In-depth Morphology Study of Maxillary First Molar Mesiobuccal Root Canal System using Micro-Computed Tomography and Clearing Technique

Tooth clearing method는 상악 제1대구치의 근심협측 치근의 해부학적 구조 연구 gold standard로 여겨져왔으나, 복잡한 근관의 형태가 모두 나타나지 않는 한계를 가졌다. 이 연구의 목적은 상악 제1대구치의 근심협측 치근의 해부학적 구조 연구에서 clearing techniqeud와 두 가지 다른 방법으로 재구성한 영상을 사용한 micro-computed tomography (MCT) 영상을 비교하고자 한다.

2. 방법

18개의 인간 상악 제1대구치를 MCT(SkyScan) scanner를 사용하여 스캔하여 2차원적 thin-slab minimum intensity projection(TS-MinIP)영상과 3차원적인 영상을 구성하였다. 그 후, 모든 18개 치아를 탈회하고 투명화시킨 후 microscope를 사용하여 사진 촬영하였다. 한명의 관찰자가 Weine과 Vertucci에 의해서 제안된 기준에 의해 분류하였다. 3가지 영상에 의해 부근관의 빈도와 위치를 조사하였으며 비교하였다. 분류가 세가지 영상에서 모두 같았을 때 일치로 표시하였고 다르다면 불일치로 표시했다.

3가지 방법으로 얻어진 영상을 Weine classification으로 비교하였을 때는 22.2% (4/18) 에서 일치 하였고 77.8% (14/18) 에서 불일치 하였다. Vertucci classification으로 비교하였을 때는 33.3% (6/18) 에서 일치 하였고 66.7% (12/18) 에서 불일치 하였다. clearing technique 에서는 Weines type I (Vertuccis type I) 가 가장 많은 빈도로 관찰된 반면 두 가지 MCT technique에서는 Weines type IV (Vertuccis type VI) 가 가장 많은 빈도로 관찰되었다. Accessory canals 은 clearing technique 보다 MCT techniques 에서 더 많이 관찰되었다.

4. 결론

상악 제1대구치 근심협측 치근 해부학적 연구에서 근관 형태와 부근관은 cleared tooth에서 보다 MCT에서 더 자세히 확인할 수 있었다. MCT image 는 복잡한 치아 근관의 형태학적 연구에 있어서 gold standard가 될 수 있다.

Aim

Although clearing technique is generally considered to be the gold standard in root canal morphology study, it has limitations that complex root canal systems could not be fully revealed. The aim of this study was to compare the clearing technique with micro-computed tomography (MCT) images using two different reformatting methods for in-depth study of human maxillary first molar mesiobuccal (MB) root canal morphology.

Methodology

Eighteen extracted human maxillary first molar MB roots were scanned for MCT analysis (SkyScan, SkyScan b.v.b.a., Aartselaar, Belgium). Consequently, two-dimensional thin-slab minimum intensity projection images and three-dimensional images of these roots were constructed. Thereafter, all the 18 teeth were processed for clearing technique and then taken photographs of configuration images. One observer classified the images obtained by these three techniques using Weines and Vertuccis classifications, respectively. The agreement of canal configuration types among three techniques was investigated. The incidence and location of accessory canals identified by these three images were also compared.

Results

Among the three techniques, agreement on Weines classification was 22.2% (4/18) and disagreement was 77.8% (14/18). Agreement on Vertuccis classification was 33.3% (6/18) and disagreement was 66.7% (12/18). In addition, Weines type I (Vertuccis type I) configuration was the most frequent in clearing technique whereas Weines type IV (Vertuccis type VI) configuration was the most frequent in both MCT techniques. Accessory canals were more frequently observed in MCT techniques than in clearing technique.

Conclusions

Canal configurations and accessory canals of maxillary first-molar MB roots could be more clearly identified by MCT with 2D and 3D techniques than clearing technique. MCT image can serve as gold standard for in-depth morphlolgy study of complex root canal system.

keywords: Accessory canal, Canal configuration, Clearing technique, MB root canal, Minimum injected projection, Micro-computed tomography student number : 2009-22699