산재장애인의 직업유지 영향요인에 관한 연구

A Study on the Factors Affecting Job Retention of the Disabled by Industrial Accidents : Focusing on the Disabled Returning to the Previous Workplace

산재보험제도의 중요한 목적은 재해근로자의 재활 및 사회복귀를 촉진하는 것이다. 이를 위해서 가장 중요하게 고려되는 것은 산재장애인의 직업복귀이다. 원직장 복귀를 포함한 산재장애인의 직업복귀는 이들의 고용확대 뿐만 아니라 재취업 등에 소요되는 사회적 비용을 최소화하고, 조기에 산재장애인의 사회복귀 및 안정적인 직업생활 유지를 도모할 수 있게 해주는 유용한 정책이라 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 2013년도 제5차 장애인고용패널을 이용하여 산재장애인의 직업유지 영향요인을 파악하여 산재장애인의 실질적인 직업유지 제고 방안을 위한 경험적·구체적 근거자료를 제시하고자 하였다.

직접적인 연구대상은 일자리에서 발생한 질환 및 사고에 의해 주된 장애가 발생했다고 응답한 인원 770명을 최종 대상자로 선별하고 장애발생 후 직업복귀 상황에 따라 원직복귀자와 퇴사자로 구분하여 직업유지에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인들을 집단별로 비교·분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 선행연구에서 이루어진 요소들을 종합하여 인구사회학적 요인, 재해관련 요인, 심리적 요인, 직무관련 요인 등 네 가지 특성으로 범주화하여 각각의 독립변수를 구성하고 종속변수인 직업유지와 연결되는 가설을 설정하였다. 첫째, 인구사회학적 요인의 독립변수로는 성별, 연령, 배우자 유무, 대도시 거주여부, 부양가족수를, 둘째, 재해관련 요인의 독립변수로는 장애유형, 장애정도, 장애기간을, 셋째, 심리적 요인의 독립변수로는 장애수용도와 일상생활만족도를, 마지막으로 직무관련 요인의 독립변수로는 일자리 종류, 정규직 여부, 노동조합 유무를 설정하였다.

분석결과, 첫째, 인구사회학적 요인 중 직업유지에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 배우자가 있는 경우, 대도시에 거주하는 경우에 직업유지에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 재해관련 요인 중 직업유지에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 장애가 경증일수록, 장애기간이 짧을수록 직업유지에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 심리적 요인으로서 산재장애인의 직업유지에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 장애수용도와 일상생활만족도가 높을수록 산재장애인의 직업유지에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었다. 넷째, 직무관련 요인으로는 고용형태가 정규직인 경우 직업유지에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 종속변수인 산재장애인의 직업유지에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 네 가지 요인별 독립변수들을 선별하여 투입한 결과, 인구사회학적 요인 중에서는 거주지 변수가, 재해관련 요인 중에서는 장애등급이 직무관련 요인 중에서는 정규직 여부가 산재장애인의 직업유지에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이들 세 변수 중에서 산재장애인의 직업유지에 영향을 주는 가장 큰 요인으로는 산재장애인의 고용형태를 정규직으로 유지하였을 경우 직업유지가 가장 높게 나타나는 것으로 분석되었다.

위와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 산재장애인을 위한 직장복귀정책을 수립하고 지원함에 있어서 첫째, 양적인 직업복귀정책보다는 산재장애인의 개별적인 특성과 욕구를 반영한 질적인 정책적 접근이 필요하다 하겠다. 둘째, 산재장애인의 장애등급에 따른 노동능력 상실정도를 감안한 선별적 정책 수립과 함께 심리적·사회적 재활서비스의 확대가 중요한 정책적 고려 대상이 될 수 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서 산재장애인의 직장복귀에 가장 유의미한 영향요인으로 확인된 고용형태에 대한 깊이 있는 정책적 접근이 요구된다고 하겠다.

The main purpose of the workers' compensation insurance is to promote rehabilitation and return to normal social life for workers injured by industrial accidents. To accomplish this purpose, job retention of the disabled by industrial accidents should be most seriously taken into account. Job retention of the disabled by industrial accidents through return to the previous workplace is important policywise in that it can minimize social costs, enhance their early return to social life and sustain their stable vocational life.

Using the fifth Panel Survey for Employment of the Disabled of 2013, this study is designed to find out factors influencing job retention of the disabled by industrial accidents and then present empirical and specific grounds to suggest realistic measures which enable them to sustain their jobs. From the above-mentioned panel data, 770 respondents whose major disabilities were caused by illnesses and accidents in workplaces were selected as the final research objects. Depending on the return to their previous workplaces after disabilities, they were classified into two groups - returners and non-returners - then the major factors influencing job retention were analysed by comparing those two groups.

In this study, putting previous studies together, the factors were categorized into four

sociodemographic factor, disaster-related factor, psychological factor, and work-related factor. Each factor has its own independent variables as follows

gender, age, the presence of spouse, location of residence and the number of family dependents for the sociodemographic factor, types of disabilities, degree of disabilities, period of disabilities for the disaster-related factor, acceptance of disabilities, and satisfaction with daily lives for the psychological factor, and types of jobs, permanence of jobs and member of labor union for the work-related factor. Then the hypotheses were set up to relate those independent variables to the dependent variable, i.e., the job retention.

The results of this study are as follows: First, among the independent variables of the sociodemographic factor, presence of spouse and residence in big cities had a meaningful effect on the job retention. Second, among the independent variables of the disaster-related factor, minor disabilities and short period of disabilities had a meaningful effect on the job retention. Third, among the independent variables of the psychological factor, high acceptance level of disabilities and high satisfaction with daily lives had a meaningful effect on the job retention. Fourth, among the independent variables of the work-related factor, only high permanence of job had a meaningful effect on the job retention. Lastly, when the independent variables having a meaningful effect on the job retention were selectively put in, the residence variable of the sociodemographic factor, degree of disabilities of the disaster-related factor, permanence of job of the work-related factor turned out to have a meaningful effect on the job retention. Also, among the above three independent variables, the most influential factor affecting the job retention of the disabled by industrial accidents was the permanence of job. That is, when the employment status was permanent, the job retention was shown to be the highest.

From the results above, the following policy implications for the return of the disabled by the industrial accidents can be derived. First, rather than quantitative approach, qualitative approach reflecting characteristics and demands of the individuals is needed to support their return to the work. Second, together with selective policies taking account of the degree of labor inability, the expansion of psychological and social rehabilitation service should be an important political consideration. Lastly, a thoughtful political approach is required in terms of employment status which proved to be the most meaningful factor affecting return to work of the disabled by industrial accidents.

산재장애인; 직업유지; 원직장복귀; 직업재활; 장애인; Job Retention; Return to the Previous Workplace; Vocational Rehabilitation