대통령기록관 교육프로그램 활성화 방향 연구

한 나라의 수장인 대통령과 관련하여 생산한 기록물은 대통령직 수행의 증거이며 역사적으로 중요한 핵심기록이라는 큰 의미를 갖는다. 대통령 기록물은 반드시 잘 관리되고 보존되어 후대까지 정책집행 과정의 증거를 제공할 필요가 있다. 대통령기록물이 체계적으로 수집․보존되어 대국민 공개 과정 등을 거칠 때, 국민들은 대통령 업무를 신뢰할 수 있게 되며 이는 정책에 대한 국민들의 신뢰로 이어지는 것이다.

「대통령기록물 관리에 관한 법률」에서는 대통령기록관의 기능 중 하나로 교육을 언급하였고 동법 시행령에서는 교육프로그램 운영할 수 있도록 명시하고 있다. 대통령기록관에서의 교육프로그램은 기록물의 특징을 반영하여야 하며 이를통해 이용자의 기록물 분석능력을 발달시키며 대통령기록물 이용 활성화에 기여할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 대통령기록물에 대한 국민의 인식을 높이고 역사연구와 기록물의 보존을 효율적으로 하기위해 대통령기록관 교육프로그램을 가장 보편적이고 강력한 활용방법으로 제시하였다.

이러한 관점에서 국내 대통령기록관과 우리나라와 비슷한 대통령제도를 운영하며 대통령기록관의 운영이 활발한 케네디대통령기록관, 후버대통령기록관, 존슨대통령기록관 등 미국대통령기록관 교육 프로그램을 비교 분석해보고 시사점을 도출하여 대통령기록관 교육프로그램을 활성화하기 위한 방향을 제안해보도록 한다. 나아가 현장에서 실제 적용 가능한 교육프로그램 개발(안)을 제시해 보고자 한다.

대통령기록관에서의 교육프로그램 효율적인 운영을 위해서는 교육프로그램에 대한 인식전환, 대통령기록물의 적극 수집 및 활용의 전문화, 교육부서의 독립화 및 교육전문가 배치라는 탄탄한 기반이 마련되어야 한다. 여기에 주제 및 접근방법의 다양화, 다양한 콘텐츠의 활용, 이용자 교육프로그램 강화를 통한 기획의 전문성이 보충 된다면 대통령기록관 교육프로그램은 양적․질적 발전뿐만 아니라 박물관, 미술관, 도서관 등 유사문화기관 교육과는 차별화되며 나아가 모범이 되는 기관으로 변모 할 것이다.

본 연구에서 제시한 활용방안은 대통령기록관 교육프로그램 개발 시 참고자료로 이용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 교육프로그램에 대통령기록관 소장자료를 적극 활용함으로써 대통령기록물의 이용 활성화에도 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Seoul National University

The Presidential records which have produced in regards to the president of a country have a significant meaning as an evidence of the presidency and main historical records. In fact, these records should always be well managed and preserved to show policy implementations to the future generations. When these documents are collected, well-preserved and opened to the public, the people would trust not only the presidents affairs, but also general policies from the administration.

The Presidential Records Act indicates an education as one of the important functions of the Presidential Archives, and its enforcement ordinance also clearly states to implement such education program. Basically, an education program in the library should sufficiently reflect the characteristics of documents. In addition, it would contribute to improve users' abilities on analyzing documents and to promote use of the archives.

In order to raise awareness concerning about presidential records and preserve them effectively, this study views education programs in the Presidential Archives is the most common and powerful method which is applicable in the field.

From this point of view, this study examines education programs in the Presidential Archives in South Korea comparing with those in the United States. In particular, the programs in John F. Kennedy Presidential Library & Museum, the Herbert Hoover Presidential Library and Museum, Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Museum which are well known for Presidential Archives in the world were selected to compare the situations in South Korea as a case study. In addition, this study will suggest a desirable way to promote education programs in Presidential Archives of South Korea by finding an implication from the results. Furthermore, this study also aims to propose to develop a plan of education program which can be applicable in the field.

In order to providing more effective education programs in the Presidential Archives, changing an awareness toward the presidential records, specialized collecting and utilizing the archives, establishment an education department as an independent sector and employment of specialists on education are necessary. Moreover if a diversity of approaching methods, utilization of various contents, specialization of planning through strengthening orientation for users are supplemented, education programs in the Presidential Archives will reach a successful development and they will be also differentiated from the educations in other cultural organizations such as museums, galleries and libraries.

The suggestion proposed in this study could be used as a reference when Presidential Archives develops an education program in the future. Also, it is expected to contribute to increase uses of the archives by including the records in education programs actively.

keywords : Presidential Record, Presidential Archives, Presidential Archives education program, Presidential Record management, US Presidential Archives,