Spatiotemporal Analysis of Drought Vulnerability in Mongolia over Three Decades

몽골지역의 30년 기후자료 분석에 의한 가뭄 취약성 연구

건조지(drylands)는 기후적 요인과 인간의 활동으로 인한 사막화와 토지 황폐화에 특히 취약하기 때문에 건조 및 반건조 생태계에 대한 연구는 기후 변화에 대응과 적응에 관련하여 의미가 있다. 500 mm 미만의 낮은 연강수량을 보이는 지역에서는 많은 경우 강수량이 식생 생산성의 제한 요인이다. 기존의 연구들은 대규모의 토지 황폐화와 기후 변화에 대한 생태계의 반응을 평가하기 위해서 순일차 생산성과 연간 강수량을 바탕으로 한 강수이용효율지수(Rain Use Efficiency

RUE)를 사용했다. 본 연구에서는 몽골에서의 가뭄 스트레스와 가뭄 취약성(민감성)을 평가하기 위해 Do and Kang(2014)의 토양수분효율지수를 바탕으로 한 가뭄 스트레스 지수와 가뭄 취약성 지수를 계산법을 RUE로 변환시켜 적용하였다.

이 연구의 목적은 먼저, 몽골에서 1982년에서 2008년까지(27년 간)의 강수이용효율지수 와 가뭄 취약성의 시간적 변화를 분석하는 것이다. 이는 첨단 고해상 방사계 위성 자료(Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer)를 사용해서 성장기인 6월에서 9월에 측정된 정규식생지수와 63개의 지역 기상 관측소의 강수량 자료를 사용했다. 두 번째로, 강수이용효율지수 와 가뭄 취약성의 공간적 분포를 분석 하였다. 이는 1998년에서 2008년, 즉 11년에 동안의 픽셀 자료인 정규식생지수 지도와 열대 강우 관측 위성(Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission)의 강수량 자료를 바탕으로 했다. 마지막으로, 약 300개의 쏨 단위의 회귀 분석을 통해 기후, 지리, 토지 이용 요소들이 가뭄 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 분석했다.

63개 지역 기상관측소를 4개의 초지(steppe) 지역으로 구분하여 분산분석을 시행했다. 사막 지역이 가장 높은 가뭄 스트레스와 가뭄 취약성을 보였고, 초지 지역은 가장 낮은 가뭄 스트레스를, 그리고 삼림 초지가 가장 낮은 가뭄 취약성을 보였다. 특히 뱌얀콩고르(Bayankhongor) 아이막 남부 지방인 바얀 온도르(Bayan Ondor) 쏨과 시네신스트(Shinejinst) 쏨, 그리고 고비 알타이(Gobi-Altai) 아이막의 에르덴(Erdene) 쏨의 남쪽 지역이 픽셀 지도를 통해 볼 때 높은 가뭄 스트레스를 보였다. 각각 쏨의 평균 값을 이용한 회귀분석의 결과로는 높은 인구밀도, 온도, 그리고 강수이용효율지수가 높은 가뭄 스트레스로 이어지고, 높은 목축밀도와 강수량은 가뭄 스트레스를 낮추는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 가뭄 스트레스는 사막과 비교해 볼 때 스텝 지역과 사막 스텝에서 보다 낮았다.

강수이용효율지수의 사용은 몽골의 초목생산성 예측, 토지 황폐화 평가와 가뭄반응예측을 가능하게 하였다. 몽골지역의 30여년의 인공위성 자료는 장기간의 분석과 넓은 범위의 공간 분석에는 유용하지만 좀 더 정확한 평가 및 결과에 대한 확증을 위해서는 고해상도 데이터의 비교와 현지조사가 필요할 것이다. 건조지 생산성과 가뭄 취약성에 대한 평가는 강수량 변화와 온도상승과 같은 기후변화에 대응하기 위한 미래 토지관리 계획에 유용할 것이다.

Studies of arid and semi-arid ecosystems are meaningful in relation to climate change as drylands are especially vulnerable to desertification and land degradation caused by climatic factors and human activities. Precipitation is often the limiting factor for vegetation productivity in such regions, as they experience low annual rainfall, often less than 500 mm. Numerous studies used the Rain Use Efficiency (RUE), an index derived from vegetation productivity and annual precipitation, as a potential indicator for assessing large scale degradation and for evaluating responses of ecosystems to climate change. This study adopted Soil Moisture Use Efficiency based Drought Stress Index and Drought Vulnerability Index by Do and Kang (2014) and modified it for RUE to assess drought stress and drought vulnerability (i.e. sensitivity) in Mongolia.

The objective of this study was to analyze first, the temporal patterns of RUE and drought vulnerability in respective weather station regions over 27 year period, 1982-2008, in Mongolia by utilizing satellite derived vegetation index, namely NDVI (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index) from the Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer (AVHRR), of growing seasons (June - September) and 63 local weather stations precipitation data. Secondly, the spatial pattern of RUE and drought vulnerability was analyzed by mapping with pixel based NDVI and Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM) precipitation data during 1998 to 2008, 11 year period. Lastly, climatic, geological, and land use factors attributing to drought stress were identified through multiple regression analysis.

Analysis of variance (ANOVA) was conducted among four steppe zones represented in 63 local weather stations, and the result showed desert having the most drought stress and drought vulnerability while steppe had the least drought stress but forest steppe had the least drought vulnerability. Notable regions with high drought stress were found in pixel based map

Bayan Ondor and Shinejinst soums in southern part of Bayankhongor aimag and southern part of Erden soum of Gobi-Altai aimag. Most drought vulnerable soums were Altai, Cogt, and Erdene soums in the most southern part of Gobi-Altai aimag. Regression analysis conducted with aggregated values within each soum illustrated that higher population density, temperature, and RUE indicate higher drought stress condition while higher livestock density and precipitation range lowers drought stress, and drought stress is less experienced in land cover of desert steppe and steppe regions compared to desert.

Utilization of RUE index allowed vegetation productivity forecast, land degradation assessment, and drought response projection in Mongolia. While the satellite derived data sets were useful in long term and regional analyses in Mongolia over three decades, for more accurate assessment and verification of results, comparison to higher resolution data and field survey must be accompanied. In response to changing rainfall patterns and temperature rise, assessment of dryland vegetation productivity and drought vulnerability will be relevant to planning future land management.

Mongolia; AVHRR NDVI