Corpus-Based Analysis and Pronunciation Modeling of Korean Produced by Chinese Learners : 중국인 학습자의 한국어 분절음 변이양상과 발음모델링

Abstract

Learners of second foreign language stand to benefit greatly from Computer-Assisted Pronunciation Training (CAPT) systems which can offer automatic mispronunciation detection and individualized corrective feedback. The increasing demand for learning Korean as a foreign language yields a strong need for a Korean CAPT system development. However, recognition accuracy for non-native speech is often too low to make practical use of Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR) technology in language learning interfaces, and there is limited research on Koran pronunciation produced by non-natives.

As a preliminary research towards developing a CAPT system for Mandarin Chinese learners of Korean, the first part of the study surveys major agreements and disagreements among related works. By conducting a corpus-based experiment, these disagreements are resolved and segmental variations patterns are analyzed, in which flap sounds show the highest variation rate of 35%.

The second part of this study discusses quantitative modeling of these variation patterns for adapting Korean ASR system to Chinese learners. Using context-dependent variation rules describing substitutions, insertions, deletions, and phonological knowledge, extended pronunciation dictionary is generated. With the proposed approach, 21.2% and 1.3% relative WER reduction is obtained from consonantal and vocalic models. The result verifies the corpus-based variation pattern analysis. This study lays the groundwork for Korean CAPT system for various linguistic backgrounds.

컴퓨터기반 발음교육 (Computer-Assisted Pronunciation Training, CAPT) 시스템은 학습자의 발음오류를 자동으로 인식 및 검출하고 개인화된 교정 피드백을 제공함으로써, 효율적인 제 2외국어 학습을 제공한다. 최근 증가하는 한국어 교육에 대한 수요는 한국어 CAPT 시스템 개발의 필요성을 의미한다. 그러나, 비원어민 한국어 발화에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이며, 학습자의 발음에 대한 비원어민 음성인식 성능이 향상됨으로써 학습 인터페이스에 구현이 가능할 것이다.

중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 CAPT 시스템 개발의 초기 연구로써, 본고의 초반부는 선행연구 실험결과의 일치 및 불일치 양상을 정리한다. 그리고, 코퍼스 기반 실험을 진행하여 불일치 양상을 해소하여 주요 변이양상을 분석한다. 본 연구의 실험결과 탄설음의 설측음화 변이율이 35%로 가장 높게 나타났다.

본고의 후반부는 발음모델링과 음성인식 실험결과를 제시한다. 정량화된 변이양상의 문맥을 고려하여 대치, 삽입, 삭제, 음운변동 패턴규칙으로 구분하였다. 이 규칙을 사용하여 확장된 발음열을 구축하여 인식 실험을 진행하였다. 이 방법으로 자음 및 모음 모델에서 상대 인식률 21.2%과 1.3%의 개선이 각각 확인되었다. 인식실험 결과는 코퍼스 기반 변이양상 분석 결과와 발음모델링 기법을 검증한다.