Nonparametric Spectral Density Estimation for Time Series Data with Missing Values : 결측값이 있는 시계열 자료의 비모수 스펙트럴 밀도함수 추정

Abstract

기상학이나 물리학에서 시계열 자료가 가지는 주기성분은 매우 중요한 정보를 가지고 있으며 이는 스펙트럴 밀도함수를 통해서 분석할 수 있다. 많은 스펙트럴 밀도함수 추정 방법들이 등간격으로 관찰된 완전한 시계열 자료를 가정하고 있지만, 실제 데이터 상에서는 대부분 결측값이 존재하게 된다. 이를 해결하기 위해 본 논문에서는 새로운 비모수 스펙트럴 밀도함수 추정 방법을 제안한다. 이는 웨이블렛이나 스플라인과 같이 다양한 방법들과 함께 적용될 수 있으며 일차원 자료뿐만 아니라 고차원 자료에까지 확장될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Spectral density estimation is important in many different areas including astronomy, radio communications, and geophysics. Although many spectral density estimation techniques assume equally spaced complete data, in most cases, real data include missing values. To solve this problem we suggest a new nonparametric spectral density estimation procedure with missing data. Our algorithm is based on the self-consistency and relation between autocovariance and spectral density function, thus it is intuitive and simple. Also, it can be applied with any nonparametric spectral density estimation method such as kernel estimators, wavelet regression, and spline estimators. The practical performance of the proposed method is reported through simulation study.