熊津都督府의 성립과 운영

The establishment of Ungjin Dodokbu(熊津都督府) and its operation

본고는 660년 백제가 멸망한 후 그 땅에 당의 지배체제가 성립되는 과정을 설명하고, 당이 지배의 중심으로 삼았던 웅진도독부의 운영 양상을 밝히고 있다. 당은 정벌 혹은 내항한 이민족을 지배하기 위해 羈縻支配政策을 취하고 있었다. 기미지배정책은 처음에는 돌궐 등 유목국가를 대상으로 한 것으로 직접지배에 필요한 국력의 소모를 최소화하기 위해 그들의 기존 지배질서를 최대한 이용하였다. 당은 이민족 각 부락을 그대로 都督府 혹은 州로 그 명칭만 바꾸고 각각의 부락 수령들을 都督이나 刺史로 삼아 원래대로 지배하게 하였다. 그리고 都護府로 하여금 이들을 관할하게 하였다. 당은 백제를 점령한 후 이와 같은 방식을 취하여 백제의 상위 지방지배기구인 5方을 5都督府로 삼아 백제고지를 지배하게 하였다. 그리고 백제의 수도였던 사비에는 都護府를 두어 이들을 관할하게 하였다.

그러나 이러한 당의 초기 지배체제는 농경사회였던 백제에는 제대로 정착되지 못했으며, 백제 멸망 직후부터 시작된 백제부흥운동으로 인해 실제로 기능하지 못하였다. 백제부흥군이 사비를 계속 공격해오자 유인원과 유인궤는 웅진으로 이동하였고, 이는 곧 도호부과 이하 도독부들의 기능 정지로 이어졌다. 당군은 신라군과 함께 663년 백제부흥군 진압에 성공하였지만 이때 신라가 옛 백제 영역을 상당부분 점유하면서 당의 지배영역이 축소되었다. 당은 축소된 영역을 유지하기 위해 부여융을 내세워 신라와 회맹함으로써 국경선을 획정하였고, 축소된 영역에는 1도독부 7주 51현을 설치하여 지배하였다.

이때 1도독부는 그 명칭은 웅진도독부였지만 도독부의 치소는 사비에 위치하고 있었다. 백제고지에 진수하고 있던 유인궤는 사비로 도독부의 치소를 옮김으로써 옛 수도로서 사비가 가진 행정적인 이점을 취하였고, 동시에 기존의 백제의 지방제도를 바탕으로 1도독부 7주 51현이라는 행정구역을 정비하였다. 그리고 백제인들을 웅진도독부의 관리로 임용함으로써 일반적인 기미지배방식의 외형을 갖추었다.

그러나 웅진도독부의 실권은 당 주둔군을 통솔하고 있던 유인원에게 있었다. 당은 앞으로 있을 고구려 정벌을 위해서는 백제고지에 대한 보다 강한 통제력이 필요하다는 사실을 인식하고 있었던 것으로 보인다. 당은 660년 이후 백제 땅에서 얻은 경험을 통해 백제가 당 내지의 지배방식이 쉽게 적용될 수 있는 조건을 갖추고 있음을 파악하고 기존의 시스템을 최대한 이용하고자 하였다. 그러기 위해서 일반적인 기미지배방식의 외형을 가져오되, 유인원과 당군을 주둔시키고 군권을 기반으로 실권을 장악하게 하였다.

웅진도독부는 672년 신라가 웅진도독부의 치소였던 사비에 소부리주를 설치하면서 한반도 내에서는 이미 그 기능이 정지되었다. 웅진도독부에 관한 가장 늦은 기록은 당이 676년에 웅진도독부를 建安故城으로 옮기고 徐州·兗州등에 옮겨져 있던 百濟戶口를 모두 建安으로 옮기고, 그리고 677년에 부여융을 熊津都督 帶方郡王으로 배수하였다는 것이다. 그러나 이는 현실성이 없는 명목적인 것이었으며, 백제에 대한 당의 지배는 672년을 기점으로 끝난 것으로 생각된다.

This study explains a process that since the fall of Baekje(百濟), Táng(唐) Dynasty established government and investigates the how Ungjin Dodokbu(熊津都督府) operated in its territory.

Táng implemented Gimi(羈糜) policy to control other ethnic communities that were conquered by Táng or surrendered themselves. Through Gimi policy, Táng took advantage of the system which pre-existed in subjected communities. Gimi policy included the existing ruling class of those communities as administrator and kept the existing district system in their area. Accordingly, Táng could dominate Baekje more effectively, so that could successfully manage the territory of Baekje.

As a result, the existing administrative districts-five Bang(方)-thirty seven Gun(郡)-two hundred Sung(城)-were renamed five Dodokbu(都督府), thirty seven Ju(州), two hundred fifty Hyun(縣) with little change of jurisdiction. And ruling classes of Baekje were hired as administrators of Dodokbu, Ju, and Hyun. It is supposed that Dohobu(都護府) in charge of important part in Gimi policy was established at Sabi(泗沘) which was the capital of Baekje.

Although Gimi policy was originally for control nomadic tribe(遊牧民族), it did not work in territory of Baekje, the agriculture society. In addition, right after the fall of Baekje, the rest of Baekje Army, Baekje Buheunggun(百濟復興軍), rose to reconstruct its nation, confronted to the domination of Táng. Táng eventually established the management system at territory of Baekje in 660, however, which was ended in failure. Táng suppressed Baekje Buheunggun with Silla(新羅) in 663, and attempted to establish government again.

While Baekje Buheunggun was suppressed, the land which was once dominated by Táng came to be shrunk and Silla occupied some area of territory of Baekje. Táng and Silla agreed not to violate the border between them through Mt. Chuiri League(就利山會盟, 665). After setting the boundary line, Táng started to reorganize its district system.

What interesting is that Táng adopted the district system of Baekje again. Táng designated the names of districts which were the same with the place names found in historic records and Mokgan(木簡) of precedent time. To readopt the system of Baekje had its center at Sabi, the office of Ungjin Dodokbu was established at Sabi as the hub for management. It is supported by the relics associated with Táng, and in fact, Sabi is a center in district under the direct control(直轄地) of the Dodokbu. An official governor of the DoDokbu, Dodok(都督), was also Buyeoyung(扶餘隆) who was the son of King Uija(義慈王), the last king of Baekje

ruling classes of Baekje like Yegun(禰軍) were appointed as official. In other words, Táng maintained the form of governing system of Baekje, which was very similar to Gimi policy.

However, Yuinwon(劉仁願) who was a general of Táng commanded Tángs army and protected the territory of Dodokbu. He was a real the chief excutive of Dodokbu bu virtue of military power. He contacted with Silla and Wa(Yamato, 倭) as the representative of Dodokbu and was in control of officials of Dodokbu such as Yegun(禰軍).

Therefore, it is believed that Ungjin Dodokbu was mainly controlled by Táng, especially Yuinwon. Buyeoyung was the official governor but was in name only. Táng failed in governing Baekje in 660 because Gimi was not appropriate for Baekje. Even though Táng borrowed the form of Gimi policy, the actual practice of Dodokbu was quite different from Gimi policy.

羈縻支配政策(Gimi policy); 都護府(Dohobu); 百濟復興運動(the movement for reconstruction of Baekje); 熊津都督府(Ungjin Dodokbu); 百濟故地支配(domination of ex-territory of Baekje)