공기업 순환보직의 효과성 인식에 관한 연구 - 한전KPS(주)를 중심으로 -

A study on the perception of job rotation effectiveness in the public enterprise : Focused on the case of KEPCO KPS

많은 공기업에서는 직원의 능력개발, 적재적소 배치, 지역간의 형평성, 부패방지 등 다양한 목적을 위해 순환보직을 인사관리의 기본원칙으로 활용하고 있다. 그러나, 과거와 달리 경쟁이 심화되고 있는 경영환경 속에서 공기업 인적자원관리에도 변화의 필요성이 대두되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 순환보직의 횟수와 유형이 순환보직의 효과성 인식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 실증적으로 분석하는데 있다. 한전KPS(주) 3직급(차장) 이상 직원을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였고, 독립변수로 순환보직 횟수와 유형을, 종속변수로 순환보직이 직무만족, 관리자역량, 전문성에 미치는 효과에 대한 인식도를 활용하였으며, 다중회귀분석, 일원분산분석으로 가설을 검정하였다.

본 연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 순환보직 횟수는 순환보직의 직무만족 및 관리자역량 향상에 대한 인식에 정(+)의 효과가 있으나, 순환보직의 전문성 축적 저해에 대한 효과는 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 순환보직의 유형에 따른 직무만족 향상, 관리자역량 향상, 전문성 축적 저해에 대한 효과의 인식수준 차이를 분석한 결과 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

이러한 연구결과로부터 순환보직은 직원들의 직무만족 및 관리자역량 향상에 효과가 있으며, 한 영역에서의 전문인력을 양성하기 위해서는 적정 보직기간을 확보하는 것이 중요하다는 정책적 시사점이 도출되었다.

Job rotation is used for the basic principal of human resource management of various purposes such as career development, placement of qualified employee at the right position, equitable distribution of region, and corruption prevention by many public enterprises. Unlike in the past, the human resource management in the public sectors needs to be changed along with intensified competition in the current business environment.

The purpose of this study is designed to analyze empirically how the number and types of job rotation have affected the perception of job rotation effectiveness. A survey was conducted by the target group of deputy general manager level and above of KEPCO KPS. Independent variables of this study are the number of job rotation and types of job rotation. Dependent variable is to use the perception that job rotation has an effect on job satisfaction, managerial competencies and expertise. The hypothesis are proved by using contemporary statistical analysis such as multiple regression analysis and one-way ANOVA.

First, the number of job rotation have a positive correlation to the improvement of job satisfaction and managerial competencies in term of the perception of job rotation effectiveness. On the other side, the negative correlation to the accumulation of expertise is not statistically significant. Second, differences in the levels of perception on improvement of job satisfaction, increase of managerial competencies, and decrease of expertise accumulation by the types of job rotation is not statistically significant.

IN CONCLUSION, the job rotation has an effect on increasing employee's job satisfaction and managerial competencies. Policy implication has been derived that it is important that the optimal assignment period has been secured to train professionals in the field.

순환보직; 직무순환; 직무만족; 관리자 역량; 전문성; Job rotation; Job satisfaction; Managerial competencies; Expertise