구문문법의 관점으로 본 중국어 이중타동구문 연구

A Study on Chinese Ditransitive Construction: A View from Construction Grammar

이중타동구문은 논항구조 구문(argument structure construction)의 하나로서 동작주(agent), 피동작주(patient), 수용자(recipient)의 세 논항을 필요로 한다. 지금까지 중국어 이중타동구문에 대한 연구는 주로 동사 뒤에 두 개의 명사성 성분이 오는 이중목적어라는 통사적 관점에서 다루어졌고, 대부분 이중목적어문에 사용되는 동사를 분류하거나 간접 목적어와 직접 목적어 간의 통사⋅의미 관계를 분석하는 경우가 많았다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 Goldberg(1995)의 구문문법 이론을 통해 중국어 이중타동구문의 전체적인 특징을 조망하고, 나아가 동사와 별개로 구문 자체가 지닌 독립적인 고유한 의미를 고찰하고자 하였다.

2장에서는 구문문법 이론에 대한 소개를 다루었다. 먼저 이 이론의 토대가 되는 Fillmore(1982)의 틀 의미론과 Lakoff(1987)의 이상적 인지모델(ICM), 그리고 Langacker(1987)의 바탕(Base) 개념을 언급하였으며, Goldberg(1995)가 서술한 구문의 개념과 정의도 살펴보았다. 또한 이중타동구문이 각 문장 성분의 합으로 이루어지는 것이 아니라 동사의 참여자역과 구문의 논항역이 일대일로 대응하는 일련의 융합관계를 통해 구성되는 원리를 설명하였다.

3장에서는 중국어 이중타동구문이 나타내는 수여 의미와 획득 의미의 개념을 정의하고 구문의 중심의미로서의 적합성을 살펴보았다. 또한 중국어 모어 화자를 대상으로 한 인지 실험 결과를 통해서 중국인들은 수여 의미와 획득 의미를 독립적인 의미로 사용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이를 토대로 본고는 중국어 이중타동구문의 중심 의미를 양방향으로의 성공적인 전달(a successful bidirectional transfer)이라고 주장하였다.

4장에서는 중국어 이중타동구문의 중심 의미에서 예시 연결(instance links)된 수여 구문과 획득 구문이 다의성 연결(polysemy links)을 통해 다양한 의미로 확장되는 과정을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 孟琮(1999) 《汉语动词用法词典》의 1223개 동사 중에서 이중타동구문을 구성하는 동사 175개를 추출하여 이 동사들이 구성하는 중국어 이중타동구문의 다양한 의미들을 분류하였다. 그 결과, 수여 구문은 동작주가 수용자에게 정보를 전달하거나 허가나 동의 혹은 호칭을 전달하는 의미로 확장이 이루어지며, 획득 구문은 동작주가 수용자에게 피해를 입게 하는 의미와 동작주가 수용자에게 대가를 지불하거나 상호간의 동의를 바탕으로 수용자에게서 피동작주를 전달받는 의미, 그리고 요청을 통해 수용자에게서 피동작주를 얻길 바라는 의미로 확장이 이루어짐을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론에서는 본 논의의 결과와 함께 연구의 성과와 한계를 지적하고 앞으로의 과제를 제시하였다.

The ditransitive construction, one of the argument structure constructions, has three arguments - agent, recipient, and patient. Earlier studies on Chinese ditransitives were conducted at a syntactic level which researched double object whose verb is followed by two noun properties. And many of them focused on classifying the verbs in ditransitive sentences or analyzing the syntactic and semantic relationships between direct and indirect objects. The present thesis explores the overall characteristics of the Chinese ditransitive construction and further investigates the meaning of constructions, independently of that of verbs, within the framework of the Construction Grammar (Goldberg 1995).

The Construction Grammar is introduced in chapter 2. First, the theoretical foundations are presented: the Frame Semantics (Fillmore 1982), the Idealized Cognitive Model (Lakoff 1987), and the concept of Base (Langacker 1987). The concept of construction described by Goldberg and its definition are reviewed next. Following that, the principle is explained that a ditransitive construction is not just a sum of sentence constituents but a fusion of one-to-one correspondence of the participant in the verb and the argument.

In Chapter 3, the concepts of giving and taking in Chinese ditransitives are defined and whether they are appropriate as the central senses of the constructions is studied. The cognitive test for Chinese native speakers showed that Chinese recognize and use the meanings of giving and taking independently. Based on this result, the present study argues that the central sense of Chinese ditransitives as a successful bidirectional transfer.

In Chapter 4 is researched how the constructions of giving and taking which are instance linked from the central sense of Chinese ditransitives, are extended to have various meanings through polysemy links. I collected 175 verbs among the total of 1223 from 《Hanyu dongci yongfa cidian》(Chinese Verb Usage Dictionary) of Meng Cong(1999) and classified the Chinese ditransitive constructions into different meanings according to the verbs. Based on the findings, the giving constructions are extended to the meanings of delivering information, giving permission, and expressing agreement to the recipient or designating him or her. On the other hand, the taking shows the meaning extension of causing the recipient harm, getting something from him or her by paying the price or on a consensus basis, and hoping to get it by request.

In conclusion, the result of this study is summed up with its contributions and limitations. Finally, the suggestions for further research are provided at the end of the paper.

구문문법; 이중타동구문; 중심 의미; 수여; 획득; 상속 연결