Statistical Downscaling of Wintertime Temperatures over South Korea : 통계적 규모 축소 방법을 통한 겨울철 한국의 기온 모의

Abstract

재분석 자료는 전지구 범위를 가지며, 대규모의 현상을 비교적 정확하게 설명한다. 한편, 지역적이고 작은 규모의 기후 면동성의 특성은 잘 나타내지 못한다. 지역적인 사용에 용이하게 재분석 자료를 향상시키기 위하여 Cyclostationary Empirical Orthogonal Functions (CSEOF) 분석을 기반으로 한 통계적인 규모축소 방법이개발되었다

저해상도의 자료가 고해상도의 자료로 규모축소된다. 개발된 알고리즘은 한반도에 분포하는 the Korea Meteorological Administration (KMA) 60개 지점의 겨울철 기온을 계산하기 위해 National Center for Environmental Prediction-National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCEP/NCAR) 재분석 자료와 the European Center of Medium range Weather Forecast (ECMWF)의 ERA-interim 재분석자료에 적용되었다. 개발된 규모축소 알고리즘은35년간(1979-2014)의 11월 17일부터 3월 16일까지의 겨울철 일 기온을 예측함으로써 평가되었다. 방법의 확인(Validation)을 위해 겨울철 일 기온의 훈련(Training) 기간에 사용하지 않은 1년 기간을 예측하는 Jackknife방법이 이용되었다. 이 절차를 전기간동안 반복한다. 규모축소된 기온의 평균과 분산은 KMA 기온 관측값과 상당히 잘 맞는다. 상관관계와 오차 분산에 근거한 확인(Validation)은 60개 KMA 지점의 기온이 개략적인 재분석 자료에 의하여 정확히 재생산되었다는 것을 보여준다. 이 기법은 미래 시나리오를 기반으로 한 규모축소 모델의 예측 및 계절 예측에도 적용될 수 있다.

Reanalysis data have global coverage and faithfully render large-scale phenomena. On the other hand, regional and small-scale characteristics of atmospheric variability are poorly resolved. In an attempt to improve reanalysis data for regional use, statistical downscaling method is developed based on CSEOF analysis low-resolution data are downscaled into a high-resolution data. The developed algorithm is applied to the National Center for Environmental Prediction-National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCEP/NCAR) reanalysis data and the European Center of Medium range Weather Forecast (ECMWF) ERA-interim reanalysis data in order to calculate winter temperatures at 60 Korea Meteorological Administration (KMA) stations over the Korean Peninsula. The developed downscaling algorithm is evaluated by predicting winter daily temperatures from Nov 17–Mar 16 for the period of 35 years (1979-2014). For a validation of the method the Jackknife method is used, in which winter daily temperature is predicted over a one-year period not used for training. This procedure is repeated for the entire data period. Mean and variance of the resulting downscaled temperatures match reasonably well with those of the KMA measurements. Validation based on correlation and error variance shows that the temperatures at 60 KMA stations are faithfully reproduced based on coarse reanalysis data. The utility of this technique for downscaling model predictions based on future scenarios is also addressed.