기후변화의 인식유형 : Q방법론을 중심으로 : An analysis of perception types of climate change : Focus on Q methodology

Abstract

이 연구는 현재의 기후변화정도의 심각성에 대처하려는 지속적인 노력에도 불구하고 기든스의 역설에 빠져있다고 볼 수 있는 국제사회의 대응모습과, 인식수준은 높게 나타나고 있지만 기후변화와 관련해 매년 나쁜 성적들을 보이고 있는 한국의 대응모습에서 문제의식을 느꼈다. 그리고 인식조사의 단편적인 높은 수치에만 집중하여 기후변화에 대한 인식의 다양성이 배제되고 합리적 선택이론에만 집중하는 현재의 기후변화 대응 방식들을 문제의 원인으로 지적하였다. 이에 위험의 사회구성주의와 문화이론을 바탕으로 기후변화 인식의 다양성을 보여주기 위해 Q방법론을 이용하여 한국인의 기후변화에 대한 인식유형을 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 45명 응답자의 기후변화에 대한 인식은 전사회대상 생활양식전환 추구형, 소집단주도 현실개혁 추구형, 개인중심 에너지 전환 추구형, 원인자중심 시장기반 대응 추구형의 네 가지로 유형화되었다. 각 인식유형들은 크게 기후변화의 원인, 기후변화 대응 수단, 기후변화 대응 주체의 세 가지 기준에 대해 상이한 관점을 가지고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 합의 진술문들을 통해 우리나라의 기후변화 인식유형들은 미국이나 유럽의 경우와 달리 기후변화에 대한 회의론적인 모습을 보이지 않고 기후변화는 실제적인 것이고 이에 대해 우리가 무엇을 해야 하는지에 대한 논의가 필요하다고 생각하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 모든 인식유형은 원자력 발전을 기후변화 대응의 수단으로 생각하지 않고 있다는 것도 알 수가 있었다. 각 인식유형의 설명요인으로 문화이론에서 제시한 네 가지 문화적 편향을 사용한 결과 문화적 편향이 기후변화인식의 설명요인으로서 유의미성을 가지고 있다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다.

그리고 각 인식유형별 특성에 따라 효과적인 기후변화대응 정책에 대해 시사점들을 제시하면서, 현재의 단일한 방식의 기후변화대응 정책이 어떤 방식으로 유연함을 가져야 하는지도 제시하였다. 끝으로 이러한 분석 결과들을 바탕으로 Q방법론의 가설추론 논리에 따라 한국인의 기후변화 인식유형에 대한 다섯 가지의 가설을 제시하였다.

The major fact in this study is the awareness of the problems of countries responses regarding climate change: currently international communitys recognition level regarding the change. In spite of their continuous efforts, currently international community's responses has fallen to the 'Giddens's Paradox'. Korea has high perception level but has shown bad grades about corresponding to climate change every year. This study tries to point out a problem of the current corresponding ways based on the rational choice theory that only focus on the perception of the majority, where other diversity of perceptions are eliminated. So, this study analyzes various perception types of climate change in Korea using the Q methodology, based on the social constructionism of risk and the cultural theory.

As a result of the analysis, perception types of climate change of the 45 respondents are typified in four types—type A(Pursuing lifestyle conversion of all society), type B(Pursuing reforms of the present led by small groups), type C(Pursuing energy conversion focused on individuals), type D(Pursuing market-based correspondences focused on causers). Each type has different perspectives in terms of the cause of climate change, means of climate change response, and agent of climate change response. According to consensus statements analysis, this study shows that this study shows that Korean considers climate change as a realistic and practical issue and thus a countermeasure is needed, whereas Europeans and Americans show a more skeptical behavior. Further, all perception types do not consider nuclear power as a corresponding way to climate change. Using the four cultural biases proposed in the cultural theory as the explanatory factors for each perception type, cultural biases are shown to be meaningful factors affecting perceptions on climate change.

This study suggests the implications of the effective climate change response policies depending on the characteristics of each perception type, and indicates how the current monotonous policies needs to have more flexibility. To conclude, this study proposes five hypotheses about the perceptions of climate change through the Q methodology.