선호 주거 환경에 관한 연구 -1·2인 가구를 중심으로-

Research of the preferred elements of Residential environment -single, two-member household-

도시는 다양한 도시계획 담론 속에서 시대에 따라 그 모습을 달리하며 변화해 왔다. 20세기 후반에 등장한 새로운 도시계획 담론은 도시를 유기체적 복잡성의 대상으로 보고, 도시 환경과 삶의 질을 중시하는 인간적 차원의 도시계획을 추구한다는 점에서 기존의 도시계획과는 다르다고 할 수 있다. 이는 지속 가능한 도시, 살기 좋은 도시의 맥락에서 세계적인 관심사로 주목 받고 있으며, 도시 환경의 70%를 구성하는 주거 환경의 질적 향상과 밀접한 관련이 있다고 할 수 있다.

한편, 초혼 연령의 증가와 출산률 저하와 같은 사회 현상이 지속으로 인해 가구 구조의 변화가 발생하고 있다. 통계청의 장래 인구 추계에 따르면, 2010년 이후 1인?부부로 구성된 2인 가구가 꾸준히 증가하여 2035년에는 전체 가구의 약 70%를 차지할 것으로 예상되고 있다. 따라서 도시 구성원의 변화에 대비한 소형 가구의 주거 환경의 질과 관련된 연구가 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는1인?부부로 구성된 2인 가구가 선호하는 주거 환경 요소를 도출하고, 각 요소의 질과 우선 순위를 분석하여, 주거 환경의 질 향상을 위한 방향성을 모색하였다. 이를 위해 무자녀 소형 가구를 대상으로 인터뷰와 설문조사를 실시하여, 일상 생활의 경험적 맥락에서 선호 주거 환경의 질적 내용과 우선 순위를 분석하기 위한 자료를 구축하였다.

자료의 구축은 크게 두 단계로 나누어 실행하였다. 먼저, 인터뷰를 통해 선호 주거 환경 요소와 설문 조사의 방향성을 하였고, 이를 바탕으로 인터넷 설문 조사를 진행하였다.

본 연구를 통해 도출된 결론을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 선호 주거 환경 요소의 질적 측면에서 공통적으로 언급된 내용은 다양성과 선택이다. 다양성은 물리적 측면에 국한되지 않고 사회적 측면에서도 강조되었다. 또한 주거 환경의 구성에 있어서도 주거와 다양한 용도의 시설이 혼합되어 있을 때 정서적 만족감과 안정감을 느끼는 것으로 나타났으며, 이러한 혼합 용도(Mixed-use)가 도보권 내에 입지하는 작은 규모(Compact city)의 주거 환경을 선호하였다. 특히 선택적 활동이 가능한 시설과의 혼합 용도(Mixed-use) 대한 요구가 높았으며, 이러한 활동이 활발하게 행해지는 조건을 갖추었을 때, 주거 환경의 질이 높다고 인식하였다. 그리고 선택 가능 상태에 대한 심리적 만족감과 다양한 기회 보장은 도시에서 누릴 수 있는 혜택으로 인식되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이와 같은 다양성과 선택은 선호 주거 환경 요소 전반에 걸쳐 언급된 내용인만큼 주거 환경의 질과 밀접한 연관이 있다고 할 수 있다.

다음으로 선호 주거 환경 요소의 우선 순위 비교 결과의 주요한 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교통은 다른 요소들의 기반적 역할을 수행하는 제반적 요소인 만큼 우선 순위 결과에서 1위를 기록하였으며, 주거 환경의 질을 구성하는 중요한 요소라고 할 수 있다. 또한 응답자들은 자동차 중심의 가로가 아닌 대중교통과 보행 환경이 잘 조성되었을 때 주거 환경의 질이 높다고 인식하는 점에도 주목할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 선호 주거 환경 요소의 우선 순위 결과에서 현실적 제약을 고려 하였을 경우에는 각 요소간의 계층 구조가 명확하게 나타났으나, 제약을 고려하지 않은 경우에는 요소간의 평균값의 차이가 거의 없어 계층 구조가 미미하게 나타났다. 이 결과는 주거 환경을 구성하는 요소들이 조화(Ensemble)를 이루었을 때, 이상적인 주거 환경에 가까워지는 것을 의미한다고 풀이된다.

이와 같이, 미래 가구 변화에 대비함과 동시에 주거 환경의 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 다양성, 선택 가능, 혼합 용도(Mixed-use), 작은 규모(Compact city), 조화(Ensemble)를 고려하여 향후 주거 계획과 관련된 사항들을 면밀히 검토할 필요성이 있다고 할 수 있다.

Keywords : 주거 환경, 1?2인 가구, 다양성, 혼합 용도,; 도시에서의 삶의 질(QOUL), 조화

- single, two-member household -

City has been transitioning according to the course of time through various urban planning discourse. Towards the latter half of the 20th century, a new structure of urban planning was advocated. It differentiated from other propositions as it introduced the city as a wholesome, complex organism, which accentuates on the city environment and quality of life. The advocated urban planning demonstrated a sustainable and livable city, and it engrossed the world due to its intimate correlation with the improvement of residential environment, which is the 70% of the citys composition.

In the meantime, changes have been occurring to the household structure due to the increase in the average age at first marriage and decrease in the birth rate.

According to the National Statistical Office, single-member or two-member households have been steadily increasing after 2010, and it will eventually consummate about 70% of the total number of households. Therefore, it is evident that research upon the quality of residential environment for the small-sized households is required.

Hence, through this investigation, selecting the favored elements of residential environment by single or two-membered households, and analyzing the quality and order of priority of the each element have sought various approaches of improving the quality of residential environment. For this purpose, surveys targeting the childless households have been carried out in order to gather the necessary and realistic data based on the everyday lives of the households for the analysis. The data collection was executed in two degrees: first, preferred aspects of residential environment and appropriate ways of developing the surveys were concluded through interviews

The summary of derived conclusion through the research is as follows. First and foremost, in respect of the qualities of the elements of residential environment, the most commonly discussed factors were diversity and option. The aspect of diversity was not only limited to materialistic view, but it was also emphasized in socialistic view. Furthermore, the investigation demonstrated that the composition of both residential areas and facilities of multipurpose in the residential environment increased the satisfaction and security of the many

therefore, desiring residential environment of compact city where these mixed-use can be found within the walking sphere. Many exclusively requested for the mixed-use of facilities with optional and social activities, and acknowledge the residential environment as superlative when these demanded conditions of the functioning city have been fulfilled. More over, many believed that satisfaction gained from the capability of making choices and guarantee of variety of opportunities are the benefits of living in a city.

Thus, as diversity and option were aspects discussed across the favored elements of residential environment, it can be indisputably concluded that diversity and option are associated with the quality of residential environment.

Aside from diversity and option, the following elements resulted as the essence of the preferred factors of residential environment through the prioritization. Primarily, transportation was rated as first place in the research as it is the basic necessity of accomplishing the other factors of residential environment

therefore, the importance of the role of transportation in constructing the superlative environment is evident. Also, it is noticeable that respondents acknowledged the high quality of the residential environment when public transportation and pedestrian environment were well built rather than environment constructed according to automobiles. Secondly, when considering the realistic constraints of the results of the prioritization of the favored elements of residential environment, the hierarchical structure could be distinctively observed. However, once those constraints were not taken into consideration, there was almost no difference between the average values of the each element demonstrating only slight structure of the hierarchy. This result can be disclosed as that the ideal residential environment can be constructed when the components of the residential environment form an ensemble together.

Thus, in order to adapt to the future changes of size of the households and improve the quality of residential environment, it is crucial to examine the forthcoming plans associated with residential environment according to diversity, option, mixed-use, compact city, and ensemble.

Keywords : Residential environment, single, two-member household,; QOUL (Quality of Urban Life), Diversity, Mixed-use,; Ensemble

주거 환경; 1∙2인 가구; 다양성; 혼합 용도; 도시에서의 삶의 질; 조화