준정부조직의 경영 자율성이 조직성과에 미치는 영향 분석 : A Study on the Effect of Managerial Autonomy on Organizational Performance in Korean Quasi-governmnet Organizations

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 준정부조직의 경영 자율성이 조직성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것이다. 한국을 비롯해 전세계 많은 국가에서 준정부조직은 빠른 속도로 성장하고 있다. 준정부조직에 대한 학계의 관심도 더불어 증대되고 있는데 특히 준정부조직의 성과에 대한 연구는 비교적 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그 중에서도 준정부조직의 자율성과 조직의 성과간의 관계에 대한 연구는 이론적 주장은 풍부하나 아직 실증적인 증거가 부족한 분야에 속한다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 준정부조직의 자율성의 효과에 대해 한국의 준정부조직을 대상으로 경험적인 증거를 찾으려고 시도하였다.

Moe(2001)는 준정부조직의 자율성과 성과간의 관계에 대해 두가지 관점이 있음을 제시하였다. 하나는 헌법가적 관리 관점으로 준정부조직에 대한 자율성을 제한함으로써 책무성을 실현시켜야 한다고 보는 입장이다. 즉 자율성과 책무성은 상충관계(trade-off) 관계에 있다고 본다. 이에 대해 기업가적 관리 관점은 준정부조직의 자율성을 최대한 보장하면서 적절한 사후관리가 이루어지면 효율성과 책무성을 동시에 달성할 수 있다고 주장한다. 본 연구는 기업가적 관리 관점에 입각하여 우리나라 준정부조직을 대상으로 경영 자율성과 조직성과간의 관계를 검증하였다.

먼저 선행연구와 이론을 검토함으로써 준정부조직의 자율성을 구성하는 하위개념들을 정의하였다. Christensen(2001)과 오재록(2014)의 자율성에 대한 연구를 기초로 하되 준정부조직의 특성을 고려하여 자율성을 재정적 자율성, 구조적 자율성, 집행적 자율성으로 세분하였다. 종속변수인 조직성과는 준정부조직이 민간과 공공의 특성을 동시에 갖는 혼합조직이라는 감안해 효율성과 책무성으로 구분하였다. 경영 자율성 외에 조직성과에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 통제변수로 조직유형, 부채규모, 연도를 설정하였다.

다음으로 준정부조직의 경영 자율성이 커질수록 효율성과 책무성에 모두 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 연구가설을 설정하였다. 합동회귀분석 결과 효율성을 대별하는 지표인 노동생산성에 영향을 미치는 유의미한 변수는 재정의존도, 국회·행정부 감사, 지출액, 총 정원수인 것으로 나타났다. 이 중에서 연구 가설을 지지하는 변수는 재정의존도와 지출액이었으며, 나머지 변수들은 가설과 반대 방향을 나타내 본 연구의 가설을 기각하였다.

책무성을 나타내는 지표중 정부권장정책 점수에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 독립변수는 없는 것으로 나타났으며, 청렴도에 영향을 미치는 변수로 국회·행정부 감사가 유일한 것으로 나타나 가설을 지지하였다. 또다른 책무성 지표인 고객만족도에 대해서는 지출액과 총 정원수가 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나 총 정원수만 가설과 동일한 방향을 나타내 가설을 지지하였다.

본 연구에 따르면 기업가적 관리 관점과 헌법가적 관리관점 중 일방이 옳다고 보기 어렵다. 준정부조직의 경영 자율성을 어떻게 측정하느냐에 따라 조직성과인 효율성 및 책무성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치기도, 부정적인 영향을 미치기도 하는 것으로 나타났기 때문이다. 우리나라는 신공공관리 흐름에 따라 준정부조직의 자율성을 확대해나가는 추세에 있는데 본 연구결과는 자율성의 효과에 대해 신중히 검토하고 적절한 관리 기제를 고민할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of managerial autonomy of quasi-government organizations in South Korea on the organizational performance. In many countries around the world including South Korea, quasi-government organizations are rapidly growing in size and number. More scholars are paying attention to the subject of quasi-government organizations, and there have been relatively active research on the performance of quasi-government organizations. In particular, the relationship between the autonomy of quasi-government organizations and the organizational performance is a field with ample theoretical argument but insufficient empirical evidence. Therefore, this paper attempts to focus on the empirical evidence on the effect of autonomy on the organizational performance by looking into South Korea's quasi-government organizations.

Moe(2001) presented two perspectives on the relationship between the autonomy and performance of quasi-government organizations:the constitutionalist management paradigm and the entrepreneurial management paradigm. The constitutionalist management paradigm takes a view that quasi-government organizations can be held accountable by restricting their autonomy. According to this perspective, there is a trade-off between autonomy and accountability. Reversely, the entrepreneurial management paradigm argues that quasi-government organizations are able to achieve both efficiency and accountability by entrusting autonomy to quasi-government organizations with an adequate ex-post control. This paper analyzes the relationship between autonomy and performance of quasi-government organizations based on what the latter paradigm insists.

Firstly, autonomy was conceptualized and measured based on relevant theories and previous studies. On the basis of the studies of Christensen(2001) and Oh Jae-rok(2014), this paper categorized autonomy into three types: financial autonomy, structural autonomy, and executional autonomy. Organizational performance was sub-categorized into efficiency and accountability, taking into account that quasi-government organizations are mixed organizations, which have both private and public characteristics. The factors which may have effect on organizational performance except independent variables were set as control variables: Organizational type, debt, and year.

Next, a hypothesis was proposed that more autonomy will bring about both more efficiency and accountability. According to the result of pooled regression, there were four significant variables which effect labor productivity: financial dependence, audit by the national assembly and the administration, expenditure, and number of employees. Among them, only financial dependence and expenditure supported the hypothesis, while other variables rejected it with reverse results against the hypothesis.

The effect of independent variables on vertical accountability were all insignificant. As for internal and social accountability, there was only one variable which supported the hypothesis: audit by the national assembly and the administration. Expenditure and number of employees significantly influenced customer accountability, but only expenditure supported the hypothesis.

According to the results of this study, it cannot be concluded that only the entrepreneurial management paradigm or the constitutional management paradigm is correct. This is because different ways of measuring managerial autonomy of quasi-government organizations produced different results on the impact on the organizational performance such as efficiency and accountability. The research results imply that the conventional idea that more autonomy is better for performance should be discreetly reconsidered, and more thoughts should be given to a well-designed control mechanism.