조직 내 세대차이가 심리적 계약위반과 직무태도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

1997년 외환위기 사태 이후 지금까지, 우리나라 정부는 공기업에 대한 시장지향적 개혁을 급속하게 추진하여 왔다. 공기업 종사자들이 심리적 계약위반을 지각할 가능성이 점점 높아짐에 따라, 심리적 계약에 대한 연구의 필요성은 커지고 있다.

본 연구는 우리나라의 대표적 공기업 중 하나인 한국전력공사를 대상으로, 조직 내 세대차이가 구성원의 심리적 계약위반 지각에 미치는 영향과 심리적 계약위반 지각이 직무태도에 미치는 영향을 실증 분석하고 정책적 시사점을 도출할 목적으로 수행되었다.

한국전력공사 직원 316명으로부터 설문 데이터를 입수하여 분석 자료로 활용하였고, 다중회귀분석을 수행하여 가설을 검증하였다. 주요 변수인 세대변인은 응답자의 연령과 입사시기(97년 이전 입사, 이후 입사)에 따른 세대구분을 적용하였고, 심리적 계약위반은 거래적 계약위반과 관계적 계약위반으로 구분하였다. 직무태도 변수는 직무만족과 조직몰입 수준을 측정하여 사용하였다.

첫째, 조직구성원의 연령은 거래적 계약위반 지각수준과 관계적 계약위반 지각수준 모두와 부(-)의 관계가 있었다.

둘째, 외환위기 시점 이후 입사자는 이전 입사자에 비해 관계적 계약위반 지각수준이 높았으나, 거래적 계약위반 지각수준은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

셋째, 거래적 계약위반 지각수준과 관계적 계약위반 지각수준은 모두 직무태도와 부(-)의 관계가 있었다. 직무만족은 거래적 계약위반보다 관계적 계약위반으로부터 더 큰 영향을 받는 반면, 조직몰입은 거래적 계약위반으로부터 더 큰 영향을 받았다.

넷째, 심리적 계약위반 지각과 직무태도 간 관계에서 연령의 조절효과는 부분적으로만 확인되었다.

다섯째, 입사시점에 따른 세대구분은 심리적 계약위반 지각과 직무태도 간 관계에서 조절작용을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 외환위기 시점 이전 입사자는 이후 입사자에 비해 심리적 계약위반 지각이 직무태도에 부정적 영향을 미치는 정도가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

연구결과를 통해 도출된 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 조직구성원의 심리적 계약위반 지각은 직무태도에 부정적 영향을 주므로, 조직은 체계적인 심리적 계약 관리방안을 수립하고, 구성원의 심리적 계약을 주기적으로 점검할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 조직관리 측면에서는 미래 행동의도를 포함하는 조직몰입이 직무만족보다 더 중요한 요소라 할 수 있다. 따라서 조직은 거래적 계약요인 향상에 신경을 써야 한다. 그러나 예산의 제약이 있는 공기업에게 있어서 보다 현실적인 대안은, 조직구성원이 거래적 계약요인보다 관계적 계약요인을 중요시하도록 유도함으로써 거래적 계약위반을 줄이는 것이 될 것이다. 공직가치관 함양교육이나 경력개발 프로그램 강화 등이 유효한 방안이 될 수 있다.

셋째, 젊은 조직구성원이 심리적 계약위반을 높게 지각하는 것은 조직이 입사지원자들에게 과장된 정보를 제공하기 때문일 가능성이 높다. 조직은 채용과정에서 현실적인 직무안내를 시행할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 조직은 구성원의 심리적 계약을 관리함에 있어 세대별 특성을 고려할 필요가 있다. 젊은 조직구성원들에 대해서는 그들의 욕구가 기성세대와 다른 점을 파악해서 인적자원관리에 반영하고, 기대를 현실화할 수 있는 방안을 강구해야 한다. 기성세대 조직구성원에 대해서는 심리적 계약위반 수준을 지속적으로 모니터링하고, 조직 환경 변화에 따라 심리적 계약 내용을 재교섭하는 노력을 기울여야 한다. 세대별 특성에 맞는 차별화된 관리를 시행한다면 더 적은 자원을 이용하면서도 소기의 성과를 이룰 수 있을 것이다.

Since its 1997 financial crisis, the South Korean government has rapidly pushed to reform public enterprises in the market-oriented way. With the increasing possibility of employees' perception about psychological contract breach, there is a growing need to research psychological contracts.

Targeting Korea Electric Power Corporation(KEPCO), one of the South Korea's major public enterprises, this study sought to analyze the effects of the organization's generation gap on employees' psychological contract breach, and the effects of employees perception of this breach on their job attitude, and finally would like to derive policy implications from this study.

316 KEPCO employees were surveyed, and the corresponding data underwent a multiple regression analysis, thus verifying the research hypotheses. Generation variable, a major variable, involved a generation gap according to the respondents' age and company joining time (before and after joining the company in 1997). The psychological contract breach was classified into transactional and relational contract breach. Job attitude variables consisted of job satisfaction and organizational commitment levels.

The findings of this study are outlined as follows.

First, employees' age had a negative relation with transactional contract breach perception levels and relational contract breach perception levels.

Second, employees joining the company after the financial crisis, compared with those joining the company before the crisis, had a higher level of relational contract breach, but there was no significant difference in transactional contract breach perception levels.

Third, transactional contract breach perception levels and relational contract breach perception levels had all a negative relation with job attitude. Job satisfaction was more influenced by relational contract breach than by transactional contract breach, while organizational commitment was more influenced by transactional contract breach.

Fourth, age's moderating effects on the relation between psychological contract breach perception and job attitude were only partially confirmed.

Fifth, the division of generation by the time of joining the company had a moderating effects on the relation between psychological contract breach perception and job attitude. Employees joining the company before the financial crisis, compared with employees joining after that, had greater negative effects of psychological contract breach perception on their job attitude.

The policy implications, derived from this study, are outlined as follows.

First, employees' perception of psychological contract breach has a negative effect on their job attitude, suggesting that an organization should devise systematic, psychological contract management measures, and should regularly check its employees' psychological contracts.

Second, in terms of organizational management, organizational commitment, which involves the future behavioral intention, is recognized as more important factors than job satisfaction. Therefore, an organization should always pay attention to improving transactional contract factors. But more practical measures for public enterprises with more budget limitations should focus on encouraging employees to put more importance on relational contract factors rather than on transactional contract factors, thereby reducing transactional contract breach. Possible effective solutions include education designed to foster value views on public jobs, and bolstering of career development programs.

Third, the reason why young employees had a higher perception of psychological contract breach is presumably due to exaggerated information which is provided to applicants for joining the company. Thus, an organization needs to provide realistic job preview when recruiting employees.

Fourth, an organization needs to consider employees' characteristics by generation to manage their psychological contracts. It should be pointed out that young employees' needs are different from older generations' needs, and thus this should be reflected in human resources management, and this measures should be worked out to realize their expectations. For older generation employees, efforts should continue to be made to monitor their psychological contract breach levels, and to re-negotiate psychological contract terms and conditions according to the changing organizational environment. If differentiated management is implemented according to employees' characteristics by generation, the corporations can achieve their intended purposes in human resource management effectively.