Obstacles in the current identification methods of wood decay fungi: case studies of the genera Bjerkandera and Gloeoporus : 목재부후균 동정 방식에 대한 고찰: 줄버섯속과 무른구멍장이버섯속의 사례연구

Keywords fungal taxonomywood decay fungimisidentificationbiogeographic variationmolecular phylogeny

Abstract

목재부후균은 다양한 상태의 목재를 분해하는 균류를 지칭한다. 이러한 독특한 특성을 바탕으로 목재부후균은 인류의 문화적, 경제적, 과학적인 측면에 다양한 영향을 끼쳐왔으며 더 크게는 탄소순환 등 지구 생태적인 측면에서도 끼치는 영향이 크다. 이러한 중요성에도 불구하고 목재부후균의 분류체계는 아직도 많은 부분 정립되지 못한 상태이다. 잘못된 동정은 목재부후균을 이용한 산업 활용 혹은 산림피해를 야기하는 목재부후균종을 방제하기 위한 노력에도 큰 걸림돌이 된다.

과거에는 균 자실체의 형태적 특징을 바탕으로 한 동정방식이 주로 이루어져 왔으나, 분류학자마다 선호하는 특징이 달라 잦은 분류체계 변경과 더불어 인위적인 분류방식이라는 문제가 야기되었다. PCR의 등장과 함께 제시된 분자 동정 방식은 빠르고 객관적인 동정을 가능케 하였다. 하지만 분자 분석에도 한계와 문제점이 존재한다. 이 연구는 목재부후균을 동정하는 과정에서 연구자들이 맞닥트리는 두 문제점에 대해 논한다. 첫 번째는 염기서열 데이터베이스에 산재하는 잘못된 서열을 통한 오동정 가능성이며 두 번째는 종내 변이가 종별로 달라 종을 구분 짓는 확실한 기준이 없어 야기되는 혼란이다.

DNA염기서열을 바탕으로 한 분자 분석은 정확한 비교서열을 필요로 한다. 그러므로 염기서열 데이터베이스에 등록된 데이터의 정확도가 동정을 좌지우지 할 수 있다. 이 논문에서는 줄버섯속의 ITS와 LSU 서열을 통해 GenBank에 등록된 서열의 정확도를 측정한다. 한국의 줄버섯속 표본으로 계통연구를 실시하여 GenBank에 업로드된 줄버섯속 서열을 검사한다. 줄버섯속으로 검증된 서열을 BLAST로 비교 검색하여 줄버섯속이지만 오동정 혹은 미동정된 채 등록된 서열을 찾는다. 이러한 과정을 거쳐 발견된 서열을 현재 GenBank에 등록된 줄버섯 염기서열들과 합치면 그 수가 거의 두 배로 증가한다.

무른구멍장이버섯속의 경우 분류체계가 아직 정립되지 않았으며 유명한 몇 종을 제외하고는 GenBank 상에 서열이 등록된 종이 많지 않다. 따라서 계통연구를 위해 전 세계의 표본을 수집하였다. 다중유전자(ITS, LSU, tef, rpb2)를 통한 계통연구는 두 개의 신종과 겹무른구멍장이버섯(G. dichrous)내에 생물 지리학적 다양성이 존재함을 보여주었다. 아시아와 알라스카, 알라스카를 제외한 아메리카 대륙, 유럽이라는 세 가지 그룹을 통해 겹무른구멍장이버섯이 과거 아시아와 아메리카 대륙 가운데 존재했던 베링 육교를 통해 전파되었을 가능성이 드러났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 좁은 의미(狹義)의 무른구멍장이버섯속을 제안한다. 속내 G. thelephoroides를 제외한 다른 종은 모두 꺾쇠연결(clamp connection)구조가 관찰되며 낭상체(cystidium)가 없는 종들을 포함한다.

이 연구는 목재부후균의 동정을 할 때 연구자들이 대면하는 문제점을 짚어보았다. 목재부후균은 분류체계가 정립되지 않았으므로, 균류 동정을 하고자 하는 연구자들은 이러한 한계와 문제를 정확히 인식한 후 임해야 할 것이다.

Wood decay fungi, as the name suggests, are a group of fungi which degrade woods in various states. Due to its unique property, wood decay fungi have considerable implications on various aspects of human lives and the global ecosystem. Despite of its significance, taxonomy of wood decay fungi has not yet been settled. Incorrect and arbitrary identification of wood decay fungi, for example, interfere with the optimal application of fungal strains for industrial uses and forest preservation efforts against devastating fungal wood decayers.

Traditional taxonomy of wood decay fungi has been chiefly based on morphological distinctions of fruit bodies. Despite of meticulous observations of taxonomists, morphological taxonomy often resulted in artificial delimitation constantly overturned by personal tastes of various taxonomists. Advent of PCR for molecular taxonomy provided faster and more objective approach for identification of wood decay fungi nonetheless, several hindrances remain on the path to discover the true taxonomy of wood decay fungi. This study addresses following problems taxonomists encounter from current identification practices of wood decay fungi: misidentification by incorrectly annotated sequences in public sequence databases and highly variable intraspecific variation among different species, leading to confusion in species identification and delimitation.

Molecular identification based on DNA sequences rely upon reference sequences thus the integrity of the data available at public sequence databases is fundamental for accurate identification. With ITS and LSU sequences of Bjerkandera, this study examines validity of sequences registered at GenBank. Based on the phylogenetic analysis of Korean specimens of Bjerkandera, sequences of the genus uploaded on GenBank were cross-checked. Sequences validated as Bjerkandera were further compared with other sequences on GenBank by BLAST search to discover any misidentified or unidentified sequence of Bjerkandera. Adding all mislabeled sequences, number of Bjerkandera sequences available at GenBank nearly doubles.

In case of Gloeoporus, its taxonomy is still largely unsettled and sequences of only well-known species are available at GenBank. For the phylogenetic study of this genus, specimens were collected from various countries around the world. Multilocus phylogeny (ITS, LSU, tef, rpb2) reveals existence of two new species and biogeographic diversification of G. dichrous into three locations, Asia with Alaska, America (except Alaska), and Europe. Such pattern reveals that G. dichrous may have dispersed via Beringia, a land bridge once connected two continents, Asia and America. Based on the analyses, I propose Gloeoporus s.s. which mostly has clamp connections (except G. thelephoroides) and lacks cystidia.

This study presents pitfalls which exist in taxonomic studies of wood decay fungi. As overall taxonomy of this group has not been settled, researchers interested in fungal identification must consider these aspects while they proceed with their studies.