On English Negative Stripping: An HPSG-based Approach

영어의 부정 조각문에 대한 핵중심구구조문법 기반 연구

영어의 부정 조각문(negative stripping)이란, 부정어 not과 단일 조각문(fragment) XP로 이루어진 비문장적(non-sentential) 조합이 문장적 의미를 가지는 현상을 일컫는다. 대부분의 이전 연구에서 스트리핑 구문(stripping)은 수문(sluicing), 조각 답문(fragment answer) 등과 함께, 원래 문장에서 나머지 부분들이 생략되면서 생성되는 조각문으로 간주되어왔다. 하지만 본 연구는 부정 조각문이 사실상 조각문에 대한 생략분석의 반례가 된다는 것을 밝히면서, 이에 대해 비생략분석에 기초한 새로운 통사∙의미 구조를 제시하고자 한다.

통사적으로, 부정 조각문은 문장적 분포, 다양한 통사 범주, 그리고 범주 및 구조에 있어서 직전 문장의 상관 성분(correlate material)과의 유사성(parallelism)을 특징으로 한다. 이것들은 조각문의 일반적인 특성으로 여겨지는 것이기도 하다.

의미적으로는, Klima (1964)가 제시했던 부정 유형 진단을 통해 부정 조각문의 not이 구성소 부정(constituent negation)이 아니라 문장 부정(sentential negation)을 나타낸다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 하지만 부정 조각문에서는 not의 장거리 해석(long-distance reading), 그리고 다른 양화사가 존재할 경우 not의 협의의 영향권 해석(narrow scope reading) 또한 관찰되는데, 이는 일반적인 문장 부정에서는 발생하지 않는 현상들이다. 이를 설명하기 위해서 본 연구는 부정 조각문에서 일어나는 부정과 초점(focus) 간의 상호작용에 주목한다. 문장 부정은 초점이 존재할 때 이를 직접 결속(bind)할 수 있고, 그 결과 It is not XP that P(직전 문장에서 주어진 명제)와 같은 초점에 민감한(focus-sensitive) 부정의 의미가 도출된다. 이는 부정 조각문의 기본적인 문장 부정적 해석뿐 아니라, 장거리 해석과 협의의 영향권 해석 등 의미적 특수성까지 설명할 수 있다.

Merchant (2003)로 대표되는 기존의 생략분석에서는, 완전한 문장에서 초점이 주어진 XP가 좌측 이동을 한 후 나머지 부분이 생략되고, 부정어 not이 그 상위의 NegP에 위치해서 전체 문장에 의미영역을 영향권으로 취하게 된 것을 부정 조각문으로 본다. 하지만 이 분석에서 가정되는 생략의 수의성, 좌측 이동 가능한 범주의 한정성, 그리고 엄격한 연결성 조건은 부정 조각문의 통사적 특징을 적절하게 설명하지 못한다. 또한 not이 단순히 문장적 의미영역을 취한다는 가정은 초점에 민감하다는 기본적 의미조차 나타낼 수 없으며, not의 광의의 영향권 해석(wide scope reading) 등 잘못된 예측을 생성하는 과오를 범한다.

따라서 본 연구는 유형화된 자질 구조(typed feature structure)를 통해 통사, 의미, 맥락 등 다층적인 정보를 운용할 수 있는 핵중심구구조문법(Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar)에 근거하여, 부정 조각문에 대한 비생략적 분석을 제안한다. 구체적으로, 부정 조각문은 조각문 XP가 부사어의 수식을 받는 구조를 나타내는 adverbial-fragment-phrase라는 새로운 구문 유형 제약에 의해 설명될 수 있다. 이는 Van Eynde (2003)가 수식어와 지정어의 구분을 없애고자 만든 제약인 head-functor-phrase의 하위 유형으로서, 통사 정보는 핵 딸어(head daughter)가, 의미 정보는 기능어 딸어(functor daughter)가 전달할 수 있기 때문에 부정 조각문의 구문특수적 특징을 잘 반영할 수 있다.

핵 딸어로는 Ginzburg and Sag (2000)가 제시한 제약인 head-fragment-phrase를 이용해서, 조각문의 문장적 의미가 MAX-QUD 등의 맥락적 특질로부터 도출되는 것으로 분석한다. 기능어 딸어로는 not에 대한 새로운 어휘 제약을 제시한다, 이 제약은, 부정 조각문에 사용되는 not이 초점화된 요소와 배경이 되는 명제 간에 unequivalent-rel이라는 의미 관계를 도입함으로써, 초점에 민감한 부정 해석을 표현하도록 해준다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 지닌다. 첫째, 단독적으로 연구된 바 없는 부정 조각문의 통사∙의미적 특성에 대해 코퍼스 자료에 근거해 심도 있게 조사하였다. 둘째, 조각문에 대한 기존의 생략분석에 대해 강력한 반례를 제시하였다. 셋째, 명사에 대한 수식어 위주로 연구됐던 head-functor-phrase에 대해 부사어가 조각문과 결합하는 새로운 하위 유형을 제시하여, 부정 조각문 외에 다른 기능어가 관여하는 조각문도 같은 구조 하에 설명될 수 있게 하였다. 넷째, 부정과 초점의 상호작용에 의한 부정 조각문의 의미를 탐구하고, 초점에 민감한 부정 해석을 핵중심구구조문법 내에서 구현하였다.

In English, a combination of a negative marker not and a single focused constituent XP can deliver a sentential negative meaning, which is called as negative stripping. Previously, stripping constructions have been claimed to be a remnant of ellipsis that originates from a full sentence, just as other types of fragments, for example, sluicing and fragment answers, are claimed to (Merchant 2003 among others). The present thesis, however, will demonstrate that negative stripping stands as compelling counterevidence to this elliptical approach on fragments and will argue for a non-derivational and non-elliptical analysis that can reflect the syntactic and semantic peculiarities of negative stripping, within the framework of Head-Driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG).

Syntactically, negative stripping exhibits the sentential distribution, various remnant possibilities, and categorical and structural parallelism with its correlate material in the antecedent clause. These properties are often mentioned as those that fragment constructions have in common.

Semantically, Klimas (1964) diagnostics affirms that the particular negation in negative stripping is of sentential negation. However, the long-distance reading and the narrow scope reading of negation are also observed in negative stripping, which do not usually arise in the ordinary sentential negation. These peculiarities can be explained when it is noted that the semantics of negative stripping comes from an interaction between negation and focus given on the single XP. More specifically, negation directly binds focus to result in focus-sensitive negation, which can be stated as It is not XP that P(roposition given in the antecedent clause).

Under the previous ellipsis-based analysis on negative stripping, including Merchant (2003), the focused XP in a sentence is assumed to undergo a leftward movement, followed by the clausal ellipsis. For not, a special projection such as NegP is posited above the focused XP, where not in it then scopes over the entire clause. However, the assumptions and implications of this analysis, such as the optional nature of ellipsis, a limited range of movable remnants, and structural parallelism in too strict a sense, contradict the aforesaid syntactic properties of negative stripping. Furthermore, the semantic sides are so seldom considered that wrong predictions are borne out, such that not should always take the widest scope.

As an adequate analysis for negative stripping, the present thesis proposes a syntactic structure where a fragment XP is modified by an adverbial functor, which is enabled by a new phrasal type constraint adverbial-fragment-phrase. It is posited as a subtype of head-functor-phrase, which was developed mainly by Van Eynde (2003) to deal with modifiers and specifiers under one term functor. Owing to the type inheritances from its supertypes, the newly proposed constraint allows its head daughter to embody the relevant syntactic information and its functor daughter to carry the semantic content of the whole construction.

In the head daughter, I employ the type constraint head-fragment-phrase (hd-frag-ph) (Ginzburg and Sag 2000) for the representation of the focused XP of stripping. This constraint retrieves the sentential interpretation of a fragment by means of contextual attributes, not a syntactic derivation. That is, a fragment construction is base-generated in my analysis.

To reflect the semantics of negative stripping, I conceive a new lexical constraint for not in the functor daughter, which introduces unequivalent-rel between the index of the focused XP and the proposition that serves as the background for it, thus interpreted simply as XP is unequivalent to P. In particular, I assume the latter comes from the SOA value of the MAX-QUD of the fragment. As a consequence, this constraint does not only capture the focus-sensitive negative interpretation but also account for the long-distance reading and the narrow scope reading of negation, without assuming any extra syntactic device.

The present proposal has the following significances. First, an in-depth investigation on the syntactic and semantic properties of negative stripping was conducted based on the corpus data. Second, a compelling counterargument to the movement and ellipsis-based approach on fragment constructions was offered. Instead, a non-elliptical manipulation on fragments succeeded. Third, a new subtype of hd-funct-ph was conceived that allows a composition of an adverbial functor and a fragment construction. Consequently, other subtypes of stripping constructions such as probably-stripping are also expected to be described, simply by positing a different functor. Fourth, the semantics of negative stripping resulting from the interaction of negation and focus was discussed and represented in terms of HPSG.

stripping; fragment; negation; base-generation; head-functor-phrase; HPSG