공공부문 조직내 노동유연화가 BSC 관점 성과에 미친 영향

공공부문 조직내 노동유연화가 BSC관점 성과에 미친 영향

최근 국내 및 세계적으로 많은 사회경제적 변화가 일어나고 불확실성이 증가하고 있으며, 정부의 제반 정책 목표와 수단들도 새로운 도전에 직면하고 있는 혼란스러운 상황이다. 특히 고용 정책에 있어서는 경제성장과 고용확대를 동시에 추구하는 데 있어 많은 어려움이 존재한다. 이에 따라 고용 등 노동 문제에 대응하는 공공부문 조직들의 바람직한 방식에 대한 검토가 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 그 검토의 내용으로 노동유연화 방식을 살펴보고자 한다. 유연성이란 일반적으로 어떠한 체제나 조직이 그 외부 환경의 변화에 따라 신속하게 적응하고 변화할 수 있는 자체능력을 의미한다. 이러한 관점에서 노동 유연화란 노동시장을 둘러싼 관련환경의 변화에 대해 고용체계, 인력관리 및 훈련 체계, 임금 체계 등의 방식들을 사용하여 민첩하게 대응하는 방식을 말한다. 이렇듯 노동 유연화는 수량적 유연화, 기능적 유연화, 임금 유연화로 나누어지는데, 일반적으로 노동유연화를 비용효율적 관점에서 접근하는 수량적 유연화의 방식으로만 인식하는 경향이 존재한다. 하지만 노동유연화의 궁극적 목표가 노동시장 활성화와 그로 인한 시장전체의 효율성을 증진시키는 데 있다는 점을 고려하면, 나머지 기능적 유연화와 임금 유연화의 수단들 또한 수량적 유연화 못지않게 중요하게 고려되어야 하며, 많은 분석 및 연구를 통해 실질적인 활용이 있어야 할 것으로 보인다. 그리고 노동유연화가 이런 궁극적 목표달성을 위하여 바람직한 방향으로 이루어지기 위해서는 필연적으로 조직의 성과가 장기적 관점에서 지속적으로 향상되어야 한다는 것이 전제된다. 조직의 생존과 발전을 이끌어내는 것은 결국 성과이기 때문이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 이 노동유연화 개념의 세 가지 유형들을 독립변수로 하여 이들이 공공부문 조직들의 성과에 미치는 영향을 고찰해 보기로 한다. 그런데 공공부문의 성과를 논하는데 있어 그 기준을 민간의 그것과 동일하게 볼 수 없을 것이다. 공기업 등 공공조직의 성장과 발전은 재무상태, 고객관계, 내부업무수행능력, 조직의 개선과 혁신능력 등 다양한 요소에 의해 영향을 받기 때문이다. 따라서 공공부문 조직의 성과평가를 위해서는 재무적 관점, 고객관점, 내부프로세스 관점, 학습 및 성장관점 등 다양한 시각에서 이들의 측정치를 평가해야 하는 것이 바람직하다. 그러한 관점에서 재무적 성과 뿐 아니라 비재무적 성과들 또한 고려하는 BSC(Balanced Scorecard) 관점의 성과를 종속변수로 설정하기로 한다. 분석자료는 2005 사업체패널조사 자료를 활용하여 다중회귀 분석과 로지스틱 분석을 이용하여 실증분석하였다. 그 결과 수량적 유연화의 유형으로 설정한 변수들은 대체로 BSC 관점 성과 전반에 걸쳐 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것이 많았고, 기능적 유연화와 임금 유연화의 유형으로 설정한 변수들은 대체로 BSC 관점 성과 전반에 걸쳐 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, BSC 관점 비재무적 성과 변수가 BSC 관점 재무적 성과변수에 미친 영향은 학습/성장 관점에서 소집단활동 변수를 제외한 나머지는 모두 전반적으로 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과에 근거하여 볼 때, 공공부문 조직들의 경우는 생산물이 민간기업과 달리 공공서비스라는 측면을 고려하여, 내부 인력 체계와 관리 방식 등의 구조적 성장을 통해 미래의 성장을 확보한다는 scheme을 가져야 할 필요가 있다고 보인다. 따라서 공공기관을 대상으로 고용 및 인력관리 정책을 실시함에 있어 중요한 것은 단기적 성과에 연연하지 않고 장기적, 체계적으로 공공기관의 성장잠재력을 끌어내어 향상시킬 수 있는 전략적인 플랜이 기저에 깔려있어야 한다는 점이다.

본 연구의 분석자료인 2005사업체패널의 경우, 매년 공공기관을 대상으로 조사를 실시해왔던 것은 아니라서 다년도에 걸쳐 노동유연화 및 성과 변수들의 변화양상을 살피기는 어려웠다. 따라서 단년도에 한정해 분석을 진행한 결과, 다소 결과 해석에 있어 과대한 면이 있을 수 있다고 보인다.

Seoul National University

We are in a state of disorder as many socioeconomic changes have recently been occurring and the nature of uncertainty have been increasing domestically and internationally, while the general policy objectives of the government have been facing new challenges. Especially many difficulties exist in the employment policies through which the government attempts to pursue economic growth and expansion of employment simultaneously. Therefore, it is necessary to review the advisable methods to be used by the public sector organizations that are confronting the employment and labor issues. The purpose of this research is to examine the methods of labor-flexibilization based on the studies from the review. The flexibilization generally means the independent capability of a system or an organization to promptly adopt and change in accordance with the changes of external environment. From this point of view, the labor-flexibilization is a system which promptly copes with the changes of associated environment that surrounds the labor market through the employment system, human resource management, training and wage system. Although the labor flexibilization can be divided into quantitative flexibilization, functional flexibilization, and wage flexibilization, there is a general tendency to perceive the labor-flexibilization as only a quantitative flexibilization which approaches from the cost efficient perspective. However, considering that the ultimate objective of the labor-flexibilization is the vitalization of the labor market and its resulting increase in the efficiency of the entire market, it appears that the remaining functional flexibilization and the wage flexibilization methods must also be considered carefully and put into practical use through an extensive analysis and research. Also, this ultimate goal can be achieved in the desirable direction by the labor-flexibilization on the assumption that the results of an organization must continuously improve from the long-term standpoint. It is essentially the good results that derive the survival and improvement of an organization. Therefore, this research will investigate the effect of the three types of labor-flexibilization concept in their independent variable on the results of the public sector organizations. However, the criteria for the public sector cannot be viewed identical to the ones of the private sector in the discussion of the results of the public sector. This is because the growth and the development of the public organizations such as government enterprise depend on the various factors such as financial standing, customer relationship, internal ability in performing duties, the reform and the organization's capability to progress. Therefore, it is desirable to evaluate their measured results from the different angles such as financial, customer, inner processing, learning and development points of view in order to evaluate the performance results of the public sector organization. From this standpoint, not only the financial performance results, but also the results from the BSC (Balanced Scorecard) standpoint that reflects the environment, social, governance are established as dependable variables. The analysis data utilized the 2005 business panel research data and performed the empirical analysis through the multiple regression analysis and the logistic analysis. Consequently, the most of the variables that were established as quantitative flexibilization types generally had negative effect on the result of the BSC standpoint while the variables that were established as functional and wage flexibilization types generally had positive effect on the results of the BSC standpoint. Also, the effects on the financial performance results from the BSC standpoint by the environment, social, governance variables from the BSC standpoint generally had the positive effect on the areas of learning/growth standpoint except for the small group activity variables. Based on the above results, it is necessary for the public sector organizations to have a scheme to ensure the future growth through the structural growth such as internal human resources system and method of management, considering that the products for the public sector organizations are public services unlike that of the private enterprises. Therefore, it is important not to retain a lingering desire in the short term outcome in implementing the employment and human resources management policy where the public organizations are the parties. Also, the strategic plan that can make a systematic improvement by deriving the potential to grow from the public organization must be laid at the foundation. It was difficult to observe the changing aspects of the labor-flexibilization and the performance result variables for multiple years because the public organization was not the subject for the 2005 business panel research every year which was the main analysis data for this research. Therefore, one may view that the part of the interpretation of these results is magnified to some degree because performance of this analysis was limited to a single year.

keywords : labor-flexibilization, public sector, Balanced Scorecard, multiple regression student number : 2010-23860