국가연구개발사업의 성과평가와 예산배분의 연계성에 관한 분석

R&D 투자는 최근 급격한 양적 성장을 이루었으나 투자에 대한 전략적 내실화가 부족하다는 지적이 끊이지 않고 있다. 이러한 관점에서, 일반재정사업과 마찬가지로 우리나라는 국가연구개발 사업의 투자효율성 제고를 위해 성과관리제도를 시행하고 있으나 그 실효성이 미미한 상황이다. 이에 대한 가장 큰 이유는 성과관리제도는 예산제도와 평가제도의 유기적 연계를 전제로 하고 있음에도 불구하고 예산제도와 평가제도가 유기적인 연계 없이 별도로 움직여 왔기 때문이다.

이렇듯 예산제도와 평가제도가 유기적 연계 없이 별도로 움직여 온 이유는 세 가지 가정을 가지고 설명될 수 있을 것이다. 첫 번째 가정으로는 성과평가체계의 미비로 인해 신뢰성 있는 성과정보의 산출이 이루어지지 않아 평가결과에 대한 신뢰성을 전제로 하는 평가제도와 예산제도 간의 유기적 연계가 제대로 이루어지지 않았다고 볼 수 있다. 두 번째 가정으로는 예산배분·조정과정의 문제로 인해 성과평가결과가 예산배분에 제대로 활용되지 못하여 평가제도와 예산제도간 유기적 연계가 제대로 이루어지지 못했다고 볼 수 있을 것이다. 세 번째 가정으로는 국가연구개발사업의 본질적 특성에 따른 성과측정의 한계로 인해 국가연구개발 사업에 대한 성과평가 자체가 한계를 갖게 되고 이로 인해 평가제도와 예산제도간 유기적 연계가 제대로 이루어지지 못했다고 볼 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구의 목적은 먼저 성과평가결과와 예산배분 연계성간의 실태를 파악한 후, 위의 세 가지 가정에 대한 검증을 통해 실제로 평가제도와 예산제도간 유기적 연계가 이루어지지 못하고 있는 구체적 이유를 밝히고 투자효율성 관점에서 성과평가결과와 예산배분연계를 위한 개선방안을 도출하는데 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 우선적으로 다른 일반재정사업과 구분되는 국가연구개발 사업의 본질적 특성을 살펴보고 우리나라 국가연구개발사업에 있어서 성과평가결과가 예산배분에 어느정도 반영되고 있는지 실증분석을 통해 실태를 파악해 보았다. 또한 현 정부의 국가연구개발사업 성과평가체계 및 예산배분·조정체계의 현황을 진단함으로써 문제점을 분석하고 해외 선진국의 사례를 바탕으로 투자 효율성 제고를 위한 성과평가결과와 예산배분의 연계성 관점에서 개선방안을 도출하였다.

본 논문의 연구결과에 따르면 예산제도와 평가제도가 유기적 연계 없이 이루어진 이유로는 세 가지 가정이 모두 설명력을 지닌다고 할 수 있다. 현행 성과평가체계의 문제점과 예산배분·조정체계의 문제점, 국가연구개발사업 본질적 속성에 따른 한계가 복합적으로 작용하여 성과평가결과와 예산배분의 연계가 제대로 이루어지지 못하고 투자효율성이 저해된 것으로 보인다. 본 연구에서 다루었던 구체적인 내용을 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫 번째로, 사업의 재량성과 성과관리의 수월성에 기반하여 국가일반재정사업과의 비교를 통해 국가연구개발사업의 특징을 분석한 결과 국가연구개발사업은 재량적 지출영역으로 예산담당자의 판단에 따라 자율적 예산조정 배분이 가능하나 R&D 정책이 지닌 본질적 속성으로 인해 성과관리가 용이하지 않은 특징일 지니고 있으며 이는 국가연구개발사업 성과평가결과의 활용을 통한 예산배분 효율성 향상에 있어 한계로 작용하게 된다.

두 번째로, 최근 2년간(2010년, 2011년) 교육과학기술부 및 지식경제부에서 상위평가가 이루어진 사업을 대상으로 평가결과와 예산배분 간의 상관관계를 분석을 통 해 국가연구개발사업 성과평가결과와 예산배분 연계성의 실태를 분석한 결과 성과평가결과와 예산배분간 연계성이 어느정도 존재하고 있음이 확인되었다. 하지만 모두 P-value가 매우 높은 수준으로 측정됨에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 수준의 연계성은 확보되지 못하고 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

세 번째로, 우리나라 성과평가체계 및 예산배분·조정체계의 현황을 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 문제점이 도출되었다. 우선 성과평가체계의 문제점으로는 성과평가결과가 예산에 연계됨에 따라 자체평가가 관대화 되는 경향이 강화되고 있으며, R&D사업 자체의 본질적 특성상 성과지표의 사용이 제한적일 수 밖에 없으나 현행 성과평가체계는 이러한 한계점을 적극적으로 보완해주지 못하고 있다. 또한 예산 배분·조정 체계의 문제점으로는 국가과학기술위원회의 상설화 이후 과도기적 단계에서 국가과학기술위원회와 기획재정부간 역할분담이 불분명함에 따라 국과위의 국가연구개발사업 총괄조정기구로써의 기능이 제약받고 있는 상황이며, 평가결과가 예산배분에 효과적으로 반영되기 위해서는 예산반영 전체 메커니즘을 통합적으로 고려하여 평가결과의 환류가 이루어질 필요성이 있으나 현재 국과위의 평가결과에 대한 환류는 개별사업의 투자조정에만 초점이 맞추어져 있는 경향이 있다.

네 번째로, 이러한 문제점 분석에 근거하여 해외사례 분석을 통해 투자 효율성 제고를 위한 평가결과와 예산배분의 연계성 관점에서 성과평가체계의 문제점에 대한 개선방안을 도출한 결과 다음과 같은 개선방안이 도출되었다. 우선 성과평가체계 측면에서는 R&D 평가의 관대화 경향을 극복하기위해 자체-상위평가간 일정수준 이상 점수차에 대해서 패널티를 부여한다거나 국가차원의 R&D 평가프레임워크 확립을 통한 각 부처의 성과관리역량을 제고하는 방안을 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 또한 중장기적 관점의 성과평가체계를 마련하기 위해 추적평가시스템의 활성화와 전주기적 관점의 성과관리체계를 수립하는 방안을 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 성과평가체계의 합리화를 위해 다양한 요인을 고려한 결과지표를 개발하고 질적지표의 사용을 활성화하는 방안도 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

예산배분·조정과정 측면에서는 국가과학기술위원회의 역할을 명확히 하고 국가연구개발사업 총괄조정기구로써의 위상을 강화하기 위해 연구개발 지출한도 설정권 문제, 국가연구개발사업의 범위 등과 같은 쟁점사항에 대해 수권 법률에서 명확히 정의함으로써 국과위의 예산배분·조정권한의 실효성을 제고할 필요가 있다. 또한 예산배분과 연계하여 평가결과에 근거한 보다 엄정한 이행관리체계의 확립을 통해 국과위의 R&D사업에 대한 조정기능을 강화하고, 예산반영 메커니즘 및 평가활용 체계의 개선을 통해 평가결과 환류체계를 개선하는 방안도 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구에서 제시하는 몇 가지 정책적 제언사항은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국가연구개발사업의 본질적 속성상 정확한 성과정보를 산출하는데 있어 일정한 한계가 존재하는 것은 사실이지만 현재 성과평가법상에도 연구개발사업에 대한 평가결과를 예산배분 및 조정에 적극적으로 활용하도록 규정하고 있으므로 성과평가결과를 활용한 예산자원의 효율적 운용은 선택의 문제가 아닌 당위적인 문제라고 보여진다. 따라서 국가연구개발사업이 지닌 본질적 한계는 거꾸로 이러한 한계 극복을 위한 정책적 방향을 제시해 준다고 볼 수 있는바, 한계점에 대한 보완을 통해 보다 진화된 성과평가체계 및 예산배분·조정 체계를 확립하여야 할 것이다.

둘째, 정책 기획, 성과평가, 예산배분·조정 기능을 하나의 국가연구개발사업 총괄기구에 부여하여 기획, 평가, 자원배분이라는 일련의 과학기술정책 프로세스를 통합적이고 유기적으로 수행할 수 있도록 한 현행 국가연구개발사업 총괄조정기구의 모습은 바람직한 정책방향인 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 현재 국과위가 가지고 있는 국가연구개발사업 총괄조정기구의 모습과 기능은 향후 정부조직개편에 따라 담당주체가 바뀌게 되더라도 계속적으로 유지될 필요가 있다고 생각된다. 나아가, 앞으로 국가연구개발 총괄조정기구가 지녀야 할 모습은 현재의 국과위보다 과학기술정책 기획 및 총괄조정 기능은 더욱 강화되고 예산배분·조정권한은 기재부와의 관계에서 더욱 명확해진 모습이어야 할 것이다.

마지막으로 성과평가결과와 예산배분 연계에 있어서 제언하고자 하는 바는 본 논문에서 궁극적으로 주장하고자 하는바가 평가결과와 예산배분의 연계 그 자체에 있는 것이 아니라 이를 통한 국가연구개발사업의 투자 효율성 제고에 있다는 것이다. 사업의 특성 및 목적과 성과정보의 신뢰성 등을 고려하지 않고 평가결과를 예산배분에 기계적으로 연계시키는 것은 지양해야 할 정책방향이라고 생각된다. 따라서 진화된 성과평가체계 및 예산배분·조정체계를 기반으로 하여 사업의 유형 및 특성을 고려한 전략적 관점의 차별화된 성과평가와 예산배분의 연계방안을 고려해 보아야 할 것이다.

Recently the government has rapidly expanded R&D investment, but it is needed for the National R&D projects to be implemented more effectively and strategically. In this regard, performance evaluation has been conducted on the National R&D projects, however, the effectiveness of National R&D investment has not been greatly improved due to not effectively reflecting performance evaluation results to the budget allocation process.

Three assumptions can be presented as follows to determine the reason that the performance evaluation results were not effectively reflected to the budget allocation process.

Firstly, the performance evaluation results might not be effectively reflected to the budget allocation process since reliable performance information cannot be produced due to the defect of government budget coordination & allocation system.

Secondly, the performance evaluation results might not be effectively reflected to the budget allocation process because budget allocation & coordination was not conducted rationally based on the objective performance evaluation results.

Thirdly, the performance evaluation results might not be effectively reflected to the budget allocation process since it is difficult to produce objective and exact performance information owing to the inherent limitation of National R&D project in terms of performance measurement.

The purpose of this study is to determine the reasons why performance evaluation results were not effectively reflected to the budget allocation, and then, to propose the ways for improvement with regard to increasing investment efficiency.

Therefore, firstly in this study, the essential characteristics of the National R&D projects were analyzed comparing them with other national project. And then, the empirical analysis was conducted to identify that to some extent performance evaluation results were reflected to the budget allocation. Furthermore, problems of the performance evaluation system and the budget allocation system in Korea were examined. Finally, the ways for improvement to increase the efficiency of National R&D investment were proposed with respect to connectivity between the performance evaluation system and budget allocation system based on the exemplary case analysis.

According to the results of this study, all of three assumptions were valid to explain the reason that performance evaluation results were not effectively reflected to the budget allocation process. It seems that performance evaluation results were not reflected appropriately to the budget allocation process owing to the complex influences caused by the problems of the present performance evaluation system, the budget allocation system and the inherent limitation of the National R&D project. Specific analyzing results are as follows.

Firstly, the characteristics of National R&D projects were analyzed comparing them with other national projects based on the discretion of the projects and the easiness of performance management. According to the analyzing results, it is difficult to measure objectively performance of National R&D project due to the inherent characteristics of National R&D projects although budget allocation & coordination can be conducted discretionally.

Secondly, the correlation between performance evaluation results and budget allocation was analyzed on the main National R&D project of 「Ministry of Education, Science and Technology」 and 「Ministry of Knowledge and Economy」during recent 2 years(2010, 2011). According to the analyzing results, it is identified to have a weak correlation between performance evaluation results and budget allocation. However, statistical significance was not guaranteed due to too high p-value.

Thirdly, several problems were identified as a result of analyzing the present state of performance evaluation system and budget allocation system in Korea.

As for the problem of performance evaluation system, self performance evaluation has a tendancy to be generous to avoid cutting the budget based on performance evaluation results. Moreover current performance evaluation system did not make up for inherent limitation of National R&D project regarding performance measurement.

As for the problem of budget allocation system, after organizing NSTC(National Science & Technology commission) permanently, NSTC's role as a chief coordination institute has been restricted, since authority for the budget allocation & coordination was unclear between NSTC and MOSF(Ministry of Strategy and Finance). Furthermore, utilization of performance evaluation results was confined to only adjustment of R&D investment on the project without considering the full process of budget allocation mechanism.

Finally, the way for improvement to increase the efficiency of National R&D investment was examined in terms of the connectivity between performance evaluation system and budget allocation system through the exemplary case analysis.

As for the improvement of performance evaluation system, to impose the penalty on the false self-performance evaluation can be considered and performance management ability of each ministry should be enhanced through establishment of comprehensive and consistent National R&D performance evaluation framework. In addition, performance evaluation system should be improved to measure the performance in a long term view through implementing follow-up evaluation and establishing performance evaluation system in terms of full process management. Moreover, performance indicator considering various performance factor should be developed, and qualitative performance indicator should be applied adequately.

As for improvement of budget allocation & coordination, authority of budget allocation & coordination of NTSC on the National R&D projects should be enhanced through clearly stipulating the authority in the related laws. Furthermore, the coordinating authority of NSTC on the R&D projects should strengthen through the establishment of strict fulfillment management system

Several policy proposals were presented in this study as follows.

Firstly, the fact that the National R&D project has several inherent limitations measuring the performance paradoxically provided policy ideas to improve performance evaluation system. Therefore, improved performance evaluation system should be established to make up for such inherent limitation in terms of performance measurement.

Secondly, it's desirable for NSTC to be authorized to plan the policy, evaluate performance and coordinate budget in terms of integrated management on the National R&D projects. Therefore, it is needed to maintain current NSTC' role & responsibility, although the institute responsible for the National R&D project is changed due to government organizational transformation.

Finally, the purpose of this study is not to emphasize simple connectivity of performance evaluation results and budget allocation but to propose the way to improve the efficiency of investment on National R&D projects. Therefore, it is not desirable to reflect the performance evaluation results to budget allocation mechanically without considering characteristics of each R&D project. It will be needed strategical approach to effectively link the evaluation results to budget allocation process considering the characteristics of each R&D project.

국가연구개발사업; 성과평가체계; 예산배분·조정체계; National R&D project