日帝下 주변적 노동으로서 家事使用人의 등장과 그 존재양상 : The Emergence of Housemaids and The Aspects of Their Existence as Marginal Workers in Japanese colonial period

Abstract

家事使用人은 일제 식민지기에 새로운 임금 노동의 하나로 등장하여 비농업 직업 중 월등한 입지를 점하고 있었으나, 기존 연구들에서는 근대적 노동에 부합하지 않는다는 이유로 거의 다루어지지 않았다. 이 논문은 일제시기에 가사사용인이 등장하는 과정 및 그들의 존재양상을 밝히고, 기존 통념에 反하여 가사사용인을 통해 초기 근대화 과정의 여성 노동을 살펴봄으로써 그 성격을 새롭게 규명하고자 하였다.

본래 전통사회의 노비에게 사역되었던 가사 노동은 사회경제적 변화에 따라 차츰 고용-피고용의 계약 관계에 따른 것으로 전환되어 갔다. 행랑살이가 성행했던 1910~1920년대에는 행랑살이 식구들이 주인집 가사일을 도맡아 하기도 했으나, 주택난으로 집값이 폭등하고 가사 노동에 남성의 기여가 줄어들면서 행랑살이를 내보내는 대신 약간의 급료를 제공하고 여자 홀몸의 가사사용인을 들이는 경향이 생겨났다. 곧 이 행랑살이와 여자 홀몸으로 주인집에 들어와 일을 해주는 어멈, 안잠자기등이 한국형 가사사용인의 시작이었던 것이다. 한편, 조선 在住 일본인들의 경우 식민지기 초반에는 남성이 單身으로 건너오는 경우가 많아 일본인 現地妻가 성행하였고, 주로 일본인 하녀들을 고용하였다. 따라서 가사사용인이라는 직업군이 처음 형성되는 과정은 조선인 가정과 일본인 가정의 경우가 달랐으며, 단순히 일본인들의 하녀 고용 관행이 이식된 것이 아니라 별도로 한국사회에서의 맥락이 있었음을 알 수 있다.

1920년대 후반부터는 가사사용인이 인사상담소 및 직업소개소의 직업 소개 성적에서 과반의 압도적인 비중을 차지하고, 각 언론들이 연일 이러한 현상을 보도할 정도로 고용 시장에서 두드러진 직업이 되었다. 이 때에 이르러 가사사용인의 수요와 공급이 모두 증가하는 변화가 있었기 때문이다. 수요의 측면에서는 장기적인 정착을 꾀하는 일본인 가정의 이주가 늘어난 것이, 공급의 측면에서는 농가 경제의 몰락이 심각해지면서 농촌에서 도시로 방출된 인구가 늘어난 것이 주요한 요인이었다.

그런데 이 직업은 일정한 수준의 급료가 보장이 되지 않고, 그 계약이나 업무가 표준화되지 않으며, 인격적 관계를 바탕으로 한 신분 차별적 대우에 직면하는 등 근대적 고용관계라고 부르기 힘든 점이 많았다. 그리고 고용주와 가사사용인 간에 남아있던 신분적 차별 관계는 일본인 가정에서 민족적 멸시와 차별로 쉽게 치환이 되었다. 그럼에도 가사사용인들은 조선인 가정보다 상대적으로 급료를 많이 준다는 점 때문에 대개 일본인 가정에서 일하기를 원했다. 당시 농촌을 떠난 조선 여성들이 자신의 생계나 가족 경제의 재생산을 위해 택할 수 있는 길은 가사사용인이나 비공식적인 취업 형태가 대부분이었기 때문이다. 일제시기 내내 여성 공장 노동자의 수는 가사사용인의 수에 훨씬 미치지 못했다.

전시의 총동원 체제는 가사사용인을 둘러싼 상황을 반전시켰다. 그 이전까지 당국은 조선노동자의 일본 도항을 막고, 북부 공업 지대에 남부의 유휴노동력을 이동시키는 등 남성노동력을 중심으로 노동력 수급에 관여하고자 하였다. 그 일환으로 건립한 직업소개소에서 가사사용인의 고용이 활성화된 것은 의도치 않은 결과였다. 그러나 중일전쟁이 발발하고 본격적인 전시체제기에 돌입하면서 가사사용인에 대한 조선총독부의 태도는 일변하였다. 1940년에 16만을 넘어설 정도로 비대해진 가사사용인의 규모는 당국에 문제시 되었고, 가사사용인들의 고용은 각종 식모 폐지 담론들과 고용을 방해하는 정책들로 인해 공식적인 영역에서는 최대한 억제되었다. 그런 한편으로 가사사용인들의 노동력을 공적인 장으로 끌어내고자 하였는데 여성노동력을 남성노동력에 대한 대체 노동력이자 안전판으로 파악하여 새삼 그 활용에 주목하였기 때문이었다. 결국 식민지 조선에서 등장한 여성노동력의 공적 활용이란 전시하의 강제적인 노동력 동원에 다름 아니었다.

이상의 내용을 통해 한국사에서 가사서비스노동자가 등장하는 과정을 밝힐 수 있었다. 가사사용인은 동거노비제와 행랑살이를 거쳐, 일정한 도시화와 자본주의화의 영향을 받아 근대에 새롭게 등장한 직업이었던 것이다. 그리고 식민지의 민족 모순을 반영하고 있었다.

또한 가사사용인을 둘러싼 조건은 당시 여성 노동력의 수급이 가지는 한계를 보여준다. 당시는 공적 영역에서 여성 노동력에 대한 수요가 거의 없었고, 여성들은 근대적인 합리화가 더딘 영역에서 주로 일을 하고 있었다. 사적 공간 안에서 수행되며, 전근대적인 요소가 잔존했던 가사사용인이 이 시기의 대표적인 여성 취업 노동이었던 것이야말로 이를 드러내는 것이었다. 일제하에서 여성노동력을 공적 영역으로 흡수하려는 정책적 시도는 전시체제기에나 나올 수 있었으나 그마저도 남성 노동력의 대체물로서 주목을 받은 것에 불과했던 것이다.

In Korean history, the domestic service workers emerged and existed in considerable numbers during Japanese colonial period. However, the earlier studies took little notice of it because they regarded domestic service work as insignificant and premodern. This thesis aims to provide a new perspective on women work in modern Korea by studying the emergence of housemaids and the aspects of their existence in Japanese colonial period.

In the traditional Korean society, slaves were forced to do household chores for their owners, but the aspects of domestic labor changed according to the passing of time. In 1910s~1920s, Haengnang-sari(行廊살이/the life of a resident servant) was very prevalent among the poor living in cities. The house owners shifted household works onto the people who lived haengnang-sari in their house. But as time passed, the house owners tended to evict haengnang-sari people and, instead, to employ housemaids at low wages for the rise of house rent. The housemaids were called eomum(어멈) or anjamjaki(안잠자기) at that time. In sum, the Korean domestic service workers originated from Haengnang-sari people. On the other hand, Japanese males who came to Korea in the early colonial period tended to hire Japanese maids or to live with Japanese mistress because many of them came over to the colony to make money without their family.

However, as Japanese colonial rule continued, Japanese immigrants accompanied by their family increased and they started to prefer to hire Korean housemaids at low wages. Furthermore, in Korean cities, there were many unemployed people who had left rural areas due to the economic hardship caused by the agricultural crisis. Because of growing supply and demand for Korean housemaids, it became a remarkable work in the job market, so that the introduction of housemaids occupied the greater part of job placements of employment agencies.

But most of housemaids suffered from poor working conditions. This job had elements that fail to correspond with the modern employment relationship such as poor or no wages, non-standardized contract and task, and contemptuous treatment. Moreover, lots of Japanese owners treated Korean housemaids with ethnic discrimination. Nevertheless, many Korean housemaids preferred to work in Japanese house because of higher wages. They were mostly uneducated rural women, so they had no choice but to work as housemaids or to find unofficial jobs for a living in those days. Throughout the colonial period, the number of women who worked as factory workers was much smaller than that of housemaids.

The total mobilization in wartime reversed the situation surrounding housemaids. Until the wartime, authorities had attempted to control the labor supply and demand focusing on the labor of men by preventing Korean labor from going over to Japan, moving workers of southern Korea to the industrial area in the north part of Korea, and so on. It was unintended that housemaids took center stage in the public employment agencies. However, under the wartime system, the Japanese authorities made an issue of more than 160,000 housemaids in Korea, and tried to reduce housemaids as much as possible by producing the discourse and policies for restraining the employment of them. Meanwhile, authorities intended to draw the labor of housemaids to public and productive sphere because they began to pay attention to utilizing the labor of women as substitute for that of men. After all, utilizing the labor of women in public and productive sphere advocated in wartime meant nothing but the compulsory mobilization of the labor.

To sum up, the domestic service work in Japanese colonial period was not an insignificant premodern work but a modern occupation that newly emerged under the influence of the urbanization and capitalistic economy. And it reflected the ethnic contradictions in colonial period. In addition, the fact that the housemaid was the representative job of women in Japanese colonial times reveals the situations surrounding Korean women who had to work for a living. At that time, there were little demands for female labor in public sphere, and most of women worked as marginal workers like housemaids until the wartime.