Program 135 - Effective Poverty Reduction Policy Implementation and Good Governance in Ethnic Minority Region in Vietnam: A Successful Case in Thai Nguyen Province : 프로그램 135-베트남 소수민족 지역에서 효과적인 빈곤감소 정책집행과 바람직한 거버넌스: Thai Nguyen Province의 성공사례

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 베트남의 의 2단계 사업(2006-2010)에 대해 바람직한 거버넌스의 관점에서 분석하는 것이다. 이 프로그램은 베트남의 산악지대 및 오지에 사는 소수민족을 대상으로 하는 정책이다. 이 프로그램의 목표는 첫째, 생산을 촉진하고 소수 민족 가정의 생활수준을 향상시키는 것이고, 둘째, 지역의 인프라와 공공서비스를 개발하여 전기, 학교, 보건 시설, 소규모 관개시설, 도로, 상수도 등을 공급하는 것이며, 셋째, 소수민족들이 더 나은 생활수준과 삶의 질에 관심을 갖도록 하는 것이다.

본 사례연구는 베트남의 가구생활수준조사 2006-2010의 현장조사로부터 질적자료를 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한 Thai Nguyen 지방의 인민위원회에서 프로그램 135 초기와 종료 시점에 작성한 보고서를 분석하였다. 본 연구는 바람직한 거버넌스와 빈곤감소 정책집행의 효율성의 관계에 대해 밝혔다. 프로그램 135 에서 바람직한 거버넌스의 특징들이 나타났는데, 예를 들어 주민들의 참여가 증가하고, 지역 단위의 의사결정과 프로그램 집행과정에서 합의지향적이고 반응적이며 투명한 정책결정과 집행이 증진되었다. 마을들이 참여하고 코뮨의 역할이 프로젝트 투자자로 변화함에 따라서 프로그램 135의 효율성, 효과성, 책임성이 증가했을 뿐만 아니라 형평성과 포괄성도 증대되었다. 사례연구 결과, Thai Nguyen 지방의 프로그램 135는 성공적인 사례인 것으로 확인되었다. 이 사례를 통해서 바람직한 거버넌스가 정책집행의 효율성에 긍정적인 역할을 하고 있다는 것을 명확히 증명하였다.

The aim of this study is to analyse the Program 135 phase II from 2006 to 2010 in Vietnam from the perspective of good governance. This program is directly aimed at a geographic group who live in mountainous and remote areas of Viet Nam. The majority of this group is comprised of people of ethnic minorities. The program‟s target is to promote production and increase living – standards for ethic minority households develop infrastructure and develop essential public service in the localities such as electricity, schools, health clinics, small irrigation system, roads, clean water providing systems enhance the people's awareness for better living standards

-iiand quality of life. The case study is analysed depending on qualitative data from field survey based on the Viet Nam Household Living Standards Survey 2006 -2010 and the report at the beginning and ending of Program135 II of People's Committee of Thai Nguyen province. This study reveals relationship between good governance and the efficiency of policy implementation in poverty reduction. Several characteristics of good governance can be seen in Program 135 such as the increase of participation of residents, the consensus-oriented, responsive and transparent in decision-making and project implementation at the local level. Participation in the villages and the changing of commune role as project investor have brought not only efficiency, effectiveness, accountability, but also increase equity and inclusiveness in Program135. Case study which will be used in my thesis to analyze is Thai Nguyen province – a successful case of Program 135 phase II. Through this case, this research will clarify the appearance of good governance in the efficiency of policy implementation.