The Governmental Politics of Joining the OECD/DAC - A South Korean Case - : 개발원조위원회(DAC) 가입 과정의 정부 간 정치 분석 -한국 사례를 중심으로 -

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development), 개발원조위원회(DAC

Development Assistance Committee) 가입 결정 과정을 분석한다. 한국은 양허성 차관(유상 원조)과 무상 원조의 주무부처가 기획재정부와 외교부로 나뉜 분절화된 원조 체계를 가지고 있다. 국무총리실 산하의 국제개발협력 위원회를 조정 기제로 갖추고는 있으나, 실무 협업 과정에서는 예산권과 성과 관리 권한을 가지고 있는 기획재정부의 영향력이 외교부보다 클 수 밖에 없는 비대칭적인 구조이다. 본 연구는, 막강한 힘을 가지고 있는 기획재정부가 개발원조위원회의 가입을 미루고자 했음에도 불구하고, 외교부의 의견대로 2010년에 가입을 하게 되었다는 역사적 사건으로부터 출발한다.

두 부처의 정치 과정을 살펴보기 위해, 본 연구는 Allison의 정책 결정 모형과 Scharpf의 상호 의존 모델을 재구성하여 보다 체계적인 분석틀을 제시한다. Allison의 정부 간 정치 모형에서 정부의 행위는 정치 게임의 산물이다. Scharpf는 이러한 정치 게임이 참가자의 상호 의존도와 힘의 균형에 따라 다른 양상을 띨 수 있음을 제시하였다. 이 두 이론에 기반하여, 본 연구는 외교부와 기획재정부의 힘의 균형과 정치 게임의 동태적 양상을 분석한다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 외부 요인이 없는 상황에서 외교부는, 기획재정부가 반대하는 개발원조위원회 가입을 추진할 수 없었다. 둘째, 신흥 공여국을 국제 규범 아래 편입시키고자 하는 국제적인 움직임을 활용하여, 외교부는 개발원조위원회 가입을 국가 정책 과제로 삼을 수 있었다. 셋째, 개발원조위원회 가입을 결정하고, 세부 사항을 조정하는 과정에서 국제개발협력위원회와 국회가 외부 조정자로서 중요한 역할을 했다. 이러한 과정은 일반적인 인식과는 달리, 한국의 개발원조위원회 가입이 매우 힘든 과정이었다는 사실과, 이것이 정부 간 정치의 산물이었음을 명백하게 보여준다.

This study examines South Koreas decision making process of joining the Development Assistance Committee (DAC) of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). It focuses on the governmental politics between the Ministry of Strategy and Finance (MOSF) and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA). The study starts from the observation that South Korea decided to join the DAC in 2010, although the differences among the government organizations were not fully resolved. With a government agency-centered approach, this study argues that South Koreas DAC membership was a product of the MOFAs maneuver in difficult governmental politics. It aptly used the external pressure in favor of its position to join the DAC, in spite of the strong opposition of the MOSF.

Allisons decision making model and Scharpfs independence model provide a basis for research framework. In the governmental politics model, the government action is a result of the bargaining game within the government. According to the independence model, this political game is influenced by the degree of mutual dependency of players. Based on these models, this study analyzes the decision making process of the DAC membership in South Korea.

This study argues that (1) Initially the MOFA could not mobilize domestic support, because the giant Ministry, the MOSF, opposed to the DAC membership

(2) Nevertheless, the MOFA successfully set the DAC membership issue on the table as a main agenda of the Committee for International Development Cooperation (CIDC), by utilizing foreign pressure and (3) the CIDC and the National Assembly played important role as external coordinator in this political game, and South Korea finally decided to join the DAC in 2010 with their decision.