초대칭적 Yang-Mills 이론에서 BCFW-재귀관계를 통한 산란 진폭의 입문 : Introduction to Scattering Amplitudes in Supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory via BCFW-Recursion Relations

Abstract

섭동적 양자장이론은 전통적으로 Feynman 도형을 이용해 산란 진폭을 계산한다. 그러나 비 가환 게이지 이론에서는 산란에 참여하는 입자들의 개수가 늘어남에 따라 Feynman 도형의 계산량이 심각하게 늘어나기 때문에 이 방법을 통한 산란 진폭의 계산은 가지 단계에서조차 어려움이 있다. E.Witten의 04년도 논문은 산란 진폭에 대한 현대적 접근의 새 지평을 열었고 이러한 어려움을 해결하는 실마리를 제공했다. 이후 BCFW-재귀방법의 도입은 게이지 이론의 가지 단계 산란 진폭 계산의 복잡성을 줄여 주었다. 최근 쌍대 등각 대칭성의 발견으로 산란 진폭을 운동량 트위스터공간에서 다루는 것이 자연스럽게 이뤄지고 있다. 또한 고리 단계에서도 산란 진폭을 BCFW-재귀관계를 통해 구하고자 하는 시도가 진행 중이다.

Traditionally, we use Feynman diagram approach to compute scattering amplitudes in perturbative quantum field theory. However, in non-abelian gauge theory, the computational complexity become insurmountable as the number of external particles or internal loops increases. In a groundbreaking paper from 2004, E.Witten opened up a modern perspective on scattering amplitudes by combining ideas from string theory and twistor theory.[1] One of the early followup was the Britto-Cachazo-Feng-Witten (BCFW) recursion relation, which eventually led to a complete understanding of all tree-level amplitudes in gauge theory. Recently, physicists discovered the dual conformal symmetry, defined the so-called momentum twistor variables which makes the dual conformal symmetry manifest, and utilize it to further simplify the calculation of amplitudes. The application of BCFW recursion relation to loop-level amplitudes is also in progress.

In this thesis, we will review the scatting amplitudes of maximally supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory with BCFW recursion relation used as a main tool. We begin with a brief introduction nonabelian gauge theories. From color algebra, we see that the group theoretic information and kinematic information can be separated in amplitudes. We then introduce the spinor-helicity formalism which is much more efficient than the usual 4-vector notations. At the loop level, we review the generalized unitarity method and show that the result agrees precisely with the loop level BCFW relations expressed in momentum twistor variables.We conclude with a brief discussion on recent developments not included in the thesis.