Lattice preferred orientation of talc and implications for seismic anisotropy in subduction zones

활석의 격자선호방향과 이것이 섭입대의 지진파 비등방성에 미치는 영향

활석은 섭입대의 맨틀 웻지와 섭입한 해양판에서 형성되는 중요한 함수 판상광물 중 하나이다. 함수광물은 일부 섭입대에서 나타나는 높은 값의 지진파 비등방성과 이로 인한 긴 S파 지연시간 (delay time) 을 설명할 수 있다고 연구되어왔다. 특히 함수광물이 강한 격자선호방향 (LPO

Lattice preferred orientation) 을 나타낼 경우 상부 맨틀과 섭입판에서의 지진파 비등방성을 설명할 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 자연상에서 변형된 활석에 대해서는 지금까지 격자선호방향이 보고된 바가 없다. 따라서 이번 연구에서는 고압에서 변형 및 변성작용을 받은 편암 내에 존재하는 다결정질 활석의 격자선호방향을 측정하였다. 또한 압력에 따른 활석 단결정의 탄성계수를 적용하여, 몇 개의 압력조건에서 활석이 나타낼 지진파 비등방성을 계산해보았다. 활석이 나타내는 격자선호방향을 측정한 결과, [001] 축은 편암의 엽리에 아수직하게 강한 배열을 보였다. 그리고 활석의 [100] 축과 [010] 축은 편암의 엽리에 아평행하게 약한 거들을 보임과 동시에, 강도는 약하지만 특정 방향으로 배열이 집중되는 경향성을 보여주었다. 활석의 격자선호방향 측정결과를 이용하여 활석의 지진파 비등방성을 계산한 결과, 다결정질 활석의 지진파 비등방성은 그 크기가 매우 컸으며 (P파에 대해서 68-69 %, S파에 대해서 21-23 %), 압력이 높아짐에 따라 지진파 비등방성의 크기는 작아졌다. 한편 엽리를 수직으로 통과하는 빠른 S파가 나타내는 편광 방향을 계산한 결과, 섭입대의 섭입각 (dipping angle) 이 30도 이상이면 활석은 해구에 평행한 S파 편광을 나타냈다. 또한 이는 활석의 [100] 축과 [010] 축의 격자선호방향에 따라 다소 차이를 보였다.

이러한 결과들에 의하면, 주된 맨틀 구성광물인 감람석만으로는 해석하기 어려운 1-2 초 가량의 긴 S파 지연시간을 섭입대 내 활석의 강한 격자선호방향의 영향으로 설명할 수 있다. 또한 활석의 격자선호방향은 지구상의 많은 섭입대에서 해구와 평행하게 관측되는 빠른 S파 편광방향을 설명할 수 있는 하나의 중요한 요인이 될 수 있다.

Talc is one of the important hydrous phyllosilicates formed in the mantle wedge and deep oceanic slab in subduction zones. Hydrous minerals have been suggested as a representative factor for high seismic anisotropy and large delay time observed in some subduction zones. Even though a strong lattice preferred orientation (LPO) of the hydrous minerals has been known to increase seismic anisotropy in the upper mantle and subducting slab, the LPO of naturally deformed talc has not been reported. In this study, LPO of talc in high/ultrahigh pressure metamorphic schist samples was measured and the resultant seismic anisotropy of polycrystalline talc was calculated using the pressure-dependent elastic constants of single-crystal talc. The LPO results showed that talc had strong alignment of [001] axes subnormal to the foliation and weak girdle of [100] and [010] axes subparallel to the foliation with a weak concentration. The calculated seismic anisotropy of talc was high (68-69 % for P-wave and 21-23 % for S-wave) and it was decreased with increasing pressure. The polarization direction of vertically penetrating fast S-wave of talc was trench–parallel with the dipping angle of slab over 30 degrees. The Vs1 polarization direction of talc also varied with the LPO of talc [100] axes and [010] axes.

Our results reveals that the presence of a strong LPO of talc in subduction zone would account for the observation of large delay time (1-2 sec) which is difficult to be explained by only the dominant mantle phase olivine. On the other hand, the LPO of talc could be an important factor to trench–parallel seismic anisotropy of fast S-wave observed in many subduction zones.

talc