Age constraints on sedimentation and metamorphism of the Taean Formation obtained by SHRIMP U-Pb and 40Ar/39Ar laser probe geochronology : SHRIMP U-Pb 측정법과 40Ar/39Ar 레이저 탐침 연대측정법을 통한 태안층의 퇴적, 변성작용 연대 제한

Abstract

한반도의 경기육괴 서부에 위치한 중기 고생대 태안층은 심해에 퇴적된 저탁암층으로 해석된다. 태안층은 경기육괴의 대부분을 이루고 있는 선캠브리아기 편마암 복합체와 비교하여 일반적이지 않은 시기의 지층으로 구분된다. 이 연구에서는 40Ar/39Ar 단입자 연대 측정과 SHRIMP U-Pb 연대측정법을 사용하여 안면도 태안층의 변성퇴적암, 습곡 작용 후 관입한 화성암 등에서 분리한 운모, 저어콘, 티타나이트를 분석하여 지구연대학적 자료를 습득하였다. 변성퇴적암에서 분리한 백운모와 흑운모 입자를 40Ar/39Ar 연대측정법으로 분석한 결과는 중기 삼첩기 (~230 Ma) 변성 작용과 그 후에 (~240 Ma) 지질학적 사건이 있었음을 지시한다. 이 변성작용은 탄산 규질암에서 분리한 티타나이트 입자를 SHRIMP로 분석한 결과(232.5 ± 3.0 Ma)에 의해서도 확인된다. 섬장암에서 분리한 저어콘 입자를 SHRIMP로 분석한 결과(229.6 ± 3.5 Ma)는 안면도의 변성 작용과 화성작용이 동시기에 같은 지구조적 요인에 의하여 일어났음을 지시한다. 고철질 암맥에 포함된 포획암에서 저어콘을 분리하여 분석한 결과, 상속핵의 나이는 3.1 ~ 3.7 Ga, 외연부에서 2.34 ~ 2.51 Ga의 연대를 얻었다. 이는 고원생대 서산층군과는 다른 기저암이 존재할 가능성을 지시한다. 변성퇴적암에서 분리한 쇄설성 저어콘 연대는 실루리아기(426 Ma에 군집)와 신원생대(948 Ma에 군집) 연대가 우세하게 분포하며, 이는 쇄설성 저어콘의 주요한 근원지가 경기육괴가 아니었을 가능성을 제시한다. 산성 관입암체의 쥬라기 저어콘 연대는 이 관입이 태안층의 흑운모와 몇몇 백운모의 마지막 재결정화 단계와 연관되었을 가능성을 제시한다. 이 연구에서 도출된 지구연대학적 결과들은 태안층의 퇴적, 변성, 변형작용과 같은 지체구조운동의 과정을 추론하는데 중요한 단서를 제시한다.

The middle Paleozoic Taean Formation located in the western Gyeonggi Massif, Korea represents a deep-water turbidite system. This formation has been regarded as the exotic area compared to the Precambrian gneiss complex widely distributed in the Gyeonggi Massif. In this study, geochronological data have been obtained by analyzing mica, zircon, and titanite grains from metasedimentary and post-folding intrusive rocks of the Taean Formation in Anmyeondo using the 40Ar/39Ar single grain dating and SHRIMP U-Pb dating methods. 40Ar/39Ar dating on muscovite and biotite grains from the metasediments combined with field observation revealed the middle Triassic metamorphism (~230 Ma) following the early tectonic episode at ~240 Ma. This metamorphism is also confirmed by SHRIMP titanite age (232.5 ± 3.0 Ma) of the calc-silicate rock (a metamorphosed impure sandy limestone). The SHRIMP zircon age of the syenite (229.6 ± 3.5 Ma) suggests that the metamorphism and magmatism in Anmyeondo might have a common tectonic cause. The analysis on the zircon from the gneiss xenolith taken from a mafic dike gave ages of 3.1 ~ 3.7 Ga for inherited cores and 2.34 ~2.51 Ga for rims. This suggests the possibility of existence of a different basement rock than the Paleoproterozoic Seosan Group. The detrital zircon data of the metasandstones defines 2 major age components in Silurian (426 Ma peak) and Neoproterozoic (948 Ma peak), indicating that the main source of detrital zircon grains was probably not the Gyeonggi Massif. The Jurassic zircon age of the acidic intrusive body may suggest a relation between the final phase of recrystallization of biotite and some muscovite and the intrusion. The overall geochronological data in this study give clues to reconstruct the tectonic history during the sedimentation, metamorphism and subsequent deformation of the Taean Formation.