(The) effect of AMPK-Ctbp2 interaction on embryonic stem cell pluripotency

AMPK-Ctbp2 상호결합이 배아줄기세포 전분화능에 미치는 영향

줄기세포는 분화 과정에 따라 특이적인 metabolic phenotype을 보이며, 이러한 특이적인 특성은 줄기세포가 stemness 한 성질을 유지하는데 중요하게 작용하는 것으로 생각된다. AMPK(AMP-activated protein kinase)는 세포의 에너지 상태를 인지하여 에너지 고갈 상태에서 활성화 되는 에너지 인지 인산화 효소이다. 하지만, 줄기세포에서의 그 기능은 명확히 알려진 바 없다. Ctbp(C-terminal binding protein)는 co-repressor로써, 다양한 유전자들의 전사활성을 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 최근 연구결과는 Ctbp2가 줄기세포 분화과정에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실을 밝힌 바 있다. 더욱이, AMPK가 Ctbp1을 인산화 함으로써 그 기능을 저해함이 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 줄기세포에서 에너지 상태에 따라 AMPK가 Ctbp2를 인산화 함으로써 pluripotency 탈출을 조절 할 수 있음을 가정하고 이를 알아보고자 하였다. 우선, Ctbp1의 S158 AMPK 인산화 자리는 Ctbp2의 164번에 잘 보존되어있었고, AMPK를 통해 인산화 됨을 확인하였다. AMPK에 의해 S164가 인산화 된 Ctbp2는 dimer를 형성 하지 못하고 NuRD complex와 결합이 저해되며, 그로 인하여 줄기세포의 분화가 지연되는 현상을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 AMPK가 줄기세포의 에너지 상태를 인지하고, Ctbp2를 통하여 분화를 조절 할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 이것은 줄기세포가 불안정한 에너지 상태에서는 분화를 저지 할 수 있는 기작이 존재함을 암시한다.

Stem cells undergo dynamic change of metabolic phenotype during differentiation and this feature reveals that metabolic status have pivotal role in maintain stemness. AMPK (AMP-activated protein kinase) is energy sensing kinase which is activated in energy deprivation by recognizing cellular energy status. However, that function in stem cell is not well understood. Ctbp (C-terminal binding protein) is co-repressor which regulates transcriptional activity of various gene. Previous reports reveal that Ctbp2 has a crucial role in stem cell differentiation. Furthermore, AMPK impedes Ctbp1 activity by phosphorylation. In this study, we hypothesize that in stem cells, AMPK regulates exit from pluripotency through Ctbp2 phosphorylation by energy dependent manner. First, we observed that Ctbp1 S158 residue which is phosphorylated by AMPK is conserved in Ctbp2 S164 and that residue is also phosphorylated by AMPK. Ctbp2 which is phosphorylated at S164 fails to dimerize and dissociates with NuRD complex. As a result of this, stem cell exhibits delayed differentiation. Consequently, AMPK recognizes cellular energy state and modulates differentiation through Ctbp2. It implies that stem cells have mechanism that impede differentiation in unstable state.

Stem cell; Energy; AMPK; Ctbp