메리 셸리의 『최후의 인간』에 드러난 낯선 미래로서의 파라다이스 : Paradise as Alien Future in Mary Shelley's The Last Man

Abstract

이 논문은 『최후의 인간』에서 메리 셸리가 상상하는 미래에 주목하여 소설에 그려지는 이상 사회상의 한계와 가능성을 살펴본다. 18세기 후반에서 19세기 초반에 이르는 시기 영국의 정치 담론에는 프랑스 혁명이 촉발시킨 기대와 불안을 둘러싸고 세계 종말론적 두려움과 세계종말 뒤의 천년왕국처럼 찾아올 이상 사회에의 기대가 공존하고 있었다. 시간적 거리를 두고 기대와 불안들로 가득했던 과거의 영국을 돌아보는 메리 셸리는 파라다이스적 미래에 대한 확신이 사실 낯선 미래에의 두려움을 숨기고 있으며 따라서 배타적 폭력성으로 이어질 수 있음을 비판하지만, 이상의 실패에 대한 반발로 미래를 두렵고 적대적인 영역으로 규정해버리는 것도 거부한다. 과거의 실패를 극복할 수 있는 열쇠는 불안하면서 희망적인 미래를 받아들이는 데 있다는 것을 이 소설은 보여준다.

1장에서는 셸리의 주인공들이 가지는 미래에 대한 기대와 그 문제점에 대해 알아본다. 『최후의 인간』의 주인공들은 인간이 서로 영향을 주고받을 수 있게 해주며 결국에는 인간 상호 간의 경계를 허물어뜨리는 감응 능력이 인간의 본성이라고 여긴다. 그들은 이 감응 능력을 일깨움으로써 인류 전체를 무한한 사랑과 감사의 연대로 끌어들일 것을 꿈꾼다. 그러나 사랑과 감사의 조건을 이들이 일방적으로 규정하고 교육하는 것이 될 경우 이 이상은 쉽게 특정한 관습과 전통을 의무로 강요하는 힘으로 변화할 수 있다. 주인공들이 꿈꾸던 이상적인 사회 역시 진정한 새로운 대안이 아니라, 그들 사회의 문제점들을 지속시킬 뿐 아니라 정당화시키는 미래임이 드러나게 된다.

2장은 예상치 못한 재앙 전염병에 의해 이런 미래에 대한 기대가 무너지는 과정에 주목한다. 세계 멸망을 불러오는 전염병은 인간의 감응 능력에 희망을 걸지만 정작 외부의 영향을 받고 변화되는 것은 거부하는 인간의 이상주의의 모순에 질문을 던진다. 전염병은 인간의 감응 능력이 치명적인 감염 가능성, 즉 예측할 수 없는 외적 영향력에 열려 있는 취약성이기도 하다는 것을 보여준다. 그러므로 전염병과 맞서 싸워 자의적으로 협소하게 정의된 인간다움과 인간 사회를 수호하려는 시도는 실패할 수밖에 없다.

3장에서는 예측 불가능한 미래에서 진정한 보편적 파라다이스의 가능성을 발견할 수 있음을 밝히려고 한다. 전염병이 휩쓸고 지나간 뒤 인류가 없는 자연의 모습은 마치 완벽한 조화를 이룬 파라다이스 같지만 이 조화에서 소외된 유일한 인간 생존자 라이오넬에게는 가장 끔찍한 악몽이다. 이 파라다이스는 소외시키고 배제하는 것이 있던 주인공들의 거짓된 보편적 이상 사회상의 뒤집어진 모습이다. 그러나 이런 괴로운 경험을 계기로 라이오넬은 낯선 미래의 예측 불가능성이 파라다이스적 미래에 대한 확신 뿐 아니라 인간 공동체의 가능성조차 남아있지 않다는 절망 역시 불가능하게 만든다는 것을 깨닫는다. 미지와의 조우에는 언제나 두려움이 수반되지만 이 만남은 최후의 인간이 절망적인 현재를 넘어설 수 있는 유일한 가능성이기도 하다.

This thesis explores the formal possibilities and impossibilities of the ideal society portrayed in Mary Shelleys The Last Man, focusing on how Shelley imagines the future. Surrounding the anxieties and expectations triggered by the French Revolution, the political discourse of England in the late 1700s and early 1800s consisted of apocalyptic fear along with millenarian hope. Mary Shelley, looking back to the national past teeming with expectations and anxieties about the future, criticizes blind faith for paradisiacal future, which hides fear of the alien future and can lead to violent exclusion of the alien however, she also refuses to succumb to the fear that the ideal may fail by redefining the future as essentially fearful and hostile. This novel shows that the key to overcoming the past failure lies in embracing the insecure but hopeful nature of the future.

Chapter 1 examines the utopian expectations Shelleys characters hold for the future and their limits. The leading characters of The Last Man define human nature as the sensibility that enables man to influence each other and ultimately melts down the boundary between men. They endeavor to awaken this sensibility so as to draw the whole humanity into the bond of unconditional love and gratitude. The blueprint for the ideal society, however, can easily turn into the pressure to conform to the a specific cultural convention when unconditional love and gratitude become an ideal that is one-sidedly defined and educated. Their version of the ideal society, failing to provide the an alternative to the preexisting society, instead functions to sustain and justify it.

Chapter 2 focuses on the process through which unexpected disaster, the plague, dismantles the leading characters expectations of the future. The plague that brings about the apocalypse questions the contradictory premises of their idealism, which relies for its hope on human sensibility but refuses to be influenced and changed in turn. The plague reveals relying on the human sensibility entails the lethal possibility of infection: a weakness open to external influence. Wherefore an attempt to defend human society and the human against the plague is doomed to failure.

Chapter 2 focuses on the process in which an unexpected disaster, the plague, dismantles the leading characters expectations of the future. The apocalyptic plague questions the contradictory premises of their idealism, which depends on the possibility of human sensibility but meets its limit in the refusal to be influenced and changed in turn by the other. The plague reveals that relying on human sensibility entails the lethal possibility of infection and the vulnerability of being open to external influence. Therefore, an attempt to defend the human and human society against the plague is doomed to failure.

Chapter 3 argues that the unforeseeable future holds the possibility for an authentic universal paradise. A post-pestilential nature rid of humanity takes on the form of a perfectly harmonized paradise, while at the same time being the nightmarish and completely alienating environment for the sole human survivor Lionel. This paradise parodies and discloses the selective universality of the version o ideal society cherished by Lionel and his friends. The painful experience of the post-pestilential world, however, leads Lionel to the realization that the unpredictability of the alien future that thwarted their vision of future paradise also precludes the despair that no chance is left for human society. While an encounter with the unknown is always accompanied by a fearful possibility, this encounter offers the chance for the last man to reach beyond the painful present.

Chapter 3 argues that the unforeseeable future holds the possibility for an authentic, universal paradise. The post-pestilential nature rid of humanity takes on the form of perfectly harmonized paradise, while at the same time providing a nightmarish environment for the sole human survivor Lionel and thereby completely alienating him. This paradise parodies and discloses the selective universality of Lionel and his friends version of ideal society. The painful experience of the post-pestilential world, however, leads Lionel to the realization that the unpredictability of the alien future that thwarted their vision of the future paradise also precludes despair for the future of human society. While an encounter with the unknown always accompanies fear, this encounter offers the last man a chance to reach beyond the painful present.