A Constraint-Based Analysis of Korean Blends

한국어 혼성어의 제약기반 분석

본 논문은 한국어 혼성어의 음운론적 요소들을 기술하고 분석함으로써 혼성어를 만드는데 작용하는 원리와 제약을 밝히는 것을 목표로 한다. 과거에는 혼성어를 특별한 규칙성을 가지지 않는 현상으로 보는 경우가 많았지만, 최근의 다양한 언어의 혼성어 연구들은 혼성어 또한 체계적이고 규칙적인 조어법임을 보여준다. 본 연구에서는 한국어 또한 매우 규칙적인 조어법이며, 나아가 기존의 다른 언어의 혼성어 연구에서 다루지 않았던 혼성어 유형들도 일반적인 유형들과 함께 제약 기반 분석을 통해 설명될 수 있음을 보인다.

본고에서는 이를 위해 크게 한국어 혼성어의 기술과 분석, 두 가지 작업이 이루어진다. 첫째로, 한국어 혼성어 자료를 기존 논문, 신어 사전, 인터넷, 텔레비전 등 다양한 방법을 통해 모으고 이를 바탕으로 정밀한 음운론적 기술을 한다. 일반적으로, 한국어 혼성어는 잠+심포지엄= 잠포지엄과 같이 두 단어 중 한 단어의 길이를 유지하고, 앞부분은 다른 단어의 일부를 넣는 형태를 보인다. 이 길이를 따르지 않을 경우는 도네이션+네티즌=도네티즌과 같이 둘 사이에 겹치는 부분 (overlap)이 있어 분절음을 더 많이 살릴 수 있는 경우가 대부분이다. 둘째로, 한국어 혼성어가 운율형태론을 통해 분석될 수 있으며, 기존의 영어, 스페인어, 히브리어 등 다른 언어의 혼성어 분석에서 이루어졌던 최적성 이론의 제약들을 바탕으로 한국어 또한 이 제약들을 통해 분석될 수 있음을 보인다. 혼성어는 두 단어와 혼성어 사이의 대응 관계가 중요한데, 한국어 혼성어는 한 단어의 운율 체계 (음절 개수)에 대한 충실성 제약과 두 단어의 분절음에 대한 충실성 제약, 즉 두 충실성 제약 사이의 경쟁으로 설명할 수 있다. 일반적인 경우 운율 체계에 대한 충실성 제약이 두 단어의 분절음에 대한 충실성 제약보다 우세하다.

그러나 최적성 이론의 제약들 간의 엄격한 위계가 한국어 혼성어의 설명에는 한계가 있음을 밝힌다. 이 엄격한 위계는 도네이션+네티즌= 도네티즌과 같이 분절음에 대한 충실성 제약이 운율 체계에 대한 충실성 제약보다 우세한 경우, 태권도+코리언=태코리언의 /ㄱ/과 /ㅋ/ 같이 비슷한 분절음 또한 겹치는 부분 (overlap)이 되는 경우 등을 설명하지 못한다. 따라서, 제약들에게 엄격한 위계 대신 각각 점수(weight)를 주는 모델인 하모닉 그래머(Harmonic Grammar)가 한국어 혼성어 분석에 더 적절할 수 있음을 보여준다.

This study addresses the question of what basic principles and constraints govern the blending while focusing on the description and analysis of phonological properties of Korean blends. I first argue that Korean blending is a systematic grammatical word-formation while discussing the observed patterns of my corpus. I will then provide a constraint-based analysis of all these patterns including those which have rarely been observed in the literature.

In the conventional theory of morphology, blending has been considered as a marginal operation which is not a linguistically governed word-formation. However, some recent investigations into blending in a variety of languages (Hebrew (Bat-el 1996), English (Gries 2004a/b, Hong 2004/2005), Spanish (Pin᷉eros 2000/2004), and Japanese (Kubozono 1990)) suggest that many of phonological characteristics of blending in fact show grammatical regularities. For instance, in English, the segmental composition of a blend (e.g. brunch) is always based on both of its source words (e.g. br(eakfast) and (l)unch) whereas its prosodic properties such as word-length and stress pattern are usually identical, or at least similar, to one of the two source words which is often called head of the blend. Similar phonological characterization holds for blends of other languages including Korean.

Such characteristics of blending have been explained within a constraint-based framework such as Optimality Theory. As shown in sʌl.len.tha.in new years day and Valentines day are on the same day(sʌl new years day + (pa)l.len.tha.in Valentine), Korean blends usually preserve the prosody (i.e. syllable count) of the head, while the initial part of the segmental sequence of the blend is from the non-head source word. This general pattern can be explained by adopting (i) prosodic faithfulness constraints for the head (Max-σ(HD)/Dep-σ(HD)) and (ⅱ) segmental faithfulness constraints for both source words (Max-seg(HD/Non-HD)). Generally, prosodic faithfulness overrides segmental faithfulness.

Several interesting exceptional patterns, where segmental faithfulness is preferred to prosodic faithfulness, have been observed. They indicate that drastic violation of segmental faithfulness is avoided although it is generally less important than prosodic faithfulness. This leads me to adopt, for the analysis of Korean blends, Harmonic Grammar (Legendre, Miyata, and Smolensky 1990, Smolensky and Legendre 2006), where constraints are assigned weights. Note that in to.ne.thi.cɨn a netizen who donates (to.ne.(i.sjʌn) donation+ ne.thi.cɨn netizen), where the length of the blend, i.e. four syllables, is longer than that of the head, i.e. three syllables, many input segments may survive in the blend due to the presence of the overlap segments [ne] (the segments from both source words). Also, a similar analysis can be provided for the cases like the one in thɛ.kho.li.ʌn a mixture of Taekwondo and Korean (thɛ.k(wʌn.to) Taekwondo, a Korean martial art+ kho.li.ʌn Korean language). What is interesting about this case is that the corresponding segments, /k/ and /kh/ are not completely identical to each other. Finally, pal.len.chi.khin eating chicken on Valentines day (pal.len.(tha).in Valentine + chi.khin chicken) shows the overlapping of noncontiguous segments: the initial three syllables of the blend are not contiguous in its corresponding left source word since [tha] is missing. Note that the presence of noncontiguous overlapping segments [-in] has the effect of maximizing segmental faithfulness.

Blend; Optimality Theory; Harmonic Grammar; Prosodic Morphology; 혼성어; 최적성 이론; 운율형태론