Auditory information processing in the human brain: Nonlinear analysis of the auditory-evoked potential : 사람의 두뇌에서의 청각신호 처리: 청각 자극에 의한 전기신호의 비선형 분석

Abstract

사람의 두뇌의 청각신호의 처리에 관한 연구는 뇌전도 및 뇌자도의 측정을 통하여 정량적 혹은 정성적인 측면에서 이뤄지고 있으며 이 연구들로 인하여 두뇌에서 청각신호는 두뇌를 이루는 뉴런들의 복잡한 네트워크로 구성되어 있다는 것이 알려져 있습니다. 특히 뇌전도 및 뇌자도의 시계열로부터 얻는 청각유발전위는 청 각신호 처리의 동역학에 대한 표준적인 방법으로써 널리 쓰이고 있습니다. 그러나 그와 같은 기존의 선형적인 분석방법으로는 - 예를 들면 자극에 의한 반응으로 생긴 활동전위의 평균을 낸다거나, 다른 자극에 대한 차이를 구하는 등 - 뉴런들이 구성하는 복잡한 네트워크에 의해 발현되는 비선형적인 특성들을 잘 이해하는데 한계가 있습니다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위하여 이 연구에서는 여러가지 비선형 적인 방법을 통하여 사건유발전위와 뇌전도 시계열을 정량적으로 분석하였습니다. 나아가서는 청각유발전위에서 특정적인 피크에 대한 잠재기와 진폭의 상관관계 및 비선형적 방법을 통하여 얻은 지표에 대해서도 분석하였습니다.

In the human brain, auditory information is processed in the complex network of auditory cortical neurons quantitative and qualitative facets of the human auditory information processing have been studied with the help of the indirect measurements of brain activities such as electroencephalography (EEG) and magnetoencephalography (MEG). In particular, the analysis of the auditory evoked potential (AEP), obtained from ongoing EEG/MEG signals, has been considered as a standard method to understand the dynamics of the process. Due to the nonlinearities in the auditory cortical neurons, however, there exist difficulties in interpreting relevant information as to the intrinsic properties of the network, obtained from the event-related potential (ERP) via conventional linear methods, i.e., calculation of the maximum power and computation of the difference in the evoked response.

To circumvent these limitations, in this study, we consider various nonlinear analysis methods, by means of which ERP and/or ongoing EEG recordings of fifteen human subjects are quantitatively analyzed.