경제발전단계에 따른 오피스 자연공실률 비교: 아시아 주요 도시들을 대상으로

세계화의 진전으로 부동산에 대한 해외투자가 증가함에 따라 대표적인 상업용 부동산인 오피스에 대한 해외직접투자가 점차 늘어나고 있다. 특히, 아시아 지역이 글로벌 부동산 투자처로 주목받으면서 아시아 주요 도시의 오피스 시장에 대한 관심 또한 증가하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서, 2008년 글로벌 금융위기는 전 세계의 부동산 시장에 극심한 타격을 주었다. 오피스 시장 또한 침체에 빠졌는데, 그 정도는 지역 별, 도시 별로 많은 차이를 나타내었다.

이에 본 연구는 아시아 주요 도시 오피스 시장의 움직임 차이에 주목하였다. 세계 경제와 밀접히 연관되어 있는 서울, 도쿄, 베이징, 상하이, 홍콩, 싱가포르의 아시아 6개 주요 도시를 대상으로 경제발전단계에 따른 오피스 자연공실률을 비교하고 그 변화를 살펴보았다. 우선 도시 내 총생산액의 변화를 살펴보고, 오피스의 수요가 되는 생산자 서비스업의 집중 정도를 살펴보았다. 이에 따라 대상 도시들을 세 가지 그룹으로 구분 할 수 있었다.

자연공실률의 추정을 위해 오피스 임대료 조정모형을 이용하였다. 자연공실률과 실제공실률의 차이가 임대료에 영향을 미친다는 이론을 바탕으로 자연공실률의 추정을 위한 관계식을 설정하였다. 실증 분석을 위해 임대료와 공실률 등의 오피스 내부 변수와 FIRE 산업 생산액의 변화율과 같은 도시 별 거시경제 변수 데이터를 구축하였다.

패널 분석 결과 대상 도시 오피스 시장에서 임대료 조정과정이 존재함을 알 수 있었다. 실제공실률과 자연공실률의 차이가 1% 늘어남에 따라 임대료는 0.012% 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

그룹별로 자연공실률의 차이가 나타났다. 경제 성장이 활발한 베이징과 상하이의 자연공실률이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 도시 내 부동산 개발의 증가로 오피스의 공급이 급격히 일어났기 때문으로 볼 수 있다. 서울, 도쿄, 홍콩, 싱가포르의 선진도시 그룹의 경우, 생산자 서비스업의 비중이 높은 서울과 도쿄가 생산자 서비스업의 비중이 낮은 홍콩과 싱가포르에 비해 자연공실률의 변동이 더 작은 것으로 나타났다. 글로벌 금융위기를 전후로 한 시기에 이러한 현상이 더욱 심했는데, 이는 홍콩과 싱가포르 경제의 외부의존성 때문으로 풀이된다. 서울과 도쿄의 경우 내수경제에 기대는 부분이 비교적 크기 때문에 홍콩과 싱가포르에 비해 외부충격에 덜 민감하게 반응한 것이다.

연구 결과는 사무 공간의 이용 측면에서는 경제 성장이 빠른 도시가 효율적이지 않을 수도 있으며, 국제금융도시와 같이 도시경제의 외부의존성이 큰 도시의 오피스 시장은 경제 충격 등에 따른 위험에 쉽게 노출 되어 있음을 알려준다. 세계경제 침체와 같은 외부 충격에 대한 저항성을 높이기 위해 도시경제의 구성요소를 다양하게 하고 오피스 시장의 외부의존성을 줄이는 방안을 고려하는 것이 중요할 것이다.

As foreign investment in real estate is growing up, FDI in global office markets is also increasing. Asian office markets receive attention especially due to standing out of Asian region in real estate investment. In this situation, global economic crisis in 2008 severely influenced to global real estate markets. Office markets in most cities entered the downturn, but degree of that was different among the region, or the cities.

estimating natural vacancy rates and comparing change of them in major six cities in Asia

Seoul, Tokyo, Beijing, Shanghai, Hong Kong and Singapore. After investigating change of GRDP, this study looked at concentration of producer service business of the cities. Based on the results, cities were divided into three groups

developing cities, developed and more producer service business concentrated, developed and lower producer service business concentrated.

For the estimation of natural vacancy rates in Asian office markets, theory of rent adjustment was used. Based on rent adjustment mechanism, this study established equation for estimating of natural vacancy rate. It also constructed data set of variables

endogenous variables like real rent and vacancy rate in office markets and exogenous variable like rate of economic growth and changing rate of the amount of production of FIRE industry of the cities.

The results of panel analysis are as follows:

First, it was confirmed that rent adjustment mechanism exists among Asian cities. For every increasing of 1% of difference between actual vacancy rate and natural vacancy rate, real rent decreases 0.012%.

Second, level of estimated natural vacancy rates were different among group of the cities. Natural vacancy rates of Beijing and Shanghai was reported lower than other cities. This can be explained by construction boom of these cities by reason of blossom of economics.

developed and more producer service concentrated was lower than that of Hong Kong and Singapore

developed and lower producer service concentrated. This can be interpreted by feature of economic composition of these cities. As long as Hong Kong and Singapore rely on global economy more than Seoul and Tokyo, office market fluctuated more. This phenomenon was noticeable especially in the period of global economic crisis. As Seoul and Tokyo are count on their national economy more than Hong Kong and Singapore are, they could stay calm.

Real Estate play important role in city economy, and office have largest proportion in commercial real estate market. So variability of the office market can be risk of whole city economy. The result of this study says developing city is not stable at least in office absorption and office market dependent on external economy is exposed to risk when crisis occurs

like global recession. It is important to constitute city economy diversely and reduce reliance of office market to global real estate markets.

◆ 오피스; 자연공실률; 아시아; 경제발전단계; 생산자 서비스업