투명 전도성 산화물 (Ba,La)SnO3의 저온 전하 수송 특성과 고온 열 안정성에 대한 연구

Low temperature electron transport properties and high temperature thermal stability studies on the transparent conducting oxide (Ba,La)SnO3

투명 전도성 산화물(Transparent conducting oxide : TCO)은 높은 전기 전도도와 함께 가시광 영역에서 높은 광학적 투과도를 가지는 물질로서, 광전자 산업 등의 전극등에 널리 사용되어지고 있다. 이러한 TCO 물질에서 더 나아가 능동 소자(active functions) 구현에 대한 노력이 투명 산화물 반도체(transparent oxide semiconductors : TOSs) 물질로 확장되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 La이 0.1-1 % 치환된 페로브스카이트계 BaSnO3[(Ba,La)SnO3]의 저온 전하 수송현상과 고온에서의 열적 안정성에 대하여 연구하였다. 먼저 (Ba,La)SnO3 단결정을 플럭스 방법을 이용, 약 1 mm 크기로 성장하여 투명한 성질을 가지는 것을 확인하였으며, 2-300 K 온도구간과 최대 9 Tesla 자기장을 이용한 홀 측정을 하여 (Ba,La)SnO3 단결정의 운반자 밀도, 이동도 그리고 비저항을 계산하였다. 위의 실험을 통하여 (Ba,La)SnO3 물질이 우수한 전기 전도도와 투과도를 가지면서, 지금까지 알려진 산화물 가운데 가장 높은 전자 이동도인 320cm2/V.sec 가지는 것을 확인하였다.

고온에서 (Ba,La)SnO3 의 안정성을 확인하기 위하여 Pulsed Laser Deposition(PLD)으로 SrTiO3(001) 기판 위에 에피탁시알 (Epitaxial) 증착시킨 Ba0.96La0.04SnO3 박막(BLSO/STO)과 (Ba,La)SnO3 단결정을 이용하여 300-870 K 온도구간에서 산소, 아르곤 가스 분위기를 조성해주면서 실시간 저항 측정을 하였다. 위의 실험을 통하여 고온을 경험한 후의 BLSO/STO의 저항 변화가 약 10 % 정도로, 대표적인 TCO 물질인 ZnO:Al의 저항 변화도보다 102-106 배 정도 안정한 것을 확인하였다.

또한 BLSO/STO가 아르곤 가스 분위기하의 일정 온도에서 exponentially 감소하는 저항 변화를 낱알 경계와 부피에서의 산소 확산으로 설명할 수 있는데, 이를 통하여 (Ba,La)Sn3 물질이 두 개의 확산 풀림 시간과 확산 상수를 가진다는 것을 예상할 수 있다. 위의 방법으로 측정한 (Ba,La)SnO3 물질의 확산 상수가 기존에 알려진 페로브스카이트 계열 물질 가운데 가장 작은 값을 가진다는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 높은 이동도, 전도도, 투과도와 고온에서의 우수한 열적 안정성을 보이는 (Ba,La)SnO3가 향후 고온 투명 산화물 반도체 소자로 응용됨을 기대해 볼 수 있다.

Recently transparent conducting oxides(TCOs) and transparent oxide semiconductors(TOSs) are increasingly demand for a variety of optoelectronic devices because they exhibit high electrical conductivity, high optical transmittance in the visible region and high reflectance in the infrared(IR) region. BaSnO3 is a semiconducting oxide with a large band gap of 3.1 eV. Herein, we growth La doped BaSnO3 single crystals with flux method. The grown single crystals of BaSnO3 and (Ba,La)SnO3 are about 1-2 mm in size and maintain optical transparency. Temperature-dependent resistivity was investigated by the conventional four-probe method in the temperature range of 2-870 K. We also used the five-wire configuration to investigate the Hall effect in the temperature range of 2-300 K. We have found that La-doped perovskite BaSnO3 retains high-level of optical transparency and exhibits unprecedentedly high mobility of, ~320 cm2(Vs)-1, at room temperature. We also show that resistance of (Ba,La)SnO3 changes nearly 10 % even after a thermal cycle to 580 ℃ in oxygen and argon, pointing to an unusual stability of oxygen atoms and great potential for realizing transparent fast optoelectronic applications. The exponential decay of resistance at a constant temperature under Ar atmosphere can be described with two diffusion constants originated from the grain boundary and volume. Along these intrinsic transparency, high mobility and oxygen stability, (Ba,La)SnO3 will offer great potential for transparent, high-frequency and high power electronic devices.

투명 전도성 산화물; 페로브스카이트; 바륨스테네이트; 이동도; 수송현상