의 공공안전성과 프라이버시보장은 동시에 이루어지기 어려운 부분으로 본 연구에서는 야간의 안전성에 보다 초점을 두어 개인적인 공간이용욕구를 충분히 충족시키지 못하였다는 점을 들 수 있다. 또한 본 연구에서는 야간이용이 활발한 계절을 중심으로 프로그램이 구성되었기 때문에 사계절 내내 이용할 수 있는 야간의 공원계획 가이드라인이 필요할 것이다.

향후 지속적인 공원의 야간 이용이 활성화되기 위해서는 운영, 관리계획이 중요하며 지속적인 참여와 홍보 그리고 안전을 위한 방범인력의 규칙적인 순찰이 제대로 이루어져야 할 것이다. 나아가 추가적인 공원 개선계획 시 야간의 이용을 항상 염두하여 계획하도록 하는 공원계획 정책이 필요하다.

Use of leisure time in modern urban life exists as a very strong desire pattern to the urban people from the quality aspects of their lives. Use of leisure time in the city park becomes settled as the major life pattern for the urban residents and their activity desires at night time are increasing as well as at daytime.

However in general terms, use of park is limited to daytime use in our country and the night time use of park is not properly considered in the park planning and design. From the viewpoints of efficient use of park, city park should be a comprehensive facility where the night time use could be vitalized as well as the daytime use and at the same time, could maintain a major role as a pleasant living space for urban residents. Accordingly, as a theoretical study, the theory about Crime Prevention through Environmental Design(CPTED) technique to create the safe park at night and the theories about night time landscapes and night time types were examined.

In order to vitalize the park use at night time in this study, the parks whose daytime and night time uses are relatively active were selected and the differences in use types and the utilization rates at daytime and night time were investigated and the differences in utilization rates were analyzed. Objective of this study is to provide the basic data which is useful to the vitalization of night time park use and through these results, to suggest the park remodeling plan focusing on night park use.

For remodeling plan, daytime and night time use of Boramae Park were compared and based on the deducted results, areas which have relatively high and low night time uses were deducted. Important factors which are necessary for the vitalization of night time use were established with the safety, landscape and night time activity and the relevant details were classified and the analysis was conducted for each space.

Compared results of space utilization rates at daytime and night time park use showed low utilization rates at night time mainly focusing on the outskirt of the park. Cause analysis results which show utilization rate differences in these areas are as follows.

First, from the public safety perspective, low use areas and the evaluation on the public safety aspects showed proportionate tendencies and also in safety categories, natural surveillance and brightness factor of the lights showed especially proportionate tendencies.

Second, from the landscape perspective, night time use and the landscape evaluation didnt completely agree, but showed proportionate relationships. In case that the space where the public safety is guaranteed is assumed, night time landscapes and neighboring atmospheres are expected to be able to affect the space utilization rate.

Third, from the space utilization perspective at night time, the areas that have higher utilization rate were mostly the areas that have more specific space characteristic, which could be considered to be the space utilization characteristic that is shown more clearly at night time than at daytime. As it could be identified in the surveys, visiting rates of the users who have clear space utilization purposes were identified to be high at night time.

Based on these analysis results, the basic strategies for the vitalization of Boramae Park at night time were decided, including the establishment of safety and identity of the park, promotion of functional and spatial complementarities with the park, construction of spaces and moving lines which are suitable for night time use, vitalization of the park through cultural activities and events and the construction of the sustainable night time park.

Regarding detailed contents of the plan, by clarifying the moving lines for a walk and exercise which are the typical purposes of night time use, clarity of moving lines and convenience were tried for the space utilization and moving at night time. Focusing on the intervals which are used as the meeting place by the homeless and teenagers because of the dead zone or hidden environments, the spaces were converted to the spaces where the night time users could gather and transformed as the safe and available space that everybody could use. Regarding the spaces which dont have clear space characteristics, utilization types were separated that the selection of the using space could be easier. Additionally, by clarifying the moving lines near the waterside, crossing problem was minimized between the users who have different purposes.

Because the moving line is currently used in parallel near the center trek, the connectivity between spaces is very weak and therefore, there was a space problem that the natural surveillance function between spaces is weak due to the weak connectivity. In order to solve this problem, vertical movement between spaces was executed, which increased the efficiency of the spaces.

Additionally, by setting up the safety zone, the users could clearly recognize the moving directions at night time according to their purposes and use the park safely at night time.

Limitation of this study is that this study focused more on the safety at night time because public safety and guarantee of privacy could not simultaneously achieved, which didnt sufficiently satisfy the personal space use desires. In addition, because ten program of this study is prepared focusing on active night time use seasons, the guidelines of night time park use plan for 4 seasons will be required.

In order that the continuous night time park use could be vitalized in the future, operation and management plans are important and consistent participation and regular patrol by the crime prevention forces should be executed for the safety of the users. Furthermore, park planning policies are required which always consider the night time use at the time of additional park improvement planning.