극한기상현상이 유기농과 관행농 토마토 단수에 미치는 영향 비교 분석

Comparison of Impact of Extreme Weather Events on Organic and Conventional Tomato Yield

기후변화로 인한 극한기상현상의 증가는 농업의 평균적인 단수의 감소와 단수 변동성의 증가를 야기할 것으로 전망되고 있으며 이는 식량안보를 위협하는 요인이다. 한편 이와 관련하여 유기농법의 기후변화 적응 잠재력에 대한 논의가 있어왔지만 이에 대한 실증적인 연구는 아직 충분하지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 유기농과 관행농 토마토의 단수가 극한기상현상에 대해 각각 얼마나 민감하게 영향을 받는지를 비교 분석하여, 보다 안정적인 생산을 가능하게 하는 농법을 밝혀내고자 하였다. 이를 위해 미국 캘리포니아 UC Davis의 실험농장에서 1994년부터 2012년까지 재배된 관행농과 유기농 토마토의 단수 자료와 해당 지역의 기상자료를 분위회귀분석을 이용하여 살펴보았다. 분석을 위해, 극한기상현상을 정의하는 다양한 기준에 근거하여 기상재해, 극한기온 등 더미변수와 연간저온일수, 연간고온일수 등 양적변수를 극한기상현상 변수로 모형에 반영하였다.

관행농 토마토의 단수 변동성이 유기농 토마토보다 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 기상재해, 연간고온일수, 연간저온일수 등의 극한기상현상 변수들이 관행농 토마토 단수의 아래쪽 분위에 미치는 부정적인 영향이 유의미하게 나타났다. 반면 유기농에서는 극한기상현상 변수들에 의한 유의미한 영향이 나타나지 않았다. 결론적으로 극한기상현상이 유기농 토마토에 미치는 영향이 관행농에 비해 적으며, 따라서 유기농 토마토가 더 안정적으로 생산됨을 확인하였다. 이는 관행농보다 유기농에 더 큰 기후변화 적응 잠재력이 있음을 시사한다. 그리고 관행농에 극한기상현상에 의한 하방 위험이 확인되었으며, 이는 토마토 생산에 극한기상현상이 미치는 위험이 각 농법에 따라 구분되어 평가되어야 함을 시사한다.

Increasing trend of extreme weather events induced by climate change is expected to threaten food security by causing a decrease in the worlds average agricultural yield and an increase in the overall yield variability. Although there are discussions on climate change adaptation potentials of organic agriculture to extreme weather events, empirical studies on the issue is not sufficient. Therefore, the impact of extreme weather events to the organic and conventional tomato yield is compared through quantile regression analysis, to empirically determine which agronomic practice enables tomato production to be more stable. Organic and tomato yield data of UC Davis Russel Ranch Sustainable Agriculture Facility and weather data of the region from 1994 to 2012 is employed for analysis. Severe weather and extreme temperature dummy variables, and annual hot/cold days quantitative variables are derived and applied to the analysis to represent the various definitions of extreme weather events.

Yield variability of the conventional tomato is found to be larger than that of organic tomato, and there is significant negative impact of severe weather and annual hot/cold days on the lower quantiles of conventional tomato yield. On the contrary, there is no significant impact of extreme weather events to the organic tomato yield. Consequently, the organic tomatoes receives less impact from extreme weather events than conventional tomatoes. This implies that organic agriculture has more stability and climate change adaptation potentials in tomato production. Downside risks on conventional tomato yield caused by extreme weather events is recognized, implying that the risk of extreme weather events to the crop yield of different cropping systems should be assessed differently.

극한기상현상; 기상이변; 유기농; 관행농; 단수 변동성; 분위회귀분석; 기후변화 적응; 농법