Determinants of individual support for the welfare state : 복지국가 지지의 결정요인 :

Abstract

이 연구는 복지국가에 대한 시민들의 지지가 사회계층이나 소득과 같은 정적인 경제여건이나 정치지형을 따르지 않는다는 문제의식에서 출발한다. 그리하여 사회경제적 위험 또는 불안정성이 정책 지지에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 접근에서 우리나라 시민들, 특히 중산층의 복지국가에 대한 선호를 분석하였다. 복지국가에 대한 선호는 복지지출 확대, 복지확대를 위한 증세 그리고 불평등 완화를 위한 정부 책임에 대한 응답으로 보았다. 또한, 이러한 선호가 소득, 개인 및 가구 수준의 고용 불안정성, 채무 불안정성 등 크게 세가지 종류의 불안정성으로 얼마나 설명될 수 있는지를 알아보았다.

첫째, 본 논문에서는 통상적인 주요변수, 가구 소득으로 설명되지 못하는 복지국가 지지가 다양한 종류의 경제적 불안정성으로 설명될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 가구 소득 외에 선행연구에서 거론되었던 정치 성향 및 정부의 정책성과에 대한 평가와 같은 가치변수, 과거의 복지 경험, 사회보장 기여 정도와 그 외의 인구사회학적 변수 등 여타 설명변수의 설명력도 함께 살펴보았다.

둘째, 본 연구의 또 다른 주요 목적은 주된 납세자로서 우리 사회에 기여하는 중산층의 복지 인식을 살펴보는 것이다. 연구 결과, 중산층은 매우 다양한 그룹들로 구성되어 있는 복잡한 계층임을 알 수 있다. 한편, 중산층 가정에 속하는 다양한 개인들은 여러 형태의 경제적 불안정성을 공유하고 있음이 확인되었다. 분석결과, 소득 불안정성은 복지 지출확대에 대한 지지율에 영향을 미치는 결정요인 중 하나인 것으로 나타났다. 2008 년과2009년 사이에 가구 소득 감소를 경험한 개인은 복지지출확대에 찬성할 확률이 높다고 나왔다. 이러한 경향은 중산층 표본과 전 계층 표본 모두에서 발견되었다. 반면, 소득 불안정성은 복지확대를 위한 증세와 불평등완화를 위한 정부의 책임에 관한 선호에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 대신, 그 상관관계의 방향은 동일하게 나타났다.

소득불안정성과 연관되는 채무 불안정성은 복지확대를 위한 세금 인상에 대한 태도에 상당한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고 그 영향은 특히 중산층 표본을 이용한 분석에서 강하게 나타났다. 이와 반대로 개인수준에서 겪는 고용불안정성은 세 가지 종속변수 어느 것에도 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 다만, 가족 중 고용 불안정성을 경험한 개인이 있는 경우에는 이러한 불안정성 변수가 사회 불평등 완화를 위한 정부 책임성에 대한 인식에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 더 나아가 본 연구에서는 경제적 불안정성의 설명력을 기존 선행연구에서 논의되었던 여타 설명변수들과 비교해보았다. 복지지출 확대에 대한 찬성도를 묻는 종속변수를 제외하고, 다른 두 종속변수의 결정요인을 분석한 결과, 소득 불안정성은 다른 주요 독립변수에 비해 더 유력한 결정요인인 것으로 드러났다. 한편, 복지 분야에 있어 현 정부의 대응에 대한 만족도, 그리고 개인의 정치성향과 같은 가치 변수는 복지지출 확대와 정부개입에 대한 인식에 영향을 미친다는 결과가 나왔다. 정치성향과 관련하여서는, 정치적으로 보수적인 입장을 띄는 중산층 응답자가 소득 불평등완화에 대한 정부 책임을 더욱 요구하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 일반적으로 진보적 성향의 개인이 사회정책, 특히 재분배 관련 정책을 지지한다는 통념과 반대되는 결과이다.

넷째, 본 분석에서는 이러한 가치 변수만큼이나 자기 이해관련 변수 역시 중요하다는 결과가 나왔다. 특히 사회 보장부담 기여 정도는 증세에 대한 인식에 유의미한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 과거의 복지 서비스 프로그램을 이용한 경험은 복지 국가의 확대에 대한 찬성도에 어느 정도 영향을 미치기는 하나, 채무불안정성이나 사회보장부담 기여 정도에 비해서 그 설명력이 크지 않다. 이는 중산층의 복지인식, 특히 복지 재정과 관련되는 부분에서는 가치변수보다 자기이해 관련 변수가 중요하게 작용하는 것을 의미한다고 볼 수 있다. 이 외에 교육수준 및 연령 등의 인구사회학적 변수들의 경우, 선행연구와 유사한 결과를 보였으며 응답자의 나이가 어릴수록, 그리고 교육수준이 낮을수록 복지국가 확대와 정부의 재분배 역할에 큰 지지를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 성별은 증세에 대한 태도에만 유의미한 영향을 미치며 여성응답자에 비해 남성응답자가 더 긍정적인 태도를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과에 기인하여 본 논문에서는 보다 장기적으로 지속가능한 복지국가의 이루기 위해서는 우리 사회의 중산층으로부터 충분한 지지가 필요함을 강조한다. 복지인식은 여러 각도에서 다방면으로 측정되어야 하며, 복지 수요를 조사할 때 단순히 복지 지출 확대 외에도 이를 실현하기 위한 재정과 세금에 관련된 부분에 대한 심층적 조사가 필요할 것이다.

Over the past few years, free provision of social service and universal welfare has become the centerpiece of political competition in South Korea. However, the geography of public support did not follow the conventional lines of political cleavage. Acknowledging that public support for a larger welfare state is not fully coherent with class structure or other static economic conditions, this paper takes an alternative approach. This study suggests that economic insecurity, measured in various ways, may provide better implications which cannot fully be explained by household income. Particularly, this research draws attention to the role of economic insecurity in shaping individual attitude towards a larger welfare state. The explanatory strength of three types of economic insecurity (income insecurity, employment insecurity at individual and household level, debt insecurity) along with other variables discussed in previous literature were tested to draw conclusions on what determines support for welfare.

This work is also intended to fill the gap in the literature of middle class welfare in the Korean context. One of the main objectives of this work is to study the preference of the middle class towards welfare and its finance for the sake of Korean welfare states sustainability. This study primarily shows that the middle-class is a highly complex mix of various groups. Among such diverse group of middle class respondents, various types of economic insecurity have been commonly found. Findings from this analysis suggest that income insecurity can be one of the key determinants of support for increasing welfare expenditure. Individuals who experienced a drop in household income between 2008 and 2009 were more likely to be supportive towards increasing welfare expenditure. Such tendency was found in both general and middle-class samples. With respect to the other two questions of welfare perception, however, income insecurity had no significant impact, though the direction was identical.

Debt insecurity, which may be related with income insecurity to some degree, is another key variable that provided considerable explanation to attitude towards increasing tax for more welfare. The impact of debt insecurity was particularly noticeable among middle class respondents, which implies that middle-class citizens as major tax-payers can be more sensitive to increasing burden of debt. Also, it was found that negative shock in an individuals employment status showed to have no significant impact on all three questions of welfare support. Meanwhile, employment insecurity when measured at household level was shown to have significant impact on attitude towards the government being more responsible for reducing income disparity among middle-class respondents.

The second purpose of this paper was to see how economic insecurity rivals with other explanatory variables that were mainly discussed in the previous literature. The impact of income insecurity clearly outperforms other key independent variables with one exception, in terms of attitude towards larger welfare expenditure. Satisfaction of the current administrations performance in welfare sectors showed to be on a par with income insecurity. This study confirms that political ideology is another key determinant of demand for government interference. Middle-class citizens who are politically conservatives were found to be more supportive to the idea that government should be more responsible for reducing income inequality. This contradicts to the conventional wisdom that generally concurs that liberals tend to be more supportive to social policies and particularly redistributive policies. Either way, value oriented factors such as evaluation of government performance or political ideology were found to have considerable explanatory strength to construe support for welfare expenditure.

Nevertheless, interest-oriented variables also showed to matter as much as value-oriented variables. Social security contribution was found to be another variable that has significant impact on support for tax increase. Also, previous experience of using welfare service programmes was found to have some explanatory role however the impact was not particularly strong and much weaker than the effect of debt insecurity and social security contribution. The result implies that middle-class citizens attitudes toward welfare finance are primarily shaped by self-interest related variables. With regard to other socio-demographic variables such as education and age, this study reconfirms conclusions from previous scholarship that the youth and less educated are more supportive towards welfare expansion and redistributive measures. Gender was also found to have significant impact only on support towards tax increase, with male respondents appearing to be more positive than females.

Based on such findings, this study suggests that it is necessary to secure sufficient support from the middle-class contributor in order to develop a sustainable welfare state. Support for welfare should be measured in multiple ways and ways to finance a larger welfare state shall be deemed as a primary question when surveying demand for welfare.