Association of periodontitis with subclinical atherosclerosis and peripheral arterial disease in Korean adults

한국 성인에서 치주병과 무증상동맥경화증 및 말초동맥경화증의 연관성

연구대상 및 방법

본 연구의 대상은 경기도 양평군에서 진행된 농촌코호트의 치주질환 기반조사에 해당하는 2010년, 2012-2014년도 검진참여자 1,854명 중 치아가 없거나 분석변수의 결측값을 가진 자를 제외한 40세 이상 성인 1,343명 (평균 연령 64세, 남자 501명, 여자 842명)이었다. 종속변수인 무증상동맥경화증은 고해상도 초음파 B-mode방식을 이용하여 측정한 양측 경동맥 내중막 두께가 평균 0.754 mm 이상인 경우로 평가되었다. 또 다른 종속변수인 말초동맥경화증은 도플러(Doppler)를 이용하여 측정한 발목 및 팔목의 수축기 혈압으로 산출한 발목상완지수가 1.0 미만인 경우로 평가되었다. 주요 설명변수인 치주병은 디지털 구강 파노라마방사선사진상의 치조골소실을 측정하여 미국치주학회의 치주병 평가기준에 따라 정상 (치주건강자 또는 저도치주병), 중등도치주병 (다른 치아 두 곳 이상에 4 mm 이상 치간부 치조골소실이 존재), 고도치주병 (다른 치아 두 곳 이상에 6 mm 이상 치간부 치조골소실이 존재)으로 분류되었다. 치주병의 동맥경화성 혈관질환에 대한 연관성의 교란변수는 나이, 성별, 교육수준, 흡연력, 음주력, 운동량, 비만, 고혈압, 당뇨, 중성지방, 고밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤, 저밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤 및 C 반응성 단백 등이었고, 이들은 문진, 이화학적 검사 및 혈액 검사를 통해서 조사되었다. 치주병의 동맥경화성 혈관질환에 대한 교란변수가 보정된 연관성 추정에는, 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석 및 공분산분석 등이 사용되었다. 치주병과 동맥경화성 혈관질환에 대한 연관성의 위험군 파악에는 연령군, 성별, 흡연력, 음주력 및 대사증후군별 층화분석이 시행되었다.

한국 성인에서 치주병은 동맥경화성 혈관질환에 대한 유의한 위험요인이었다. 향후 두 질환의 인과관계와 원인기전이 규명된다면, 치주병 및 동맥경화성 혈관질환의 공통 위험요인을 관리하여 두 질환의 동시적 예방이 가능할 것으로 검토되었다.

Materials and Methods:

In this cross-sectional study, a total of 1,343 adults aged over 40 were recruited from a community-based cohort of Yangpyeong county, Korea, during the period of year 2010, 2012-2014. Only dentate individuals were included in the study. Subclinical atherosclerosis (SA) was defined as carotid intima-media thickness (cIMT)≥0.754mm, as assessed bilaterally by B-mode ultrasound. Peripheral arterial disease (PAD) was defined as ankle-brachial index (ABI)≤1.0, as measured by Doppler. Periodontitis was assessed by measuring the radiographic alveolar bone loss (RABL) on a digital dental panorama and was classified into three groups: normal, moderate and severe periodontitis (two or more non-adjacent interproximal sites with RABL ≥4mm and 6mm, respectively). The associations of periodontitis with SA and PAD were evaluated by multivariable logistic regression analysis and analysis of covariance, adjusted for age, sex, education level, smoking, drinking, exercise, obesity, triglycerides, HDL, LDL, hs-CRP, diabetes and hypertension. Stratified analyses were performed to identify specific risk groups.

95% CI: 1.01-3.75). The association of severe periodontitis with SA was highlighted in individuals aged over 65 years, females, never-smokers, drinkers and individuals without metabolic syndrome. The association of severe periodontitis with PAD was highlighted in individuals less than 65 years and never smokers. For increasing severity of periodontitis, the adjusted mean cIMT was increased (P=0.007) while that of ABI decreased (P=0.049).

Conclusion:

Our data showed that periodontitis is a substantially important risk factor on atherosclerotic vascular disease in Korean adults. Further research is indicated to elucidate the causality and the mechanism of this link.

치주병; 무증상동맥경화증; 경동맥 내중막 두께; 말초동맥경화증; 발목상완지수; 역학