산취급사업장근로자에서 산의 원천별 치아부식증의 분포 및 연관 요인에 관한 조사연구

연구목적: 치아부식증은 세균이 생성하지 않은 산(Acid)에 치아 표면이 파괴되는 질환이다. 국내에서 치아부식증은 산취급근로자들에서 유일한 법정직업병이나 아직까지 직업성 치아부식증을 제외한 다른 종류의 치아부식증에 관한 연구는 보고되지 않았다. 따라서 이번 연구의 목적은 산취급사업장 근로자들에서 직업성, 식이성, 전신성, 위산성 등 대표적인 4종류의 치아부식증의 분포 및 연관요인을 평가하는 것에 있다.

연구방법: 본 연구는 단면조사연구로서, 전국 4,625개의 산취급사업장에 근무하는 89,034명을 모집단으로 3단계 층화집락추출법으로 추출한 38개 사업장의 716명의 근로자를 대상으로 수행하였다. 치아부식증은 한 명의 훈련된 치과의사가 김 등이 제시한 치아부식증 진단 기준에 따라 조사하였다. 타액은 대상자로부터 직접 채취하였고, 기타 산의 원천과 연관요인 등에 관한 자료는 자가기입식 설문으로 조사하였다. 산의 원천 및 치아부식증의 분포와 연관요인을 평가하기 위해 복합표본분석의 T-test와 Rao-Scott chi-square test를 적용하였다.

결과: 산취급근로자에서 일반치아부식증(1-5도)의 유병률은 직업성에서 37.7%, 식이성에서 23.1%, 전신성에서 3.1%, 위산성에서 3.2%이었고, 고도치아부식증(3-5도)의 유병률은 직업성에서 10.5%, 식이성에서 7.1%, 전신성에서 1.8%, 위산성에서 1.7%이었다. 치아부식증에 연관된 요인은 연령, 성, 산노출 여부, 치경부마모증, 교모증 등이었으나 원인별 치아부식증에 따라 서로 달랐다

결론: 산취급근로자에서 치아부식증 유병률은 직업성, 식이성, 위산성, 전신성 순으로 높았다. 연관요인은 산의 원천별 치아부식증에 따라 상이하였다. 따라서 산취급근로자의 원천별 산노출의 특성에 적합한 건강증진프로그램이 필요할 것으로 사료되었다.

There has been no evidence on various types of dental erosion except occupational dental erosion. This study aimed to evaluate the distribution of four types of dental erosion(occupational, dietary, systemic and gastric) and its associated factors among workers in factories using acids.

2. Methods

Out of 89,034 workers in 4,625 factories using acids, 716 workers among 38 factories were sampled by three-stage stratified cluster sampling for a cross-sectional epidemiologic study. Dental erosion was examined by a trained dentist using Kims criteria and saliva was collected directly from each participants. The other data about acid sources and associated factors were collected using questionnaires. Using complex sample analysis, T-test and Rao-Scott chi-square test were applied to analyze the distribution of four acid factors and to evaluate the associated factors.

3. Results

The prevalence of overall dental erosion was 37.7% for occupational dental erosion, 23.1% for dietary dental erosion, 3.1% for systemic dental erosion and 3.2% for gastric dental erosion. The prevalence of severe dental erosion was 10.5% for occupational dental erosion, 7.1% for dietary dental erosion, 1.8% for systemic dental erosion and 1.7% for gastric dental erosion. The associated factors with dental erosion were age, sex, acid exposure, dental cervical abrasion, dental attrition.

4. Conclusions

Our data showed that prevalence of dental erosion was high in occupational, moderate in dietary, and low in gastric and systemic among workers exposed to acids. The related factors were different according to the different types of dental erosion. Our data suggests that different types of promotion programs for dental erosion should be considered according to the sourece of acids.

치아부식증; 산의 원천; 연관요인; 역학; 산취급사업장근로자