壯勇營의 편제와 재정운영

Organization and Financial Managament of Jangyongy?ng

본고는 正祖 연간(1776~1800) 국왕의 주도하에 설치되고 운영된 중앙군영인 壯勇營이 수행한 역할과 그 영향을 연구한 논문이다. 장용영은 군영이자 재정기구로서 복합적인 역할을 수행하였는데, 본고에서는 이를 기존 군영, 재정기구와 비교하는 방식으로 검토하였다.

조선후기 중앙군은 17세기 말에 도성 3군영인 訓鍊都監·禁衛營·御營廳과 경기 지역 군영인 守禦廳·摠戎廳 등 5군영으로 정착하였다. 5군영에 투입되는 비용이 과다하기 때문에 이를 축소해야 한다는 논의가 100년 가까이 이어졌다. 정조는 수어청·총융청 통합을 통하여 5군영 개편을 추진하였지만 이는 무산되었다. 이후 정조 연간 중앙군 개편의 핵심은 국왕 호위기구를 신설하고 이를 군영으로 확대하는 것이었다. 이로써 육성된 것이 장용영이었고 그 존재 가치를 부정하는 논의는 역모와 동일시되며 차단되었다.

장용영은 1783년에 설치된 국왕 호위기구로 출발하여 1788년에 군영으로 확대되었다. 1793년에 장용영은 도성의 內營과 수원의 外營으로 재편되며 총원 약 2만 명의 거대한 조직이 되었는데, 이는 중앙군 축소를 골자로 한 5군영 개편 논의와는 다른 결과였다. 장용영이 확대되면서 수어청·총융청은 대폭 축소되었지만 많은 비용이 투입되던 도성 3군영은 크게 축소되지 않았다. 특히 핵심 군영인 훈련도감의 군사적 역할은 유지되었고, 장용영의 임무는 평시 궐내 경비, 정조의 생부 사도세자와 관련된 사안에 집중되었다.

군영 신설은 재정문제를 파생하였다. 초기 단계의 장용영은 왕실재정으로 비용을 충당한다는 점을 강조하였지만 군영이 된 이후 대규모 재정을 확보하려고 하였다. 장용영의 수입 확보에 가장 크게 기여한 것은 당시 중앙재정의 마지막 활로라고 할 수 있던 평안도였다. 장용영의 재정을 관장하는 餉色提調 또는 水原留守에는 平安監司 또는 兵使를 역임한 문신이 많았다. 또한 平安兵使를 역임한 무신이 장용영의 고위 將官으로 임명되거나, 반대로 장용영의 고위 장관을 역임한 무신이 평안병사로 임명되었다. 이를 통하여 장용영은 평안도에서 막대한 수입을 확보하였지만 그 부작용으로 해당 지역에서 장용영의 환곡과 둔전을 둘러싼 문제가 보고되었다.

1802년 당시 장용영의 1년 수입은 쌀 환산가 기준 약 83,000석이었다. 장용영의 재정규모는 군영 중에서 훈련도감에 버금가고 戶曹의 1년 田稅 수입에 가까웠다. 장용영은 환곡과 둔전을 운영하고 다른 관청의 수입을 조달받으면서 재정을 마련하였다. 군영을 유지하기 위한 것 이상으로 확보된 재정은 顯隆園 조성, 華城 건설 등 사도세자 추숭의 기반이 될 대규모 사업에 투입되었다. 하지만 장용영의 대규모 재정 집적과 이를 바탕으로 진행된 사업은 신료들 전반의 공감대를 형성하지 못하였다.

장용영은 기존 제도와 그것이 안고 있는 문제가 남아있는 가운데 기존 군영과 대등한 규모로 확대되었다. 하지만 그 효과는 왕권 강화에 집중되었고 국가재정과 민인의 부담은 가중되었다. 정조도 장용영의 재정운영이 심각한 문제를 초래하였음을 알고 있었다. 하지만 장용영은 국왕 호위에 집중하는 군영이자 왕권을 뒷받침하는 재정기구로서 유지되었다. 정조 사후 신료들은 국가재정의 시급한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 장용영 폐지가 필요하다는 것에 합의하였다. 그 결과 장용영은 1802년에 큰 저항 없이 폐지되었다.

Jangyongy?ng, the central military camp which was founded and managed under the leadership from King Ch?ngjo (b. 1752~1800, r. 1776~1800), played two essential roles

one was as the royal guard office, and the other was as a financial institution. This thesis scrutinizes the dual roles of Jangyongy?ng by comparing with those of conventional military camps and other financial institutions and examines its influence.

In seventeenth century, the main central forces of later period of Chos?n became established as five camps: Hully?ntogam, K?mwiy?ng and ?y?ngch?ng which were three camps in the capital, and Su?ch?ng and Chongyungch?ng which were camps in Ky?nggi province. There had been a continuous argument for almost a century to reduce the organization of these camps because of the excessive cost of maintenance of those camps. King Ch?ngjo planned to merge Chongyungch?ng into Su?ch?ng with the purpose of reforming the five camps, but his plan foundered. The major policy regarding military during King Ch?ngjos reign then focused on founding a new royal guard institution and expanding it to a military camp. Supported by this policy, Jangyongy?ng was promoted while the opposition to it was identified as the conspiracy against the king.

Jangyongy?ng was established as a royal guard institution in 1783 and enlarged to a military camp in 1788. In 1793, it was divided into two parts ―the inner camp in the capital and the outer camp in Suw?n― and became a huge organization with almost twenty thousand members, which seemed to be far from the earlier argument to reduce the central forces. While Jangyongy?ng was expanding, Su?ch?ng and Chongyungch?ng were reduced drastically. However, the capital camps were not reduced significantly despite the required high budget. While Hully?ntogam, the core of central forces, maintained its military roles, Jangyongy?ng concentrated on guarding the inner part of royal palace and performing the missions related to the Crown Prince Sado (b. 1735~1762), King Ch?ngjos biological father.

Founding a new military camp inevitably led to the fiscal issues. Although earlier Jangyongy?ng was financially supported by the royal court, eventually it required much more revenue than before after becoming a military camp. Jangyongy?ng financially depended on Py?ngan province, the last resort of central finance to secure their revenue. There were multiple appointments showing the evident relationship between Jangyongy?ng and Py?ngan province: the governor of Py?ngan province (Py?ngan gamsa), as the financial director of Jangyongy?ng (hyangsaek chejo) or the magistrate of Suw?n (Suw?n yusu)

the military commander of Py?ngan province (Py?ngan by?ngsa) was appointed as the cavalry captain of Jangyongy?ng (s?ngi by?ljang) and vice versa. Jangyongy?ng easily acquired its required revenue from Py?ngan province through above appointments. However, the problems of hwangok and tunj?n in that region were reported, as a side effect.

The yearly revenue of Jangyongy?ng according to the financial documents written in 1802 was estimated to be 83,000 s?k in the value of rice. This scale of revenue of Jangyongy?ng was second to that of Hully?ntogam among military camps, and close to the land tax revenue of Hojo, the head ministry of finance. Jangyongy?ng was financially supported by managing hwangok and tunj?n, and procurements from other institutions. Excess revenue was transferred to support the large-scale projects to revere the Crown Prince Sado, such as constructing his tomb or Hwas?ng castle. However, both the accumulation of massive finance and the projects which was financially supported by Jangyongy?ng could not garner a wide range of support among the vassals.

With the conventional system and its problems remaining, Jangyongy?ng was enlarged to a size of original military camps. The outcome was reinforced Kings power and aggravated chronic problems of the national finance and burdens of people. King Ch?ngjo also understood the serious problems incurred by Jangyongy?ng. Nonetheless, Jangyongy?ng continued performing its role as a military camp and a financial institution to support the King. After King Ch?ngjos death, his vassals agreed to the revocation of Jangyongy?ng to resolve the urgent financial problems. As a result, Jangyongy?ng was abolished in 1802 without strong resistance.

장용영; 중앙군; 5군영; 재정기구; 정조; 평안도