초등학생의 참여를 통한 어린이 친화적 근린환경 조성방안에 관한 연구

A Study on Child‐friendly Neighborhood Environment Composition through Participation of Elementary School Students : Focusing on Students in Mia Elementary School in Gireum‐dong, Seongbuk‐gu

도시화의 가속화와 지속적인 도시지역 인구증가 현상으로 인해, 2025년까지 전 세계 아동의 약 60%가 도시에 거주하게 될 것이라 전망되고 있다.

인간의 생애 발달적 측면에서 보았을 때, 아동기는 끊임없는 발달과 성장이 이루어지는 매우 중요한 시기이며, 주위환경에 대한 다각적인 탐색과 경험을 통해 발달해나가는 어린이들에게 있어 도시환경은 보다 중요한 성장배경이자 요소가 된다. 이러한 이유로 아동기에 접하게 되는 도시의 모든 물리적·사회적 성장환경들에 대해 어린이의 관점에서 다각적으로 분석하고 평가하여, 이를 개선하고자 하는 지역사회의 노력이 요구되는 바이다. 이러한 맥락에서, 유니세프와 유네스코 등의 국제기구들은 어린이들이 궁극적으로 행복한 삶은 영위할 수 있도록 하는어린이 친화도시 조성 프로젝트와 도시에서 성장하기 프로젝트를 진행하는 등의 다양한 시도와 노력을 쏟고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 국제사회의 이슈 중 하나임에도 국내에서는 아동학을 분야를 제외한 타 분야에서 연구가 활발하지 않았던 어린이 친화도시에 대해 다각적으로 고찰하고, 보다 어린이의 생활환경과 밀접한 연관을 지닌다고 판단되는근린환경을 어린이 친화적으로 조성하기 위한 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 어린이 친화도시의 개념과 이에 필수전제가 되는 어린이 참여 등에 대한 문헌고찰을 하고, 국내에서 어린이 친화 도시 조성의 움직임이 비교적 활발한 서울시 성북구의 길음동 미아초등학교 학생들과 학부모를 대상으로 보다 실질적인 연구를 진행하였으며, 이를 위해 지역주민 대상의 설문조사와 어린이들과 함께 하는 워크숍을 실시하였다.

설문조사는 어린이 친화적 근린환경 조성에 앞서 현재 근린환경의 어린이 친화성의 수준에 대한 지역주민의 인식을 조사하고자 함을 목적으로 미아초등학교 학부모 42명과 5학년 학생 170명을 대상으로 실시되었다. 설문 문항 구성에 있어서는 유니세프 등 관련 문헌에서 제시하는 평가 데이터 툴(tool)들을 참고였으며, 설문조사 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학부모과 어린이 집단 모두 지역 내 어린이의 사회적 참여환경이 잘 마련되어 있지 않다고 응답하였다.

둘째, 성북구의 어린이 친화도시 조성을 위한 조례안 및 구 차원의 어린이 관련 사업들에 대해 인지하지 못하는 학부모가 상당수인 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 어린이 친화적 근린환경 조성에 있어 자녀가 참여할 수 있는 활동 프로그램이나 교육프로그램, 어린이 참여기구 등이 있다면 자녀의 참여를 적극 고려해보겠다는 응답 비율이 높게 나타났다.

워크숍은 미아초등학교 5학년 학생 24명(남여 각각 12명씩)과 진행하였으며, 우리 동네(근린)에 대한 주제로 총 두 차례 실시하였다. 어린이들이 주로 이용하는 동네의 놀이공간과 자주 지나다니는 길에 대해 함께 생각해보고, 이에 대한 개선안을 함께 생각해보는 시간을 마련하는 것을 목적으로 실시되었다. 워크숍의 활동방법은 어린이들의 수준을 고려한 마인드맵 그리기, 상상화 그리기, 동네 지도에 맵핑하기, 소감 적어보기 등이며, 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 어린이들의 가장 많은 실·내외 놀이 활동이 이루어지는 공간은 학교이며, 뒤를 이어 집과 놀이터 순으로 나타났다.

둘째, 어린이들은 새롭고 신선한 놀이기구요소가 동네에 구비되기를 가장 희망하고 있었다. 그 다음으로는 레저스포츠요소, 자연적 공간요소, 비일상적 놀이공간요소, 스포츠 공간요소 순으로 놀이 공간 및 요소들을 희망하고 있었다.

셋째, 어린이들이 동네에서 주로 다니는 길은 통학로 주변인 것으로 나타났다. 어린이들은 학교 주변의 안전과 위생 상태에 대한 문제점을 잘 파악하고 있었으며, 이에 대한 강한 개선의지를 가지고 있었다.

마지막으로 워크숍을 통해 동네에 대한 애착심이 강해졌음을 알 수 있었으며, 대부분의 어린이들이 유사한 워크숍 활동의 기회가 주어졌을 때 다시 참여하고 싶다는 의견을 표명하였다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 어린이 친화적 근린환경을 조성하기 위해 제시하고자 하는 바는 다음과 같다.

현재 성북구에서는 어린이가 행복한 교육도시라는 비전 아래, 민관 거버넌스 체계를 통한 보다 실질적인 정책과제와 세부사업들을 계획하고 이를 실현해 나가고자 하고 있다. 이러한 노력에 앞서 본 연구에서 실시한 바와 같이, 현재 성북구 각 지역에 대한 어린이 친화 수준 정도를 판단하기 위한 지역주민 대상의 인식 조사가 선행되어야 할 것이다. 따라서 보다 정교한 설문 항목을 구성하여 이를 실시할 필요가 있다. 또한 어린이 참여 기반의 어린이 친화적 근린환경, 더 나아가 도시 전체 환경을 조성하기 위해서는 어린이들이 보다 자유롭고 쉽게 자신의 의견을 표출할 수 있는 출구가 마련되어야 한다. 이를 위해 어린이 의회 활성화 등이 요구되며, 이와 함께 각 지역의 어린이들 모두가 자신들의 권리와 살고 있는 도시환경에 대해 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 도와주는 환경교육의 기회 역시 제공되어야 한다.

첫째, 지역사회 구성원을 대상으로 실시한 근린환경의 어린이 친화성 수준 정도에 관한 설문조사의 문항이 다소 일반적인 점이다.

둘째, 워크숍 활동의 참여 대상을 초등학교 5학년 학생으로 한정하였기에, 다양한 연령층의 어린이들의 생각을 담아내지는 못했다는 점이다.

마지막으로, 워크숍 활동이 두 차례의 일시적·단기적 형태로 실시되었으며, 근린환경에 대한 탐색이 지역의 현장답사 등이 생략된 실내 활동 위주로 진행되었다는 점을 들 수 있다.

이러한 한계점에도 불구하고 본 연구는 어린이들과 그들의 주된 생활공간이 되는 근린환경 사이의 관계를 조명하고, 어린이들과 함께 하는 워크숍을 진행함으로써 참여를 통한 어린이 친화적 근린환경 조성의 가능성을 모색해보았다는 의의를 지닌다. 협력적 거버넌스 기반의 주민참여형 도시계획이 대두되고 있는 오늘날의 사회적 흐름에 따라, 미래 사회구성원으로 성장할 어린이들의 사회참여활동에 대한 중요성과 필요성은 더욱 강조될 것이다. 따라서 본 연구가 이러한 어린이의 참여를 통한 어린이 친화적 도시공간을 계획하는 데 참고가 될 만한 하나의 사례이자 매뉴얼이 되길 바란다. 후속 연구에는 본 연구가 가지는 의의를 토대로 한계점들을 보완하여 보다 구체적이고 실효성 있는 연구가 이루어지길 기대한다.

Because of acceleration of urbanization and continuous increase of population in city area, it is estimated that about 60% of children in the world will live in city areas by 2025. From the perspective of life development of human beings, childhood is important period when constant development and growth are made.

To children who develop themselves through multifaceted searches and experiences in neighborhood environments, urban environments are important growth background and elements. In particular, elementary school students have explosive development in motor capabilities and social emotional capabilities as well as establishment of self‐concept. Therefore all physical and social growth environments that children contact in this period should be diversely analyzed and evaluated from the perspective of children, and improvement efforts of communities are required.

In this context, various international organizations such as UNICEF and UNESCO make various efforts to compose Child‐friendly cities where children can live happy life ultimately.

Accordingly, this study tries to review child‐friendly cities which have not been studied sufficiently even though it has been one of important international issues, and tries to make Neighborhood environmentclosely related with life environments of children child‐friendly. To do this, we reviewed literature regarding the concept of child‐friendly cities and children's participation and a practical study was performed on students in Mia Elementary School in Kileum‐dong, Seongbuk‐gu where child‐friendly city building is actively performed.

After literature review, we performed a survey on local residents and hosted a workshop for children. To identify perceptions of local residents on child‐friendliness of neighborhood environments before establish child‐friendly neighborhood environments, a survey was performed on 42 parents and 170 Grade 5 students in Mia Elementary School. For questionnaires, Assessment Database Tools in related literature were referred to, and major results of the survey can be summarized as follows

First, both of parents and children answered that social participation environments for children were not prepared well. Average score of social participation environments was remarkably lower than score of play, leisure, safety, protection, and school and educational environments.

Second, there were many parents who did not know ordinances to compose child‐friendly cities in Seongbuk‐gu and children related projects in the dimension of Gu.

Third, there was high percentage of answers that they would actively consider their children's participation if there were activities, educational programs or children's participation organizations for the composition of child‐friendly neighborhood environments.

The workshop was performed with 24 Grade 5 elementary school students in Mia Elementary School (12 males and 12 females) under the theme of 'Our Neighborhood.' The purpose of the workshop was to think of playground and roads that children use and to find improvements. In the workshop, mind‐map drawing, imaginary painting drawing, mapping to neighborhood map and impression writing activities were made considering the eye level of children.

The followings are the summary of major results of the workshop.

First, it was found that the space where indoor and outdoor activities of children are made at the most was school and then home and playground followed.

Second, children wished that new and fresh rides would be equipped in the neighborhood. Leisure sports elements, natural space elements, extraordinary playground elements, and sports space elements followed as next wishes.

Third, roads that children mainly pass in the neighborhood were commuting roads. Children knew the problems in safety and hygiene in the neighborhood of their school, and had strong will to improve them.

Finally, it was found that their attachment to their neighborhood got stronger through the workshop and they expressed the opinion that they would like to participate in the workshop again if given.

Based on the study results, the following proposals were made to compose child‐friendly neighborhood environments.

Currently, Seongbuk‐gu propels practical policy tasks and detailed businesses through public‐private governance system with the vision of 'An educational city where children are happy.' Such plans should be performed more systematically at stages rather than formative and ineffective practice.

First of all, we need to survey the perception of local residents to judge the level of child‐friendliness of each area in Seongbuk‐gu as performed in this study. Therefore, we need to develop more elaborate survey questionnaires for the perception survey. Additionally, we need to provide an exit so that children can express their opinions more freely who should perform important roles in the creation of urban environments. Thus, children's council should be activated. With this, children in all areas should be provided with opportunity of environmental education which will help them to understand their rights and urban environments.

This study is meaningful in that it searched for the possibility of child‐friendly neighborhood environments through participation of children by illuminating the relationship between children and their major living space such as neighborhood environments and hosting a workshop with children. With social flow of today where resident participation type urbanization plan based on cooperative governance is a trend, the necessity of social participation activities of children who will grow up to be members of the future society becomes more important. Therefore, it is hoped that this study can be a model case and a manual to be referred to in planning a child‐friendly city space through children's participation.

First, questions asking the level of child‐friendliness in the survey questionnaires are somewhat general.

Second, it could not listen to diverse opinions of children in various ages as it limited the participants of the workshop as Grade 5 elementary school students.

Third, the participations process of children were carried out in the short term and explorations of local community environments were mainly conducted as indoor activities.

어린이 친화도시; 근린; 어린이 친화적 근린환경; 어린이 참여; 참여계획; 워크숍