Foreign Direct Investment in Sub-Saharan African Countries: Does the Business Regulation Matter? : 사하라 이남 아프리카에서 외국인 직접투자에 대한 연구: 규제가 중요한가? DR 콩고에 주는 시사점

Abstract

그 동안 많은 선행 연구들은 외국인직접투자가 경제성장을 위해 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 주장하여 왔다. 사하라이남 아프리카 국가의 정부들은 더 많은 민간 투자를 유치하기 위해 노력해왔고 기업 규제환경을 개선하기 위한 개혁을 수행해왔다.

본 연구는 사하라이남 아프리카 국가에서 이러한 정부의 정책이 외국인직접투자에 대해 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하고자 세계은행의 Ease of Doing business 지표를 사용하여 양자의 관계를 살펴보았다.

인과관계 분석을 위해 패널분석을 실시하였는데, 확률효과모형을 통해 양자간의 관계를 분석하였다. 종속변수는 외국인직접투자 유입액의 변화로 설정하였고, 독립변수로는 Doing Business Indicators 중에서 사업개시에 소요되는 시간, 사업개시에 소요되는 비용, 재산등록에 소요되는 시간, 재산등록에 소요되는 비용, 수입에 소요되는 시간, 수출에 소요되는 시간 등을 활용하였다. 분석은 사하라이남 아프리카 40개국을 대상으로 하였다.

연구분석 결과에 따르면, 사업개시에 소요되는 시간과 재산등록에 소요되는 비용이 외국인직접투자액 유입과 통계적으로 유의미한 수준에서 음(-)의 관계에 있었다. 다시 말해, 사업을 시작하는데 필요한 기간을 줄이는 것과 재산등록에 소요되는 비용을 줄일 수 있다면 더 많은 외국인직접투자 유치가 가능할 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 다른 4개의 독립변수들(사업개시에 소요되는 비용, 재산등록에 소요되는 시간, 수입에 소요되는 시간, 수출에 소요되는 시간)의 경우에도 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았지만 외국인직접투자와 음(-)의 상관관계가 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 연구결과는 단지 40개 아프리카, 국가의 7년치 데이터를 통해서 도출된 결과이기 때문에 해석과 일반화에는 주의가 필요하며, 보다 많은 기간을 포함하는 정교한 연구를 통해서 후속 연구를 수행할 필요가 있다.

주요어: 외국인직접투자, 세계은행 기업환경지수, 기업규제, 사하라이남 아프리카, 패널분석

For years, studies have generally accepted Foreign Direct Investment as having a positive influence on the host economy. And governments in Sub-Saharan Africa, seeking to attract more private investments have been committed into reforms aimed at improving their business regulation.

This study is meant to possibly connect these government actions, for which the World Banks Ease of Doing Business Indicators were used as a proxy, to foreign direct investment inflows in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Through a panel data analysis, the research was done by running a random effects model to find a relationship between changes in inward foreign direct investment and the Doing Business Indicators, namely, time to start a business, cost to start a business, time to register property, and cost to register property, time to import, and time to export, for a set of forty Sub-Saharan Countries.

Results suggest that, on average, the time for starting a business and the cost for property registration have a negative and significant correlation with Foreign Direct Investment. In other words, by reducing the number of days to start a business, and reducing the cost for property registration, a country can attract a large amount of FDI. However, results suggest an insignificant (albeit negative) association between the cost to start a business, time to register property, time to import, time to export and FDI.

However, this result should be taken with caution given that it refers to forty Sub-Saharan African Countries, using data across a seven-year time period, suggesting that a more refined study, with a longer time period will help fix this problem.

Key Words: Foreign Direct Investment, Fragile States, Starting a Business, Registering Property, Trading Across Borders