메타회귀분석을 이용한 하천의 가치추정 : Valuation of a river using benefit transfer with meta-analysis : with a focus on the Su-won river

Abstract

최근 국내에서는 많은 도심하천 복원사업이 계획 및 시행되고 있다. 따라서 복원된 하천의 기능들을 바탕으로 경제적 가치를 추정하는 것은, 앞으로 이루어질 도심하천 복원사업과 하천의 관리방향에 기초적 정보를 제공할 수 있기 때문에 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 메타회귀분석 편익이전을 이용하여 최근 복원이 완료된 수원천의 경제적 가치를 추정하는 것이다. 이를 위해 39편의 하천가치추정 연구들로부터 127개의 가치추정치를 수집했다.

모형을 추정한 결과, 하천의 환경서비스들 중 수질정화기능, 자연형 형태, 이수치수기능, 여가 및 수변공간기능 순서대로 하천의 경제적 가치에 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인했다. 따라서 그동안의 도심하천이 여가 및 수변공간기능과 이수치수 기능 중심으로 이뤄졌다면, 앞으로는 환경기능에 초점 두어야 할 것을 시사한다. 추정모형을 편익이전 한 결과. 모형에 따라 가구당 매월 1,344원~2,135원의 지불의사액이 있으며 수원천이 시민들에게 제공하는 가치는 연간 약 69~110억 원인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 표본 내 수렴 유효성 검증을 통해 모형에 따라 평균적으로 7~12% 범위의 오차가 예상되며 모형 4가 가장 좋은 모형임을 확인했다. 종합적으로 모형 4에 오차를 반영할 경우 지불의사액은 1,825~2,095원/월/가구인 것이다.

메타회귀분석 편익이전은 방법론적 차이와 사회경제적 특성 등에 따른 불확실성을 다소 조정할 수 있기 때문에 분산된 가치추정치의 정도를 좁힐 수 있다. 그러나 그동안의 연구에서는 가치추정치와 예측치 간의 오차가 크게 나타나 가치예측치의 유효성이 기각되는 결과도 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 편익이전이 시간과 예산제약 하에서 유연하게 적용될 수 있는 방법이라는 것은 공통된 합의이다. 따라서 편익이전에 의한 가치예측치의 오차와 방법론적 차이에 의한 비용을 비교했을 때, 어느 수준까지의 오차를 감안할 수 있는가에 따라 결과 값을 신뢰하는 것이 적절할 것이다. 본 연구에서 편익이전의 적용가능성은 긍정적으로 판단되며 연구 목적에 따라 적용 여부를 결정하는 것이 적절하다고 본다.

Recently many urban river restoration projects have been planned and implemented in Korea. Thus, it is important to estimate the economic values of the restored rivers based on their function, as it can provide basic information on urban river restoration projects and their future management. This study aims to estimate the economic values of the Su-won river, restored in 2012, using a meta-regression analysis and benefit transfer. This paper analyzes 127 value observations over 39 river valuation studies.

The results show that the values are influenced by the following order of environmental services: water purification function natural type form water use and flood control and leisure-waterfront function. This implies future plans should include an approach to improve environmental functions, because the current restoration and management of urban rivers have been focused on leisure-waterfront function and water use & flood control. This study also assesses the prospects for using this analysis for in-of-sample value transfer, and finds transfer errors of 7~12% on average while model 4 is found to be the best model. If we reflect the error on model 4 in a comprehensive manner, the willingness to pay is 1,825~2,095 won/month/household.

Meta-regression benefit transfer can adjust to some extent the uncertainty arising from the methodological differences, socio-economic characteristics, etc., and thus, it may be used to limit the degree of dispersion of estimates. However, in previous studies, there were cases where the error between the predicted value and the estimated value was large, and validity of the estimated value was rejected. Nevertheless, it is a commonly agreed that benefit transfer can be applied flexibly under the constraints of time and money. Therefore, comparing the costs associated with differences in methodologies and errors from benefit transfers, it would be appropriate to interpret the results based on the tolerable level of error. In this study, benefit transfer is found to be a useful methodology, and researchers should determine its applicability depending on the purpose of the study.