원전에 대한 인식이 원전수용성에 미치는 영향 분석 - 원전주변 지역주민을 중심으로 - : A Study on the Effect of Awareness of NPP on Local Acceptance on NPP

우리나라는 1978년 고리1호기 원전을 최초로 현재 23기의 원전을 운영하고 있는 세계 5대 원전강국이다. 국내 전력공급의 약 30% 담당하고 있는 원전은 고유가 시대에 가장 경제적인 발전원으로 인식되고 있다. 그러나 2011년 3월 후쿠시마 원전사고로 인해 원전에 대한 불안이 확산되면서 대국민 원전수용성은 급격히 하락하였다. 이에 따라 정부는 2014년 초 제2차 국가에너지기본계획의 원전 설비비중 목표를 2030년 41%에서 2035년 29%로 대폭 축소하였다.

이처럼 원전수용성은 원전정책에서 가장 중요한 핵심요소임에도 불구하고 정부와 원전산업계는 대중의 원전에 대한 인식변화와 요구수준을 충족시키지 못하였다. 단지 원전수용성 수치 증감에만 집중하여 지역주민의 원전수용성 인식구조를 체계적으로 분석하는 노력이 부족했다. 따라서 본 연구는 원전산업을 둘러싼 최근 환경변화를 반영하는 원전수용성 영향인자를 설정하여 지역주민의 원전에 대한 인식이 원전수용성에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 이를 위해 4개 원전본부 지역주민 800명에 대한 설문조사를 수행하였다.

원전수용성 영향요인으로 원전안전신뢰, 경제적혜택, 정보공개, 지역협력체감을 독립변수로, 성, 연령, 학력, 원전본부, 원전으로부터 거주지 거리를 통제변수로 설정하였다. 특히, 선행연구에서 원전수용성 주요 영향요인으로 고려된 원전안전신뢰와 경제적혜택 이외에 정보공개와 지역협력체감을 독립변수로 새롭게 설정하여 기존연구와의 차이점을 두었다. 정보공개는 인지적 측면에서 정보통신기술 발달과 후쿠시마 원전사고로 인해 증가된 지역주민의 정보욕구를, 지역협력체감은 감정적 측면에서 원전직원과 지역주민 간 직·간접적 협력활동 통해 형성되는 감정을 나타낸다.

원전수용성과 독립변수 간 상관관계분석결과 정보공개와 원전안전신뢰는 원전수용성과, 정보공개는 원전안전신뢰와, 지역협력체감은 경제적혜택과 높은 상관관계를 나타냈다. 이들 변수간의 회귀분석결과를 살펴보면 정보공개에 대한 인식이 증가할수록 원전안전신뢰가 증가하고, 지역협력체감에 대한 인식이 증가할수록 경제적혜택 인식이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 투명한 원전정보의 신속한 공개가 원전안전신뢰를 증가시키고 원전직원과 지역주민의 협력 확대가 경제적혜택 인식도 증가시킨다는 것이다.

원전수용성, 독립변수 및 통제변수에 대한 다중회귀 분석결과를 살펴보면 원전안전신뢰, 정보공개, 지역협력체감에 대한 인식이 높아질수록 원전수용성이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 경제적혜택 인식은 원전수용성에 아무런 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지역주민에 대한 경제적 지원이 원전수용성을 증가시킨다는 선행연구와 다른 연구결과로 원전정책 추진에 있어 다양한 시사점을 제시한다. 한편 원전본부별 원전수용성 인식구조를 살펴보면 대도시와 인접하지 않은 한울본부는 원전수용성이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났으며 경제적혜택 인식이 높을수록 원전수용성이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 원전수용성이 상대적으로 높은 고리본부, 월성본부는 지역협력체감에 대한 인식이 높을수록 원전수용성이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 원전본부별로 비교해보면 원전수용성이 높아질수록 경제적혜택 보다는 지역협력체감이 더 중요한 원전수용성 영향요인으로 인식된다는 것이다. 이처럼 원전본부별 원전수용성 인식구조는 차이가 있으며 원전수용성 제고를 위해서는 원전본부별 맞춤형 원전정책이 필요하다.

Korea has operated 23 Nuclear Power Plants(NPPs) since 1978 first NPP(Gori Unit1) and ranks the 5th NPP capacity country in the world. The 30% of the total electricity is supplied by NPP in Korea. NPP are recognized the most economic electricity source. However, the fear of public about NPP accidents has spreaded and the public acceptance on NPP has sharply decreased since Fukushima NPP accidents in March 2011. Therefore, government decreased the NPP portion of total electricity facilities from 41% in 2030 to 29% in 2035.

The public acceptance on NPP is an key factor in the NPP policy. But the government's nuclear policy has not been able to meet the change of the public awareness and needs. Just focus on the numerical values of public acceptance on NPP, the government has not been able to recognize the external change surrounding NPP industry, such as development of information and communication technologies. Therefore, in order to study the effect of local awareness on local acceptance on NPP systematically and comprehensively, a survey was performed for 800 local residents on four NPP sites in Korea

The influence factors of local acceptance on NPP, 'nuclear safety trust', 'economic benefits', 'opening of information', 'coenesthesia of local cooperation' are established as independent variables. Gender, age, education, nuclear power sites, the distance from the residence to NPP are established as control variables. 'Nuclear safety trust' and 'economic benefits' were considered the main influence factors of local acceptance on NPP in previous studies. In order to reflect the change of the condition surrounding NPP industry, 'Opening of information' and 'coenesthesia of local cooperation' are established as the independent variables.

On the cognitive aspects, 'opening of information' means the development of information and communication technologies and the information needs of local residents since the Fukushima NPP accident. On the emotional aspects, coenesthesia of local cooperation means emotions formated through direct or indirect cooperation between NPP employees and local people.

The results of the multiple regression each nuclear power site are as follows

The increase of awareness of economic benefits, will have positive influence on local acceptance on NPP in only Hanul nuclear power site. On the contrary economic benefits have no effect on local NPP acceptance in Kori, Wolsong and Hanbit nuclear power site. The increase of awareness of coenesthesia of local cooperation will have positive influence on local acceptance on NPP in Kori and Wolsong nuclear power sites which have the high level of local acceptance on NPP compare to Hanbit and Hanul nuclear power sites.