민간투자사업의 효율성 평가(민자고속도로와 재정고속도로의 추진단계별 비교를 중심으로)

Evaluating the Efficiency of Private Investment Project(Focusing on Comparison of Implementation Phases of Private Financed Expressway and Government Funded Expressway)

민간투자사업은 1994년「사회간접자본시설에대한민간자본유치촉진법」을 제정하면서 본격화되었다.

현재 민자고속도로의 경우 인천공항고속도로, 천안-논산고속도로 등 9개 사업이 운영중에 있으며 과다한 교통수요예측, 최소운영수입 보장 과다로 정부재정부담 유발, 경쟁자 없는 단일 컨소시엄 형태의 입찰로 사업비 과다 책정, 비싼 사용료 징수로 이용자 불만, 수도권에 집중된 노선으로 인한 국토의 불균형개발 등의 문제점에 직면하고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 인천공항고속도로, 천안-논산고속도로 등 운영중인 9개 민자고속도로사업의 사례를 재정고속도로사업과 비교하여 민자고속도로사업에 대한 문제점을 분석하고 평가하였다. 이를 위해 추진단계별로 사업추진단계, 운영단계, 재정부담단계로 나누어 살펴보았다.

본 연구에서 도출해낸 현행 민자고속도로사업의 추진단계별 문제점을 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사업자 선정과정에서 경쟁이 매우 제한적이다. 민자고속도로사업 대상 사업 중 컨소시엄 현황을 살펴보면 대부분의 사업이 단일 컨소시엄과 건설사 위주의 컨소시엄의 형태로 추진되고 있다. 따라서 시장경제의 기본 원리인 경쟁을 유도하여 민간의 창의와 효율을 공공부문에 도입하려는 민간투자사업의 본래의 취지가 제대로 실현되지 못하고 있다.

둘째, 교통수요 예측단계에서 예측 통행량이 실제보다 부풀려지는 경향이 있다. 2008년 10월 국회 국토해양위원회 보도자료에 따르면, 민자고속도로의 경우 모든 구간의 실측통행량이 예측통행량의 60%에도 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 교통수요 예측결과가 당해 사업의 사업성 분석과 대상사업의 추진여부 및 우선순위 결정 등 타당성을 평가하는데 중요한 판단기준이 되고 있는점에 기인한다고 할 수 있다. 감사원의 「SOC 민간투자제도 운용실태」에 따르면 민간투자 사업에 있어서 교통수요 예측결과 예측교통량이 증가하면 사업타당성이 증가하고 예측교통량이 감소하면 사업타당성이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 민자고속도로와 재정고속도로의 사용료(통행료)를 비교해보면 민자사업으로 추진한 민자고속도로의 사용료(통행료)가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 동일한 거리와 차로를 전제로, 현재 민자로 건설되어 운영중인 인천공항고속도로 및 인천대교의 사용료는 재정고속도로보다 2배 이상 높은 것으로 나타났다.. 이는 민자고속도로는 영리를 목적으로하는 민간사업자가 사업의 수익성을 고려한 수익률을 반영하고, 매년 물가상승률을 반영하여 사용료를 조정할 수 있도록 정부와 민간사업자간에 체결한 협약에 따른 것으로 보인다.

넷째, 건설보조금과 최소운영수입보장에 따른 정부 재정부담의 증가다. 기획재정부는 민자고속도로에 대한 보조금 지원수준을 건설비 30% 이내로 설정하였지만, 용인-서울 민자고속도로와 인천대교 민자고속도로의 건설보조비에 대한 보조 비율은 각각 42.97%와 48.25%로 지원수준을 초과하여 지원하였다. 또한 건설보조금과 최소운영수입보장금으로 지급한 국고보조금이 민간사업자에게 과도하게 지급되었다.

마지막으로 국토의 불균형 개발로 지역경제의 균형발전과 지역격차 해소에 도움을 주지 못하고 있다. 현재 운영중인 민자고속도로 9개 사업중 7개 사업이 수도권에 소재하고 있어 수도권 집중도가 55.6%에 이를 정도로 심각한 국토공간상의 불균형을 초래하고 있다.

이상에서 살펴본 바와 같이 민자고속도로사업이 당초의 도입취지와 달리 여러 측면에서 기대에 미치지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위한 방안을 구체적으로 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

우선, 민자고속도로사업의 입찰에 있어 경쟁을 활성화시켜야 한다. 단일 컨소시엄과 건설사 위주의 컨소시엄 구성 경향을 없애기 위해서는 단독 응찰의 경우 유찰시키고, 운영사와 재무적 투자자(연기금, 보험) 등이 건설사와 컨소시엄을 구성하는 경우 가산점을 주는 등 경쟁을 활성화시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하여야한다. 또한 연․기금 보험 등 재무적 투자자뿐만 아니라 개인투자자에게도 SOC 등 민자 사업에 참여할 수 있도록 민간투자법등 관련법을 개정하여 복수의 컨소시엄이 용이하게 형성될 수 있도록 유도하고, 이러한 복수의 컨소시엄이 참여하여 경쟁을 할 수 있도록 관련제도의 개선이 필요하다.

둘째, 민자고속도로사업의 사업성 분석과 대상사업의 추진여부 등 타당성을 평가하는데 중요한 판단기준이 되는 교통수요 예측의 신뢰성을 제고해야한다. 신뢰성 제고를 위해서는 민간사업자가 제안한 교통수요예측결과를 보다 면밀히 검증할 수 있는 검증시스템을 마련하고, 국가교통DB를 정기적인 검증 과정을 통해 민간사업자 등에게 제공하여야 한다. 장기적으로는 전문인력 및 공공기관, 학계, 민간의 다양한 전문가들로 협의체를 구성하여 국가 및 지자체의 민간투자사업에 대한 타당성 기법 개발 및 D/B 구축에 대한 지속적인 연구가 필요하다.

셋째, 재정고속도로에 비해 상대적으로 높은 민자고속도로의 사용료를 낮추어야 한다. 사용료를 낮추기 위해서는 사업신청자와 주무관청의 협상을 통하여 결정되는 사업수익률(r)에 대한 근본적인 검토가 필요하다. 민간사업을 추진하는 주무관청은 시장금리의 변동 상황을 예의 주시하여 차입 이자율, 동종 업계의 평균 수익률 등을 참고하여 매년도 약정 사업수익률(r)을 재협의하거나, 합리적인 약정 사업수익률(r)로 민간사업자와 협약할 수 있는 방안을 제도적으로 강구하여야 할 것이다.

넷째, 건설보조금 지원과 최소운영수입보장제로 인한 정부 재정 부담을 완화해야 한다. 정부 재정 부담을 경감하기 위해서는 민간투자사업 선정의 일반원칙인 수익성 부분을 강화하여 수익성이 보장되는 대상사업에 한해 민간사업자가 정부의 재정지원 없이 사업을 수행하게 하여야 한다. 수익성이 다소 부족하더라도 국가적으로 긴요하다면, 재정지원의 규모가 상대적으로 작은 사업에 한해 직접적인 재정지원은 최소화하고 간접적인 지원을 통하여 재정 부담을 경감하는 것이 이상적이다. 또한 총사업비 대비 국고지원금율, 운영업체에 대한 경영효율성 평가 등을 통하여 기존에 체결된 최소운영수입보장율을 낮추는 방안을 지속적으로 검토하고, 운영업체와 협의하여야 한다.

마지막으로 민자고속도로의 수도권 집중으로 인한 국토불균형을 해소하여야 한다. 국토불균형을 해소하기 위해서는 중앙정부가 지역적 배분에 대해 조정하거나, 민간자본의 유치가 공간적인 불평등이 심화되는 결과로 나타나지 않도록 하는 제도적 장치가 필요하다. 「지역균형개발 및 지방중소기업 육성에 관한 법률」에서 지방에 혜택을 부여하거나, 대도시지역과 낙후지역을 연계하여 사업을 실시할 수 있게 하거나, 수도권지역에서는 약정 사업수익율(r)을 낮게 보장하여 지역개발을 유도하는 방안 등을 고려할 수 있을 것이다.

Seoul National University

Upon the enactment of 「The Promotion of Private Capital into Social Overhead Capital Investment Act」 in 1994, private investment in public sector got into its stride, and the rationales were to relieve financial burdens of the government, increase the managerial efficiency, balance out regional development, raise the quality of public service, and increase the benefit of the living standards of people.

As for private financed expressways, there are 9 of them namely including Incheon Airport Expressway and Cheonan Nonsan Expressway, but they are faced with numerous problems including but not limited to the problems caused by excessive optimism in transportation forecasts, induction of additional financial burdens of the government to redeem Minimum Revenue Guarantee, over-allocation of business expenses resulted by accepting the highest tender of a single consortium without any competition, increasing users complaining expensive toll rates, and criticisms of unbalanced regional development of land resources as the service routes are heavily centralized in the National Capital region.

In this study, therefore, the problems of private financed expressways are analyzed and thus evaluated by comparing the 9 private financed expressways currently in operation, including Incheon Airport Expressway and Cheonan Nonsan Expressway, with the government funded expressways. In doing so, each phase of a project, which includes promotion phase, operation phase, and allotment (of finance) phase, is examined.

In the course of analysis, The following were the problems detected from each phase of private financed expressway in operation.

Firstly, competition was extremely limited in the operator selection procedures. When reviewing the nature of existing consortiums of expressways that are subject to private finance, most of them were formed either as a single consortium or a consortium where construction companies take initiative. Therefore, the worthy aim of fostering the fundamental principles of the market economy in the public sector to promote creativity and efficiency through private through attracting private investment has not been fully attained in this respect.

Secondly, there was a tendency of overstating the transportation forecast in the phase of estimating transportation demand forecast. According to a report released on October 2008 by Land, Transport and Maritime Affairs Committee of the National Assembly, the real transportation volume of private financed expressways in fact failed to reach a mere 60% of the transportation forecast. This might be due to the fact that the transportation forecast was valued as one of the top priorities in analyzing the feasibility and profitability of a provisional project and judging whether or not an expressway should be constructed. Addition to it, a report of the Board of Audit and Inspection, 「Investigation on Private Financed SOC Operation」, revealed that the forecasted transportation volume was directly proportional to the business feasibility.

Thirdly, when the toll rate of the two types of expressways, private financed expressways and government funded expressways, was compared, the formers toll rate was higher. On the assumption of an equal distance travelled in equal conditions of road, the toll rates of Incheon Airport Expressway and Incheon Bridge were at least twice higher than the average expressways funded by the government in construction. This might be due to the fact that the private business, which was obviously on a commercial basis, reflected the business profitability in their price-earnings ratio, and also to the realization of an agreement between the business and the government that the toll rate was subject to adjustment reflecting the annual price inflation.

Fourthly, increased financial burdens of the government to subsidize construction and redeem Minimum Revenue Guarantee further intensified the problem. The level of subsidization for private financed expressway was originally set as 30% by the Ministry of Strategy and Finance, but the actual subsidization for construction of Gyeongsu Highway and Incheon Airport Expressway exceeded as they recorded 42.97% and 48.25%, respectively. Furthermore, national subsidy was overpaid as well to subsidize construction and redeem Minimum Revenue Guarantee.

Lastly, constructing private financed highways was of no substantial assistance to overcome the problem of unbalanced regional economic development, as in fact, they contributed to further intensification of unbalanced development of national land resources. Seven out of the 9 private financed expressways currently in operation were constructed in the National Capital region, reaching 55.6% in its concentrativeness, resulting in ill-balance and inequality.

As portrayed above, the original rationales for the implementation of private financed expressways have not been fulfilled in many aspects. The following are the detailed solutions to the aforementioned problems.

First of all, there is a need to actively promote competition in a bid system of private financed expressway. In order to root out evil practices, a single consortium bid should be invalidated, and advantage points should be given to a consortium with financial investors (such as pension funds and insurance companies, and so forth) invited as its member investors. Also, amendments should be made to the related acts including the aforementioned investment act so not only financial investors but also individual investors would be able to take a part in SOC investments. In other words, to promote real competition, multiple consortiums should be invited to bidding.

Secondly, there is a need for improving the reliability of the transportation forecast in analyzing the feasibility and profitability of a provisional project and judging whether or not an expressway should be constructed. In order to do so, there is a need to refine the system verifying the forecast outcomes as proposed by private stakeholders, and the national transportation database should be provided to them on a regular basis. In the long term, there is a need for consistent and continual research on structuring the database and devising techniques for evaluating the business feasibility and profitability of private financed projects, and the formation of a body consisting experts, public officials and scholars may be desirable to realize the cause.

Thirdly, the toll rate of private financed expressway should be reduced as it is already much higher than that of government funded expressway. For such reduction, a fundamental revision of the earning rate (often denoted as (r)) as determined thus far by the private businesses and the competent authorities negotiation is necessary. The competent authorities should closely watch the fluctuation of market interest rates and if necessary refer to borrowing rate of interest and average earning rate of other companies in the same field in negotiating the annual earning rate as guaranteed in the contract or even institutionally revising the contract to rationalize the annual earning rate.

Fourthly, financial burdens of the government imposed by subsidizing construction and redeeming Minimum Revenue Guarantee should be alleviated. In achieving this, the profitability should be prioritized and as long as the profitability is secured for the private business, there should be no financial support from the government in conducting their business. In some projects where the profitability is anticipated to be rather insufficient but nevertheless vital to the government, minimizing direct financial supports and reducing financial burden by expanding indirect supports seem ideal. Additionally, through analyses of the rate of national subsidy to overall expenses and managerial efficiency appraisals, measures to reduce the rate of Minimum Revenue Guarantee should be deliberated.

Lastly, the problems associated with imbalance, or even ill-balance in regional development, which may have been further intensified by the construction of private financed expressways, should be overcome. Institutional frameworks to inhibit any further mal development as thus far induced by attracting private investments in the public sector or to coordinate regional distribution of resources by the central government may be necessary. Immediate measures in structuring such institutional frameworks, which may be namely incentivizing regional developments by amending 「Balanced Regional Development and Support for Local Small and Medium Enterprises Act」, developing projects linking the metropolitan area and underdeveloped regions, and reducing the earning rate of the private finance in the metropolitan area, would be also desirable.

Key Words : Social Overhead Capital, Private Investment Project, Government Proejct, Incheon Airport Expressway, Private Financed Expressway, Government Funded Expressway

사회간접자본; 민간투자사업; 정부재정사업; 인천공항고속도로; 민자고속도로; 재정고속도로