The Black Hole Mass-Stellar Velocity Dispersion Relation of Narrow Line Seyfert 1 Galaxies

Narrow Line Seyfert 1 은하의 블랙홀 질량과 별속도분산 간의 상관관계 연구

우리는 Sloan Digital Sky Survery DR7 (SDSS DR7) 을 사용하여 좁은 방출선폭 세이퍼트 1 은하 (Narrow Line Seyfert 1 Galaxies 또는 NLS1) 의 블랙홀 질량과 모은하의 별속도분산과의 상관관계에 대해서 연구를 진행하였다. 좁은 방출선폭 세이퍼트 1 은하는 상대적으로 좁은 발머 방출선을 보이는 은하를 말한다. 이 은하들은 대체적으로 낮은 블랙홀 질량을 가지면서 동시에 높은 에딩턴 비율을 갖는 아주 특이한 현상을 보인다. 이로 인해 블랙홀 질량과 모은하의 간의 상관관계 및 공동진화 연구에 중요한 단서를 제공할 것이라고 여겨져 최근까지 NLS1 은하에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 현재까지의 연구에서는 밝은 활동성 은하핵과 강한 Fe II 방출선의 영향으로 은하의 별속도분산을 직접 측정하기가 어려워, 별속도분산과 좁은 선폭 방출선의 속도분산과의 상관관계가 밝혀진 이후로 많은 연구에서 [O III] λ5007, [S II] λλ6716, 6731, [N II] λλ6548, 6583 방출선들의 속도분산값을 별속도분산의 대체값으로 사용하였다. 하지만 이 방출선들을 어떻게 측정하느냐에 따라서, 또 어떤 표본을 사용하느냐에 따라서 그 결과가 많이 달라져 이 방법에 대한 신뢰는 계속해서 논의되고 있는 상황이다. 우리는 이 연구에서 은하의 별속도분산을 직접 측정하여 좁은 방출선폭 세이퍼트 1 은하의 블랙홀과 은하 상관관계에 대해서 연구하였고, 나아가 좁은 선폭 방출선들의 별속도분산의 대체값으로서의 사용가능성에 대해서도 확인하였다. 그 결과, 좁은 방출선폭 세이퍼트 1 은하들도 다른 활동은하에서 보이는 MBH − σ∗ 상관관계를 따름을 확인하였고, 좁은 선폭 방출선들 중 [S II] 의 경우, 직접 측정한 별속도분산과 상관관계를 보여 별속도분산의 대체값으로 사용가능하다는 결론을 내렸다.

Narrow-Line Seyfert 1 galaxies (NLS1s) are arguably one of the most important AGN subclasses in investigating the origin of the black hole mass−galaxy stellar velocity dispersion (MBH − σ∗) relation because of their high accretion rates close to the Eddington limit and significantly low black hole masses. Currently, it is still under discussion whether NLS1s offset from the MBH − σ∗ relation. We identified a sample of 433 NLS1s at relatively low redshift (z < 0.1) from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey Data Release 7 by constraining the full width at half maximum (FWHM) of the broad Balmer line in the range of 800−2200 km s^−1. Among them, we measured stellar velocity dispersion of 71 objects which show strong stellar absorption lines, e.g. Mg b triplet (∼5175 A), Fe (5270, 5335 A), and Ca II triplet (∼8500 A). In contrast, the other objects show too weak stellar absorption lines to measure stellar velocity dispersion. Using the sample of 71 objects with σ∗ measurements, we investigate whether NLS1s follow the same MBH − σ∗ relation as normal galaxies and broad-line AGNs. Based on the directly measured σ∗, we find that the NLS1s follow the same MBH − σ∗ relation as broad-line AGNs and normal galaxies. To test the reliability of the width of narrow lines as a surrogate of σ∗, we compare the directly measured σ∗ with the inferred σline from [O III] λ5007 and [S II] λλ6716, 6731 line width. We find that a good correlation between the σ∗ and the width of [S II] whereas a weak correlation for the width of [O III], suggesting that using the width of [O III], as a surrogate for stellar velocity dispersion is unreliable and introduces systematic bias and scatter in the MBH − σ∗ relation.

galaxies: active; galaxies: nuclei; quasars: emission lines